TL;DR: A typical wedding in Boise, ID runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. That's roughly 15β20% below the national average, driven by lower venue and catering costs β though peak-season dates (June and September) and Sun Valley-adjacent venues can push well past $60,000.
Useful summary
Boise weddings split cleanly into three tiers. A lean budget ($18kβ$26k) usually means a weekday or off-season date, a restaurant or park wedding, and 60β80 guests. A mid-range Boise wedding ($30kβ$42k) is the most common β a downtown or foothills venue, plated or buffet catering, a photographer and DJ, and around 110 guests. A premium wedding ($50kβ$80k+) typically involves a full-service venue in the Boise Foothills or a drive out to McCall or Sun Valley, a live band, and florals beyond the basics.
The single biggest variables: guest count, venue type, and season. Shift one down and your budget compresses fast.
Variable data table
Typical Boise, ID wedding cost breakdown for a 110-guest wedding in the $32kβ$38k range:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 β $9,000 | 20% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 β $13,000 | 30% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,500 β $5,000 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,200 β $5,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,000 | 7% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $5,500 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $4,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $4,000 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 β $1,100 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips, misc. | $1,200 β $2,500 | 4% |
| Estimated total | $28,000 β $46,000 | 100% |
Add roughly $180β$260 per extra guest above 110 for catering, bar, rentals, and stationery combined.
Local context
A few things that shape what a Boise wedding actually costs:
- Season matters more here than in most cities. June, August, and September are peak β venues book 12β14 months out and charge 15β30% more than NovemberβApril dates. Winter weddings in the Treasure Valley can be genuinely beautiful and noticeably cheaper.
- Venue types vary widely. Expect to choose between downtown historic venues (The Riverside Hotel, JUMP, Owyhee), foothills and vineyard venues (Still Water Hollow, Split Rail Winery, Telaya), barn and ranch venues out toward Eagle, Middleton, and Emmett, and destination-style venues in McCall or Sun Valley (which effectively double travel and lodging costs).
- Weather planning is non-negotiable. Boise summers regularly hit 95β100Β°F, and spring/fall evenings in the foothills drop fast. Budget $500β$1,500 for tenting, cooling, or heaters depending on date.
- Catering is the biggest lever. Full-service caterers (Berryhill, Chef Lou, Pair A Dice) run $85β$130 per person plated. Food-truck or family-style setups can land closer to $45β$65 per person.
- Labor and rentals are reasonable. Compared to Seattle, Portland, or Denver, Boise vendor pricing still runs meaningfully lower β but the gap has narrowed since 2021 as demand climbed.
A realistic target for a "nice but not extravagant" Boise wedding of ~120 guests is $36,000.
Internal links
- See the full planning process in the Wedding Planning Guide.
- Build your number from scratch with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare Boise costs to other markets: Austin, Dallas, and Houston.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Boise-specific budget in under two minutes β guest count, venue type, season, priorities in, line-item budget out. You can adjust any category and watch the rest rebalance.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Boise?
Plan on $28,000 β $46,000 for a 100β130 guest wedding with standard vendor coverage. If you want a simple bottom-up rule, budget $280β$380 per guest for an average Boise wedding and adjust up for a premium venue or down for a restaurant or park setup.
Is Boise cheaper than other western cities for weddings?
Yes, meaningfully. Boise typically runs 15β25% below Denver, Seattle, and Portland for the same wedding, mostly due to lower venue rental rates and slightly cheaper catering. It's closer in price to Salt Lake City and Spokane.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Boise?
January through March and mid-November are the lowest-cost windows. Venues often discount 20β30%, photographers have open calendars, and you can usually negotiate on minimums. The tradeoff is weather β plan indoor ceremony and backup transportation.
How much does a Boise wedding venue typically cost?
Site fees usually run $3,500 β $9,000 for a Saturday in peak season. Downtown hotel venues and popular foothills properties sit at the top of that range; community halls, breweries, and park pavilions come in at $1,500β$3,500.
What does catering cost per person in Boise?
Expect $55β$95 per person for buffet or family-style with a local caterer, and $95β$140 per person for plated full-service including staff and basic rentals. Bar packages add another $25β$45 per person for beer, wine, and signature cocktails.
How many guests do most Boise couples invite?
The typical Boise wedding has 90β130 guests, slightly below the national average of 115. Smaller weddings of 40β70 guests have grown noticeably since 2020 and are the easiest path to staying under $20,000.
Do I need a wedding planner in Boise?
Not always, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500) pays for itself on almost every wedding over 80 guests. Full-service planners run $5,000β$12,000 and make sense if you're doing a multi-venue weekend, a Sun Valley destination event, or have more than 150 guests.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Mountain Region CPI
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Put your real numbers in and get a Boise-tuned budget you can actually plan against β free, no credit card. create_free_account