A 75-guest wedding in Boise typically runs $26,000 β $44,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $34,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly half of that, and Boise's shorter peak season (JuneβSeptember) is the single biggest price driver you can control.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot where Boise venues stop charging you for empty seats but you still need full vendor coverage. You're paying for a real photographer, a real caterer, and real florals β not a backyard setup β but you're not yet in the "200-guest logistics tax" tier.
Expect a per-guest cost of roughly $350 β $580 in the Treasure Valley, depending on whether you go all-inclusive (cheaper, less flexibility) or pick Γ la carte vendors (more flexibility, more coordination work). The biggest swing factors:
- Day of week β a Friday or Sunday in Boise often saves $1,500β$3,500 on venue alone.
- Season β October through April pricing can run 20β30% below peak summer.
- Bar style β beer/wine vs. full open bar is a $1,200β$2,500 swing at this guest count.
- Florals β Boise has limited local growers, so blooms imported from Portland or Seattle add 10β15%.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in Boise, ID:
| Category | Low | Average | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 | ~19% |
| Catering (food + service) | $6,000 | $9,750 | $14,250 | ~29% |
| Bar & beverages | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 | ~9% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 | ~12% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 | ~8% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 | ~9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 | ~8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $1,900 | $4,500 | ~6% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $700 | $1,400 | ~2% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,200 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | ~3% |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 | ~1% |
| Coordinator (month-of) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 | ~5% |
| Rentals & misc. | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 | ~4% |
| Total | $26,000 | $34,000 | $44,000 | 100% |
These figures assume a seated dinner reception with a 5β6 hour event window.
Local context
Venues. Boise's most-booked 75-guest venues fall into three buckets: downtown spaces like The Grove Hotel, JUMP, and Riverside Hotel; foothills and outdoor venues like Stack Rock Reserve, Eagle Hills, and Still Water Hollow; and wine-country properties out in Caldwell and Sunnyslope's Snake River AVA. Wine-country venues often bundle catering and bar, which can shave 10β15% off your total.
Climate. Summers are hot and dry (90s+ in July and August), winters can drop into the teens with surprise wind. May, September, and early October are the most weather-reliable windows and also the most competitive β book those 12β14 months out.
Catering. Per-plate pricing in Boise generally runs $55 β $110 for a buffet or family-style dinner, $85 β $145 for plated. Local favorites like Berryhill, Whitewater Pizza & Pasta, and Tango's Subs & Empanadas (food truck) hit different price points. Service charges are typically 18β22%; Idaho sales tax adds 6%.
Bar. Idaho liquor laws require licensed servers β you cannot legally hire your cousin to pour. Budget $25 β $45 per guest for a hosted bar with a bartender. Beer and wine only knocks that down to $15 β $25 per guest.
Tipping & taxes. Build in 18β22% on catering, $75β$150 per vendor team for tips, and Idaho sales tax (6%) on all taxable goods and rentals. These line items alone often surprise couples by $2,500+ at the end.
Internal links
- For a deeper walkthrough of how to allocate every line, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To run your own numbers with custom inputs, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Comparing markets? See cost runs for Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, and Houston 75 guests.
- Once your budget is set, sequence the work using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue range, and priority categories into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized Boise-tuned breakdown in under three minutes.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum for a 75-guest Boise wedding?
If you're disciplined about season (off-peak), day (Friday or Sunday), and bar (beer/wine only), you can do a 75-guest Boise wedding for around $22,000 β $26,000. Going below that usually means a non-traditional venue (a family property, a public park with a permit) and a buffet caterer rather than plated service.
How much should I budget for catering alone for 75 guests in Boise?
Plan on $8,000 β $14,000 for food and service at 75 guests. The low end is a buffet from a local restaurant caterer; the high end is a plated dinner with passed apps and a separate dessert course. Service charges (18β22%) and Idaho's 6% sales tax are usually quoted separately.
Is Boise more affordable than Coeur d'Alene or Sun Valley?
Yes β meaningfully. Coeur d'Alene runs about 15β25% higher and Sun Valley can run 40β60% higher for an equivalent 75-guest wedding, mostly because of venue scarcity and resort pricing. Boise has more vendor competition, which keeps photography, florals, and DJs in line.
When should I book vendors for a peak-season Boise wedding?
For a Saturday in June, July, August, or September, book your venue 12β14 months out, then photographer and caterer within the next 4 weeks. Florists, DJs, and HMU artists can usually be locked 6β9 months out. Off-peak (NovemberβMarch) you can compress that whole timeline by 4β5 months.
Should I hire a coordinator if my budget is tight?
Yes β at least a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,000 in Boise). At 75 guests with multiple vendors, the coordinator usually pays for themselves by catching a contract error, preventing an overtime fee, or salvaging a timeline issue on the day. Skipping a planner is fine; skipping a day-of coordinator rarely is.
How much should we set aside for a buffer?
Build in a 5β8% contingency β roughly $1,700 β $2,700 on a $34,000 wedding. The most common over-budget categories in Boise are bar (guests drink more than you think), florals (last-minute add-ons), and tips/gratuities people forget to plan for.
Does the $34,000 average include the engagement ring or honeymoon?
No. That figure is wedding-day costs only β venue through coordinator. Engagement rings, rehearsal dinner, honeymoon, and pre-wedding events (showers, bachelor/bachelorette) are typically tracked separately and add $8,000 β $25,000+ depending on choices.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Mountain West regional cost data
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Mountain Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Boise wedding budget β with vendor categories, local price ranges, and a live running total β in a few minutes. create_free_account