TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Bellevue, WA typically costs $42,000 – $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $55,000 once venue, catering, photography, and the Eastside's built-in vendor premiums are accounted for. Expect catering and venue to eat roughly 55% of your budget.

Useful summary

Bellevue sits inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. Your guest count is the single biggest cost lever, and at 75 people you're in a sweet spot: small enough to book boutique venues and Eastside estates, large enough that per-guest costs (catering, rentals, stationery) still dominate the spreadsheet.

Here's what a 75-guest Bellevue wedding actually looks like:

If you're comparing to national averages (The Knot's 2024 study pegs the US average around $33K), expect Bellevue to run roughly 40–60% higher because of labor costs, sales tax (10.1% in Bellevue), and vendor density around Seattle/Redmond tech salaries.

Variable data table

Budget allocation for 75 guests in Bellevue, WA

Category % of Budget Low Estimate Mid Estimate High Estimate
Venue (site fee + rentals) 18% $7,500 $10,000 $13,000
Catering + bar (75 guests) 37% $15,500 $20,500 $26,500
Photography 11% $4,500 $6,500 $8,500
Videography 7% $2,800 $4,000 $5,500
Florals + dΓ©cor 10% $4,000 $6,000 $9,000
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,500 $3,500 $5,000
Music (DJ or band) 4% $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Hair + makeup 2% $900 $1,400 $2,200
Stationery + signage 2% $700 $1,200 $1,800
Officiant + coordinator 3% $1,500 $2,200 $3,500
Transportation + lodging 3% $1,200 $1,800 $3,000
Buffer (5–10%) 7% $2,800 $4,000 $6,500
Total 100% $45,700 $63,900 $89,000

The mid-estimate total (~$64K) reflects what most Bellevue couples actually spend when they add up every line item honestly, including tips and tax.

Local context

Venue landscape. Bellevue couples typically choose between four venue types:

Weather and season. Peak season runs late June through mid-October when Western Washington's rain odds drop below 30%. Booking May or November can save 15–25% on venue fees, but plan for a fully covered backup. Winter weddings (Jan–Mar) can run 30%+ below peak pricing.

Local cost drivers to budget for:

Guest count math. Going from 75 to 100 guests in Bellevue typically adds $8,000–$12,000 (mostly catering, rentals, and florals). Going down to 50 saves about the same.

Internal links

Use these to go deeper:

Tool CTA

The fastest way to stress-test a $55K–$64K Bellevue budget is to plug your actual guest count, venue type, and priorities into our calculator. It adjusts for regional pricing, sales tax, and service charges so the number you see is the number you'll actually spend.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Bellevue?

Yes, but it requires choices. At $50K you can comfortably book a mid-tier Eastside venue, a good local photographer, and full catering β€” but you'll likely trim videography, live music, or florals. Couples who hit $50K usually pick an off-peak date (Friday, Sunday, or November–April) or a venue with catering included.

How much should we spend on catering for 75 guests in Bellevue?

Plan for $160–$245 per person all-in, which means $12,000–$18,500 before bar. Plated dinners at downtown hotels run $185+/person after service charge and tax. Family-style or buffet at Eastside wineries can land closer to $140–$170/person with a full bar add-on of $40–$70/person.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Bellevue?

January through March is the cheapest, with venue discounts of 25–40% off peak rates. The tradeoff is weather β€” budget for an indoor-only venue and warm transportation. November is the best value compromise: still fall foliage, lower pricing, and lower rain odds than January.

Do we need a wedding planner if we only have 75 guests?

A full planner ($6K–$12K in Bellevue) is optional at this size, but a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500) is nearly essential. Bellevue venues have strict load-in/load-out windows and vendor insurance requirements β€” a coordinator pays for herself in avoided penalties and day-of chaos.

How much should we budget for the bar for 75 guests?

For beer, wine, and two signature cocktails over 5 hours, expect $45–$75 per guest, or roughly $3,400–$5,600 total including tax and service. A full open bar with premium liquor runs $70–$110/guest. Some Eastside wineries require you to buy their wine at retail, which can actually reduce bar costs.

What hidden costs catch couples off guard in Bellevue?

The big three: service charges (20–24% on catering, not a tip), Washington sales tax (10.1% on most line items), and vendor travel fees if you book someone from Seattle or Tacoma to work an Eastside venue. These three alone can add $6,000–$9,000 to a $50K subtotal.

How does 75 guests compare to 100 or 50 in Bellevue pricing?

Every 25 guests adds or removes roughly $8,000–$12,000 in Bellevue. The fixed costs (photography, venue, attire, DJ) stay the same; what scales is catering, bar, rentals, florals (per table), and stationery. That's why 75 guests is often the best value β€” you keep a real reception feel without the full 100-guest per-person tax.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn this estimate into your actual plan β€” with vendor shortlists, deposit tracking, and a budget that updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account