TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Billings, MT typically runs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $24,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. Billings is meaningfully cheaper than national averages because venue, catering, and labor rates in south-central Montana trend 20–30% below major metros.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is a sweet spot: large enough for a full ceremony and reception with extended family, small enough to skip a ballroom and keep per-head costs under control. In Billings, your biggest swing factor is venue type β€” a downtown historic space or a ranch venue outside town can cost half of what a resort-style package runs, even at the same headcount.

Here's how a realistic $24,000 Billings budget breaks down for 50 guests:

Expect to put 40–50% of total spend into venue + food + bar. That's the category where scale and choices move the needle most.

Variable data table

Budget tier Total cost (50 guests) Per guest What it looks like in Billings
Lean $14,000 – $18,000 $280 – $360 Weekday or off-season date, park or community hall venue, buffet or family-style catering, beer-and-wine bar, digital invites, short photo package
Mid (typical) $20,000 – $28,000 $400 – $560 Saturday at a downtown venue or ranch, plated or station catering, full bar, 8-hour photography, DJ, seasonal florals
Elevated $30,000 – $45,000 $600 – $900 Rimrocks-area or resort venue, premium catering, open bar with signature cocktails, photo + video, live music or band, full floral install
Luxury $50,000+ $1,000+ Destination-style ranch buyout, multi-day weekend, designer florals, premium vendor team

Day of week matters. A Friday or Sunday in Billings typically saves 15–25% on venue and vendor minimums versus Saturday. Off-season (November–April, excluding holidays) saves another 10–20%.

Local context

Billings has a compact but capable wedding vendor scene, and the geography gives you distinct venue personalities:

Climate realities: Peak season runs June through mid-September. Expect dry heat (85–95Β°F) in July/August and afternoon thunderstorms β€” tent backup is smart for outdoor receptions. Wind is the underrated factor at ranch venues; weighted floral arrangements and pinned veils save headaches. Winter weddings are genuinely beautiful here but require plowed access and guest lodging near the venue.

What drives costs up in Billings: shipping specialty florals (most come through Denver or Seattle), limited luxury-tier caterer availability in peak weekends, and vendor travel for venues 30+ minutes from town.

What keeps costs down: beef and local produce for catering, strong mid-tier photographer market, and MT sales tax being zero on most wedding goods and services.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a personalized Billings budget in about two minutes, the Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, date, and priorities and returns a category-by-category plan with local cost ranges baked in β€” plus a tracker so actual quotes update your total automatically.

FAQ

What's a realistic wedding budget for 50 guests in Billings, MT?

Most couples spend $20,000 – $28,000 for a 50-guest wedding in Billings, with $24,000 being the common midpoint. Lean celebrations are achievable at $14,000 – $18,000 by choosing a weekday, community venue, and beer-and-wine bar. Elevated weddings at ranch or resort venues typically run $30,000 – $45,000.

How much should I budget per guest in Billings?

Plan for $400 – $560 per guest at a typical Billings wedding, covering food, bar, cake, rentals, and their share of fixed costs. Lean weddings come in around $280 – $360 per guest, while elevated events run $600 – $900. Per-guest math is the fastest way to see how cutting or adding 10 people changes your total.

Is Billings cheaper than other Montana wedding cities?

Yes β€” Billings generally runs 10–20% less than Bozeman or Missoula and 30–40% less than Big Sky or Whitefish. The main savings come from venue fees, lodging costs for guests, and less vendor competition driving up Saturday minimums. If you're open to driving 45 minutes out of town, costs drop another 5–15%.

What's the biggest cost surprise couples hit in Billings?

Rentals and tent logistics for outdoor venues. A ranch or backyard wedding often needs a tent, dance floor, lighting, tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, and a generator β€” easily $4,000 – $8,000 that a full-service indoor venue would have included. Always price the full rental package before committing to an outdoor site.

How far in advance should I book vendors for a Billings summer wedding?

Book venue and photographer 10–14 months out for June – September dates; top-tier caterers and florists fill by 8–10 months. Winter and shoulder-season weddings have more flexibility β€” 4–6 months is usually workable. Waiting past these windows often forces you to a second-choice vendor or a Friday/Sunday date.

Can I do a 50-guest Billings wedding for under $15,000?

Yes, but you'll make real trade-offs. The path is a weekday or off-season date, community or park venue, buffet catering, beer-and-wine only, digital invites, 4-hour photography, and DIY florals. Budget $13,000 – $15,000 total and keep a $1,500 contingency β€” outdoor weather backups are the most common reason lean budgets slip.

Does Montana charge sales tax on wedding services?

Montana has no statewide sales tax, which is a meaningful advantage versus planning in most other states. You'll still pay local resort-area taxes in places like Red Lodge (usually 3%) and lodging taxes on guest hotel blocks. On $20,000 of taxable wedding spend elsewhere, this alone can save $1,200 – $1,800.

Sources

Related

Get started

Spin up a Billings-specific budget with real vendor ranges, a guest-count slider, and a live tracker that adjusts as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account