TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Billings, MT typically costs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Catering and venue usually eat up more than half the budget, and booking at a ranch or downtown venue 12+ months out is the single biggest lever on your total.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-person costs matter more than flat fees. Every $5 increase in plated dinner cost adds $750 to your bill. Every $3 bump on the bar per person adds $450. That's why Billings couples at this guest count should pick a venue and caterer first, then work the rest of the budget around what's left.
Here's what to expect locally:
- Total range: $32,000 β $55,000
- Average total: ~$42,000 (roughly $280/guest all-in)
- Lean version: $28,000 is achievable with a weekday or off-season (NovβApr) booking, a brewery or community venue, and buffet service
- Premium version: $60,000+ if you want a Beartooth-view ranch, full bar, and a destination-caliber photographer
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest Billings wedding:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, $55β$95/pp) | $8,250 | $11,250 | $14,250 |
| Bar (beer/wine to full open) | $3,000 | $5,250 | $8,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Music/DJ (or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,600 |
| Cake/desserts | $450 | $750 | $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Rentals (linens, tables, lighting) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Officiant, fees, tips, misc. | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Estimated total | $28,800 | $46,650 | $75,550 |
Most real Billings weddings at 150 guests land in the $38,000 β $48,000 band once you factor in overlooked costs (gratuities, marriage license, alterations, day-of coordination).
Local context
Billings has a narrower venue market than Bozeman or Missoula, which works in your favor on pricing but against you on availability. A few things to plan around:
- Peak season is tight. June through mid-September books out 10β14 months ahead, especially Saturdays. Friday and Sunday weddings typically save 10β20% on venue and vendor rates.
- Weather drives budget. Spring and fall swings from 35Β°F to 75Β°F in a single day are normal. If you're outdoors β at a ranch, at Riverfront Park, or anywhere in the Beartooth foothills β budget $800β$2,500 for tent/sidewall rentals as insurance.
- Venue types set your baseline. Downtown spots like the Northern Hotel or DoubleTree run $4,500β$9,000 for 150 guests. Ranch and barn venues outside town (Laurel, Shepherd, Red Lodge direction) typically run $3,500β$7,500 but add transportation costs. Yellowstone Country Club and similar run premium.
- Catering is where Billings gets real. Most full-service local caterers quote $55β$85 per person for a plated or buffet dinner with service. Add $8β$15/pp for appetizers, $18β$30/pp for bar.
- Lodging for out-of-town guests isn't your line item, but blocking 20β30 rooms downtown or near the airport helps guests and often gets you a complimentary suite.
- Sales tax isn't a factor β Montana has no state sales tax, which quietly saves you 5β8% versus equivalent weddings in neighboring states.
Internal links
If you're still deciding whether 150 is the right guest count, compare these smaller-scale budgets to see how per-guest spending shifts:
- A 25-guest wedding in Houston runs about $18,000β$30,000 β mostly fixed costs.
- A 50-guest wedding in Houston lands near $22,000β$38,000.
- A 75-guest wedding in Houston runs $26,000β$45,000.
The pattern: doubling guests doesn't double your budget, because venue, photography, DJ, and attire stay flat. Adding 75 guests typically adds $12,000β$18,000 in per-person costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors).
Tool CTA
You don't need to guess at these numbers. Plug your real guest count, venue type, and must-haves into the Wedding Budget Calculator and it will generate an allocation tuned to Billings pricing in under a minute.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-guest wedding in Billings, MT?
The average lands around $42,000, with a typical range of $32,000β$55,000. That works out to roughly $280 per guest all-in, though your per-guest number will swing $100+ in either direction depending on venue, bar package, and catering style.
How much should I budget for food and drinks for 150 guests in Billings?
Expect $11,000β$14,000 for catering (at $55β$95 per person including service) and $4,000β$8,000 for the bar depending on whether you do beer/wine only or a full open bar. Together, food and drink is usually 35β45% of your total budget.
Can I do a 150-guest wedding in Billings for under $30,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make trade-offs: book off-season (NovemberβApril) or a Friday/Sunday, use a lower-cost venue like a brewery, community hall, or family ranch, serve a buffet rather than plated dinner, and do beer/wine instead of full bar. A $28,000 wedding at 150 guests is tight but realistic.
How far ahead should I book vendors in Billings?
12β14 months for venue and photographer during peak season (JuneβSeptember). Catering, DJ, and florist typically need 8β10 months. Billings has fewer top-tier vendors than larger markets, so the best ones book first β waiting until 6 months out usually means settling for second choices or paying rush premiums.
What's the most common thing couples forget to budget for?
Gratuities and service fees. A 20% service charge on catering plus tips for DJ, hair/makeup, officiant, and transportation typically adds $2,500β$4,500 to a 150-guest wedding. Also commonly missed: marriage license ($53 in Montana), rehearsal dinner, day-after brunch, and alterations.
Do I need a tent if my Billings wedding is outdoors?
Almost always, yes. Even in July, afternoon thunderstorms and wind are common, and May/September can drop into the 40s at night. Budget $1,200β$2,500 for a tent with sidewalls and lighting for 150 guests β it's insurance against a weather event that would otherwise cancel your reception.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Montana
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Mountain region)
- Montana Department of Public Health & Human Services (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Billings-specific budget for your 150-guest wedding in about two minutes β with allocations you can actually hand to vendors. create_free_account