TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Berkeley, CA typically runs $48,000 – $85,000, with most couples landing around $62,000 once you factor in East Bay venue fees, Bay Area catering minimums, and local vendor rates. Expect catering and venue together to eat roughly 55% of your budget.

Useful summary

Berkeley sits in one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. You're paying Bay Area labor rates, competing with San Francisco and Napa for vendors, and most venues here charge a site fee on top of a catering minimum. For 100 guests, plan on:

The biggest swing factor is your venue choice. A backyard or UC Berkeley alumni space can cut $15,000 off the total versus a full-service Claremont or Rockridge venue.

Variable data table

Here's how a midpoint ~$62,000 budget for 100 guests in Berkeley typically breaks down:

Category Share Typical Range Notes
Catering & bar 35% $17,500 – $28,000 $175–$280/guest all-in; bar adds $40–$70/guest
Venue / site fee 18% $6,000 – $18,000 Saturday peak; weekday rentals run 30–50% less
Photography 11% $5,500 – $9,500 Bay Area rates; 8-hour coverage + second shooter
Flowers & decor 9% $4,500 – $9,000 Seasonal, locally sourced saves 20%
Attire & beauty 7% $3,500 – $7,000 Both partners, alterations, hair & makeup
Music / DJ or band 6% $2,500 – $8,500 DJ $2.5K–$4K; live band $6K–$12K
Planner / coordinator 5% $2,500 – $6,500 Month-of common; full-plan $8K+
Videography 4% $2,500 – $5,500 Often added after photography is booked
Stationery & signage 2% $800 – $2,200 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of printing
Rings 2% $1,500 – $5,000+ Excludes engagement ring
Other (officiant, transport, gifts, tips) 1% $1,500 – $4,000 Budget 15–20% tips on key vendors

Local context

Where couples actually get married in Berkeley: The Berkeley City Club, Brazilian Room in Tilden Park, UC Berkeley Faculty Club, Claremont Club & Spa, and David Brower Center are the workhorses. Backyard weddings in the North Berkeley, Elmwood, and Kensington hills are common for couples who want to avoid venue minimums.

Climate to plan around: Berkeley summers are cooler than people expect, especially near the bay. Fog through late morning is routine June through August. If you're outdoors at Tilden or a Berkeley Hills home, plan for 58–75°F and budget for heaters or shawls for an evening ceremony. September and October are the warmest, driest months and also the most expensive and booked-out.

Cost drivers specific to the East Bay: - Catering minimums at venues like the City Club and Claremont start at $18,000–$25,000 for 100 guests before tax and service. - Parking and shuttle logistics are real: many Berkeley venues have limited on-site parking, and shuttles from downtown hotels run $800–$1,800. - Permit fees for Tilden Park sites and public spaces add $300–$1,500. - 20–22% service charges on catering are standard here (higher than the national norm) and are not the same as tip.

Ways to land closer to $48,000: Pick a Friday or Sunday, use a venue that lets you bring your own caterer (the Brower Center, private homes), serve family-style or heavy apps instead of plated, and book photography/florals from Oakland or Richmond-based vendors rather than San Francisco.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a personalized breakdown for your Berkeley wedding — not a generic national average — our budget tool takes your guest count, venue type, and priorities and returns a category-by-category plan in under two minutes.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Berkeley?

Yes, but only if you make two or three deliberate trade-offs: a non-Saturday date, a venue that doesn't require in-house catering, or trimming the guest list's plus-ones. At $50,000 for 100 guests, you're at roughly $500/guest total, which is the low end of the local market but genuinely workable.

Why is Berkeley more expensive than the national average?

Bay Area labor, rent, and food costs are 30–50% above the national average, and wedding vendors price accordingly. The Knot's national average hovers around $33,000, but that figure averages in rural and low-cost markets — Berkeley rarely comes in under $45,000 for 100 guests unless you're self-catering or using a private home.

How much should I budget per guest in Berkeley?

Plan on $480 – $850 per guest all-in for a 100-person wedding. Catering alone (food, bar, rentals, service charge, tax) usually runs $215–$350 per guest at Berkeley venues. That per-guest figure is the fastest way to sanity-check a quote.

What's the cheapest realistic venue type in Berkeley?

Private homes, the Berkeley Yacht Club, David Brower Center, and some UC Berkeley campus spaces let you bring in outside catering, which is where real savings come from. Expect $2,000–$6,000 in site fees versus $10,000+ at full-service venues, plus $30–$60/guest savings on catering.

How much should I set aside for tips and hidden costs?

Build in 10–15% of your total budget as a contingency — for Berkeley that's roughly $5,000–$9,000. Common surprises: service charges that aren't tips, parking and shuttles, marriage license ($112 in Alameda County), alterations, and overtime fees on photography and venue.

Do I need a wedding planner in Berkeley specifically?

A month-of coordinator ($2,500–$4,500) is close to mandatory here because most venues require one, and Bay Area vendor logistics (permits, shuttles, multi-vendor load-ins) are complex. Full-service planners run $8,000–$15,000 and pay for themselves if you're over 75 guests or using a venue that needs outside catering.

When should I book vendors for a Berkeley wedding?

Book your venue and caterer 10–14 months out — the good Saturdays in May, June, September, and October go fast. Photography, florists, and bands should be locked 8–10 months out. Everything else can wait until 4–6 months.

Sources

Related

Get started

Skip the spreadsheet math. Get a personalized 100-guest Berkeley budget with category ranges, vendor benchmarks, and a tracker in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account