TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Billings, MT typically runs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000. Catering and bar drive the biggest swing β€” expect $95–$160 per guest fully loaded β€” while venue rental in the Yellowstone Valley stays more affordable than coastal metros.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, every per-person cost gets multiplied 200 times, so small decisions (plated vs. buffet, full bar vs. beer and wine, live band vs. DJ) move your total by thousands, not hundreds. In Billings specifically, you benefit from lower venue and labor rates than Bozeman or Missoula, but you'll pay a premium on florals and specialty rentals that often ship in from Billings Logan International or truck in from Denver.

Plan for roughly 60–65% of your budget to go to venue, catering, and bar combined. Everything else β€” photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, planner, transportation β€” splits the remaining 35–40%.

Variable data table

Realistic Billings ranges for a 200-guest wedding:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,500 $12,000
Catering (food + staff) $13,000 $20,000 $28,000
Bar & beverage $4,500 $8,000 $13,000
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $7,500
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $6,000
Florals & dΓ©cor $3,500 $6,000 $11,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $8,500
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,800 $7,500
Stationery & signage $600 $1,100 $2,200
Cake / dessert $600 $1,100 $2,000
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Transportation & lodging block $800 $1,600 $3,500
Rings $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Total $38,400 $65,900 $112,700

The "typical" column is a maximalist middle β€” most Billings couples cut one or two categories (skip videography, pick a DJ, simplify florals) to land closer to $48,000 for 200 guests.

Local context

Billings has a short, intense wedding season. June through early September books first, with peak rates in July and August. Late September and early October are the smartest value window β€” still reliable weather, fall color along the Rimrocks, and venues that will negotiate on Friday or Sunday dates.

Venues couples actually use at the 200-guest scale:

Climate matters at 200 guests. Billings summer highs routinely hit the upper 80s to mid-90s, and afternoon thunderstorms are common in June and July. Any outdoor plan for this headcount needs a real tent backup (not "we'll move inside"), which adds $4,000–$9,000 in rental costs most couples forget to line-item.

Labor is the other local quirk: skilled servers, bartenders, and rental crew are limited in the Billings metro, so your caterer may bill travel or higher staff-to-guest ratios for a 200-person headcount. Ask for the staffed count in writing.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, venue shortlist, and priorities into WeddingBot's budget calculator. It will rebalance the categories automatically when you change one line β€” so you see the downstream effect of switching from a plated dinner to stations, or adding a 40-person rehearsal dinner, before you commit.

FAQ

What's a realistic minimum budget for 200 guests in Billings?

Around $38,000 – $42,000 if you're disciplined: a brewery or community hall venue, buffet catering, beer and wine only, DJ, and a photographer without a second shooter. Going below that at 200 guests usually means cutting guest experience (short bar hours, no dinner, limited seating) rather than cutting cost cleanly.

How much should I budget per guest in Billings?

Plan on $190 – $310 per guest all-in for a full reception. Food and bar alone run $95–$160 per guest fully staffed and taxed. Per-guest cost drops slightly at 200 because you amortize fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant) over more people.

Is a 200-guest wedding cheaper in Billings than Bozeman or Missoula?

Yes, usually by 10–20%. Billings has lower venue rental averages and a larger catering labor pool than Bozeman, where destination demand has pushed per-plate pricing up sharply since 2022. Floral and specialty rental pricing is comparable across Montana.

What gets most expensive at 200 guests specifically?

Bar, rentals, and staffing. A full open bar for 200 people for 5 hours is typically $7,000–$11,000 in Billings. Rentals (chairs, linens, glassware, plates) scale linearly β€” doubling from 100 guests doubles your rental bill. Staffing ratios also shift: you need more bartenders and servers per head to avoid 20-minute bar lines.

Can I do 200 guests outdoors without a tent?

Not safely. Billings gets sudden summer storms and high wind off the Rims. For 200 guests you need either a true indoor backup that actually seats everyone, or a rented tent with sidewalls staked for wind β€” budget $4,000–$9,000 for the tent package alone.

How far in advance should I book for 200 guests?

12–16 months for peak-season (June–August) Saturdays. The handful of Billings venues that comfortably hold 200 book out first, and your caterer, photographer, and rentals cascade from there. Off-season or Friday/Sunday dates can often be booked in 6–9 months.

What's the average tip/gratuity I should plan for?

Budget $1,500 – $3,000 in vendor tips on top of the contract totals. Catering service charges (usually 18–22%) often cover gratuity for serving staff, but bartenders, the DJ, the officiant, hair and makeup, and transportation drivers are typically tipped separately.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your 200-guest Billings budget in under 10 minutes, then share it with your partner and anyone helping pay. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account