TL;DR: A typical wedding in Billings, MT runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–120 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 25–30% less than the national average, mainly because venue and catering rates in the Yellowstone Valley stay well below coastal metro pricing.

Useful summary

Billings is Montana's largest city, but it still prices like a mid-sized Mountain West market. You'll pay less for venues, florals, and catering than you would in Bozeman or Missoula, and dramatically less than Denver or Seattle. Where Billings gets expensive: out-of-town vendors (some couples fly in photographers or planners from Bozeman), peak-season weekends (late June through mid-September), and ranch or resort venues outside city limits that require tents, shuttles, and generators.

A realistic budget for 100 guests in Billings breaks down like this:

Variable data table

Wedding size Budget tier Total range Per-guest cost
50 guests Lean $12,000 – $18,000 $240 – $360
75 guests Mid $18,000 – $28,000 $240 – $373
100 guests Mid $24,000 – $34,000 $240 – $340
120 guests Mid-to-premium $28,000 – $42,000 $233 – $350
150 guests Premium $38,000 – $58,000 $253 – $387
200+ guests Premium / ranch $55,000 – $90,000+ $275 – $450

What shifts the number most: guest count (linear on catering and rentals), whether the venue is all-inclusive vs. raw space, and whether you're hosting downtown vs. a ranch property that needs full build-out.

Local context

Where people get married in Billings: - Downtown / Montana Avenue β€” historic venues like the Northern Hotel and the DoubleTree by the Rims handle full-service weddings with in-house catering, which keeps totals predictable. - The Rims and Zimmerman Park β€” scenic sandstone cliff ceremonies, usually paired with a reception venue in town. - Red Lodge and Absaroka foothills β€” about 60 miles southwest, popular for destination-style Montana weddings. Expect shuttle costs of $800 – $2,000 for guest transport. - Private ranches south of Billings β€” beautiful but add $3,000 – $8,000 for tents, power, restrooms, and parking logistics.

Seasonal pricing: June through September is peak. Saturday rates in August can run 20–30% higher than a Friday or Sunday in May or October. Winter weddings (December–February) are the cheapest option but carry real weather risk β€” plan for guest accommodations within walking distance of the venue.

Climate drivers: Summer afternoons can hit the 90s with strong wind off the rims, so outdoor ceremonies often need tenting or a shade plan. Spring and fall swing 40Β°F in a single day β€” rent heaters for any shoulder-season outdoor reception.

Vendor supply: Billings has a solid core of local photographers, florists, and DJs, but high-demand vendors book 10–14 months out for peak Saturdays. If you want a specific pro, lock them before you finalize the venue.

Internal links

For a full planning walkthrough, start with the complete wedding planning guide and the wedding budget guide. If you're comparing Billings to larger markets, our cost breakdowns for Austin, Dallas, and Houston show how mid-sized metros stack up against major Texas cities.

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Billings budget in under two minutes β€” plug in your guest count, date, and priorities, and we'll generate category targets, vendor questions, and a payment timeline you can actually follow.

FAQ

Is Billings cheaper than Bozeman for a wedding?

Yes, meaningfully. Billings runs about 15–25% cheaper than Bozeman across venue, catering, and florals because Bozeman's wedding market has been pulled upward by destination demand and Yellowstone-adjacent tourism. A 100-guest wedding that costs $28,000 in Billings often runs $34,000 – $40,000 in Bozeman.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Billings?

November through March, excluding holiday weekends. You can cut 15–25% off venue and photography rates, and vendors have more availability. The tradeoff is weather β€” plan indoor ceremonies and book guest lodging close to the reception site.

How much should I budget for a Montana ranch wedding near Billings?

Ranch weddings typically run $45,000 – $75,000 for 100 guests once you factor in tents, generators, portable restrooms, shuttles, and lodging coordination. The venue fee itself might only be $3,000 – $6,000, but the build-out is where budgets blow up.

Do I need a wedding planner in Billings?

If your wedding is at an all-inclusive hotel or historic venue in town, a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is usually enough. If you're doing a ranch, off-site, or multi-venue wedding, full-service planning ($4,500 – $8,000) pays for itself in logistics alone.

What's the average cost per guest in Billings?

Most Billings couples spend $240 – $340 per guest all-in. Cutting guest count is the single most effective way to lower your total β€” every 10 guests you remove saves roughly $2,500 – $3,500.

How far in advance should I book vendors in Billings?

Book your venue and photographer 10–14 months out for peak-season Saturdays (June–September). Catering, florals, and DJ can usually be locked 6–9 months out. Off-season weddings have more flexibility β€” 4–6 months is often workable.

Are tips and service fees included in these ranges?

The totals above assume standard service charges (usually 18–22% on catering and bar) but not gratuities. Budget an additional 3–5% of total spend for vendor tips, which is typical in Billings.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Billings budget with vendor targets, timelines, and guest-count tradeoffs tailored to your date. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account