A 75-guest wedding in Billings, MT typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,500. That works out to roughly $300β$500 per guest, with venue and catering eating about half the total.
Useful summary
Billings is one of the more affordable wedding markets in the Mountain West. You get access to working ranches, river-bluff venues, and downtown event spaces without paying Bozeman or Jackson Hole prices. For 75 guests β a manageable size that still feels like a full wedding β the biggest variables are:
- Whether you serve a plated dinner or buffet (swing of $40β$70 per person).
- Whether your venue includes tables, chairs, and linens (saves $1,500β$3,000 in rentals).
- Saturday peak season vs. Friday or off-season (15β25% difference).
- Open bar vs. beer and wine only (open bar adds $1,500β$3,500 at this guest count).
If you want a single planning number to start with, budget $28,000β$32,000 and adjust from there.
Variable data table
Realistic Billings ranges for 75 guests, based on local vendor pricing:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,000 | $4,500 | $8,500 |
| Catering (food, 75 ppl) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $1,200 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Music / DJ | $900 | $1,600 | $3,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $750 | $1,500 |
| Stationery & invites | $300 | $700 | $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $850 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $200 | $450 | $800 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | $600 | $1,800 | $4,000 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Marriage license & misc | $200 | $400 | $800 |
| Total | $17,400 | $36,075 | $68,300 |
Most Billings couples planning a 75-guest wedding without a full planner land in the $28,000β$38,000 band.
Local context
Venues. Billings has a few clear price tiers. Working-ranch and barn venues outside town (Molt, Park City, Huntley area) typically charge $3,000β$6,000 for a Saturday and often require you to bring in everything. Downtown spots like the Northern Hotel or DoubleTree run $4,000β$8,500 but include tables, chairs, basic linens, and a kitchen β which usually nets out cheaper for 75 guests once rentals are factored in. Public spaces like ZooMontana or Pioneer Park pavilions are budget-friendly ($500β$1,500) but require full setup.
Climate and timing. Billings has short, hot summers and long winters. June through early September is peak season β book 9β14 months out. Late spring and early fall are gorgeous but unpredictable; always have a covered backup if you're outdoors. Winter weddings can save 20β30% but factor in plowing and guest travel from MetraPark hotels.
Catering. Local caterers like Stella's, Walkers, and Bin 119 generally quote $55β$95 per person for plated service and $35β$60 for buffet. Many ranch venues require you to use their preferred caterer list β confirm before booking.
Bar. Montana law lets you bring in your own alcohol at most private venues if a licensed bartender serves it. For 75 guests, expect to spend $600β$1,200 on alcohol plus $400β$700 on bartending β significantly less than a hosted bar package.
Travel and lodging. If a meaningful share of your 75 guests are flying in via BIL, block rooms early at the Northern, DoubleTree, or Hilton Garden Inn. Group rates run $130β$180/night in summer.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category allocation logic.
- Compare with other guest counts in similar markets to sanity-check your spend.
Tool CTA
Use the WeddingBot budget calculator to plug in your guest count, venue type, and Billings ZIP β it returns a category breakdown calibrated to local vendor pricing in under a minute.
FAQ
How much does a 75-person wedding cost in Billings, MT?
A typical 75-guest wedding in Billings costs $22,000β$38,000, with the median around $28,500. Couples who DIY decor, skip videography, and host a beer-and-wine bar can come in closer to $18,000β$22,000. Full-service weddings at premium venues climb past $45,000.
What's the per-guest cost in Billings?
Expect $300β$500 per guest all-in for a standard wedding. Food and beverage alone runs $90β$170 per person depending on whether you do plated, buffet, or family-style, and whether you have an open bar.
How much should I budget for the venue alone?
Plan for $2,000β$8,500 for the site fee. Ranch and barn venues outside Billings cluster around $3,000β$5,500. Downtown hotel ballrooms run $4,500β$8,500 but typically include rentals worth $2,000+ β making them comparable once you do the math.
Can we do a 75-guest wedding in Billings for under $20,000?
Yes, but you need to make trade-offs. Get married on a Friday or in OctoberβApril, use a public venue or VFW-style hall ($500β$1,500), do buffet catering, BYO alcohol, hire a DJ instead of a band, and cap florals at $1,500. That gets you to roughly $16,000β$19,000.
How far in advance should we book vendors in Billings?
Book your venue and photographer 10β14 months out for a summer Saturday β the supply is genuinely limited locally. Caterers and DJs go 6β9 months out. Florists, hair/makeup, and officiants can be booked 3β5 months out.
What's the most underestimated cost?
Rentals and tax/gratuity. Couples often forget that ranch venues require linens, glassware, and sometimes restrooms β easily $2,000β$3,500. Catering quotes also frequently exclude 18β22% service charge plus Montana resort tax in some areas. Add 25% to any catering quote when budgeting.
Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
For 75 guests at a venue with on-site coordination, a day-of coordinator ($800β$1,500) is usually enough. Full-service planners run $3,500β$7,000 in Billings and are worth it if you're using a raw-land venue or planning from out of state.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Montana regional data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Montana Department of Revenue (lodging and resort tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real budget for your Billings wedding in minutes β pre-filled with local vendor ranges and adjusted for your guest count. create_free_account