TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Billings, MT typically costs $28,000 β $48,000, with most couples landing around $34,000. Expect roughly 40% to go to venue and catering, and plan for a 10β15% premium if your date falls in peak summer (JuneβAugust) when Yellowstone County venues book out fast.
Useful summary
Billings is one of the more affordable mid-sized wedding markets in the Mountain West, but a 100-guest count is the inflection point where costs scale quickly. Plated dinners, a full bar, and a venue large enough for that headcount push you out of the "intimate wedding" bracket and into full-service territory.
Here's what that actually looks like:
- Total budget range: $28,000 β $48,000
- Median: ~$34,000 (roughly $340 per guest all-in)
- Minimum viable budget: ~$22,000 if you DIY heavily, host at a ranch or park, and skip a full bar
- Luxury tier: $60,000+ at venues like The Northern Hotel or a private ranch with custom catering
Your two biggest levers are guest count (every additional 10 guests adds roughly $2,500β$3,500) and bar format (open bar vs. beer/wine-only can swing the bill by $3,000+).
Variable data table
Typical category allocations for a 100-guest Billings wedding at the $34,000 median:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental) | 12% | $4,000 β $6,500 | Lower at barns/ranches, higher at hotels |
| Catering (food) | 25% | $7,500 β $10,000 | $75β$100/person plated |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,500 β $4,000 | Montana allows BYOB at many venues |
| Photography | 10% | $3,000 β $4,500 | 8-hour coverage |
| Videography | 6% | $1,800 β $3,000 | Often skipped to save |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $2,500 β $4,500 | Locally grown peonies cheaper in June |
| Attire (both) | 7% | $2,000 β $3,500 | |
| Music/DJ | 5% | $1,500 β $2,500 | Live band adds $2,000+ |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $500 β $900 | |
| Stationery | 2% | $500 β $900 | |
| Hair & makeup | 3% | $800 β $1,400 | |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $600 | |
| Rentals (tables, linens) | 5% | $1,200 β $2,500 | Higher for outdoor/ranch |
| Transportation | 2% | $500 β $1,000 | |
| Buffer/other | 3% | ~$1,000 | Tips, marriage license, misc |
Local context
Billings has a few regional realities that shape a 100-guest budget:
- Venue supply is limited. Popular spots like The Northern Hotel, Rehberg Ranch Estates, Canyon Creek Brewing, and DoubleTree downtown book 12β18 months out for summer Saturdays. Friday and Sunday dates often run $1,500β$3,000 less.
- Ranch and outdoor venues (Paradise Valley direction, Yellowstone River properties) often have lower site fees but require tent, restroom, generator, and shuttle rentals β budget an extra $4,000β$7,000 if you're going rural.
- Climate matters. May and September are gorgeous and cheaper, but shoulder-season weather in Billings is unpredictable β wind and afternoon thunderstorms are real. Always have a rain plan, especially for tented receptions.
- Travel inflates guest logistics. Many 100-guest weddings here pull relatives in from out of state. Couples commonly budget $800β$1,500 for welcome bags, shuttles from downtown hotels, and a day-after brunch.
- Montana liquor rules are flexible β many venues let you provide your own alcohol with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar costs by 40% versus hotel packages.
Internal links
- For a full walkthrough of how to allocate and track these numbers, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Planning your timeline alongside your budget? Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence deposits and payments.
- Comparing headcounts? See the cost shift for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities is the Wedding Budget Calculator. Plug in your guest count, Billings ZIP, and must-haves β it returns a category-by-category plan you can share with your partner and parents in one link.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Billings?
Yes, $30,000 is workable for 100 guests in Billings if you choose a mid-tier venue, a buffet or family-style meal, beer-and-wine bar, and one photographer without video. You'll need to stay disciplined on flowers and avoid Saturdays in peak summer. Expect very little buffer for surprises.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Billings?
November through March runs 15β25% cheaper across venues, photography, and florals, with January and February the deepest discounts. The trade-off is weather β snow and cold make outdoor photos and guest travel harder. October and April are the best balance of price and conditions.
How much does catering cost per person in Billings?
Full-service plated catering runs $75β$110 per person in Billings, buffets run $45β$70, and food-truck or BBQ-style catering can come in at $30β$45. These figures typically exclude alcohol, staffing, rentals, and 18β22% service charges, which can add another $15β$25 per head.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
Not necessarily a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500 locally) is strongly recommended at this size. Once you pass about 75 guests, the logistics of vendor arrival, timeline management, and guest flow are too much for family to handle well on the day.
How much should we budget for the bar?
For 100 guests in Billings, plan on $2,500β$4,000 for a 4β5 hour open bar with beer, wine, and two signature cocktails. If you can provide your own alcohol (legal at most non-hotel venues with a licensed bartender), you can often cover beer and wine for under $1,800.
What's the average tip for Billings wedding vendors?
Standard tips are 15β20% for hair/makeup, $50β$150 per server and bartender (if not included in service charge), $100β$300 for DJ and photographers, and $50β$100 for delivery drivers. Set aside $800β$1,200 in cash tips for a 100-guest wedding.
How far in advance should we book a Billings venue for 100 guests?
For a summer Saturday (JuneβAugust), book 12β18 months ahead. Fall and spring dates typically need 9β12 months, and winter weddings can often be booked 4β6 months out. The most popular venues β The Northern, Rehberg Ranch, Canyon Creek β routinely sell out their peak dates a full year in advance.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Montana regional data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Mountain Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full, itemized 100-guest Billings budget in under 10 minutes β with vendor-level ranges, payment timing, and a shareable link for your partner and parents. create_free_account