A 100-guest wedding in Boise, ID typically runs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000. Venue and catering together eat about half of that, and Boise's short peak season (JuneβSeptember) is the single biggest price lever you control.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in the Boise area, you're planning for a mid-size wedding that still fits most Treasure Valley venues without the large-wedding surcharges that kick in around 150+. Expect a per-guest all-in cost of roughly $280 β $480, depending mostly on venue type, bar structure, and how much you DIY.
Three numbers to anchor your planning: - Target total: $36,000 (realistic middle) - Lean total: $28,000 (weekday, dry bar or beer/wine, one shooter, simple florals) - Stretch total: $48,000+ (Saturday in peak season at a premium venue, full bar, full florals, videographer)
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Boise wedding at the $36,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of budget | Boise range (100 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 14% | $3,500 β $7,500 |
| Catering + service | 28% | $8,000 β $14,000 ($80β$140/guest) |
| Bar + beverages | 8% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,000 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Flowers + decor | 10% | $2,800 β $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,500 β $3,500 (DJ) / $4,000 β $7,000 (band) |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Rings | 4% | $1,500 β $4,000 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Officiant, license, tips | 2% | $800 β $1,500 |
| Other / buffer (10%) | β | $3,000 β $4,500 |
Numbers assume a Friday or Saturday wedding, in-season, with a seated or buffet dinner and a 4β5 hour reception.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually tour in Boise: - Downtown/urban: JUMP, The Riverside Hotel, Boise Centre, The Owyhee. Expect $5,000 β $9,000 site fees and strong in-house catering. - Wine country / foothills: Ste. Chapelle, Telaya, Split Rail β scenic, capacity for 100 is comfortable, $3,500 β $7,000. - Barn and ranch: Still Water Hollow, Trout and Berry Days, private ranches in Eagle and Kuna. Lower site fees ($2,500 β $5,500) but you'll rent tables, chairs, linens, lighting, and often a generator. - Outdoor/parks: Boise River Greenbelt spots, Idaho Botanical Garden. Cheaper permit, but you're building everything from scratch.
Climate and season matter more than you think. Peak season is June through mid-September, with a secondary bump the first two weekends of October for foothills color. July and August routinely hit 95β100Β°F, which makes outdoor ceremonies risky without shade, water stations, and a tent plan. Winter weddings (JanuaryβMarch) can save you 15β25% on venue and vendor rates, but you'll spend some of it back on heating, lodging buffers for guests, and weather contingencies.
Cost drivers specific to the Treasure Valley: - Bar rules: Idaho requires licensed bartenders for liquor service; most venues won't let you self-pour. Budget $500 β $1,200 in bartender fees on top of alcohol. - Rental inventory is tight on summer Saturdays β book tables, chairs, and tent rentals 8β10 months out or pay rush fees. - Vendor travel: Florists and planners from Eagle, Meridian, and Nampa are usually flat-rate; destination venues in McCall or Sun Valley add $300 β $800 per vendor in travel. - Taxes and service: Plan for Idaho's 6% sales tax on most rentals and food, plus 18β22% service/gratuity on catering.
Internal links
If you're earlier in planning, start with the tools below to pressure-test these numbers against your own guest list, venue quotes, and priorities. If you're comparing Boise to other metros, the Houston guest-count pages in the Related section show how the same budget flexes at 25, 50, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to see a personalized breakdown for 100 guests in Boise β including which categories you're over-spending on versus the local median, and where you have slack.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Boise?
Yes, if you're willing to make two or three trade-offs: a Friday or off-season date, a beer-and-wine bar instead of full liquor, and one photographer for 6β8 hours instead of a photo-plus-video team. Couples at $30,000 for 100 guests in Boise typically also skip live music and limit florals to bouquets, boutonnieres, and one ceremony arrangement that moves to the reception.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Boise?
January and February are the cheapest, often 20β30% below peak-season rates on venue and vendor quotes. November and March are the next best value. Avoid June, September, and the first two weekends of October β those sell out first and price accordingly.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
Plan on $80 β $140 per guest for catering in Boise, which works out to $8,000 β $14,000 for 100 guests. That range covers buffet or family-style dinner with appetizers; a seated, plated dinner with upgraded proteins pushes you toward $150β$180 per guest.
Do I need a day-of coordinator for 100 guests?
Yes β at this size, a day-of or month-of coordinator is the single highest-ROI line item after photography. Budget $1,200 β $2,500 in the Boise market. Without one, you, your partner, or your parents will be running the timeline on the day, which is the exact thing you don't want to be doing.
What's the tipping norm for Boise vendors?
Most catering contracts already include an 18β22% service charge β confirm whether that's gratuity or a house fee. For others: $50β$150 per photographer/videographer, $50β$100 per DJ or band member, $20 per delivery driver (florist, rentals), and 15β20% of the bar tab for bartenders if not already included.
How much buffer should I build in?
Add a 10% contingency line to whatever your category total adds up to. For a $36,000 Boise wedding, that's about $3,500 set aside for real-world surprises: a tent upgrade if a heatwave hits, extra rentals when your RSVP count jumps, alterations rounds, or a last-minute hotel block extension.
Does the 100-guest number include kids and vendors?
For budgeting, count every mouth you feed: kids (at kid-meal pricing, usually half), and your photographer, videographer, DJ, and coordinator (at vendor-meal pricing, usually $30β$45 each). For 100 adult guests, expect to pay catering on roughly 104β108 plates.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, regional cost data
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Mountain region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Boise budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes, then track it as quotes come in. create_free_account