TL;DR: A typical wedding in Beaumont, TX costs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000 all-in. Beaumont runs roughly 25β35% cheaper than Houston thanks to lower venue rates and vendor fees, but humidity, hurricane season, and a thinner vendor pool shape how you should budget.
Useful summary
Beaumont sits in the affordable tier of Texas wedding markets. You'll pay less than almost any couple in Houston, Austin, or Dallas, but you'll also have fewer vendor options, which can push prices up if you wait too long to book. The biggest swing factors here are guest count, venue choice (ranch, country club, historic downtown, or backyard), and whether you bring in vendors from Houston β which adds travel fees but opens more options.
Plan on roughly $220β$380 per guest for a standard seated reception. A courthouse-plus-dinner elopement can come in under $5,000. A full ranch weekend with 150 guests and Houston-tier vendors can push $55,000+.
Variable data table
Ranges below assume a 100-guest wedding in the Beaumont / Jefferson County area, Saturday evening, spring or fall.
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,000 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $8,000 | $9,000 β $14,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $4,500 β $6,500 | $7,000 β $10,000 | $11,000 β $16,000 |
| Bar (beer, wine, liquor) | $1,200 β $2,200 | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,500 β $7,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 β $3,200 | $3,500 β $5,000 | $5,500 β $8,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,800 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $8,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $1,800 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $6,000 | $7,000 β $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,000 β $1,500 | $1,800 β $3,000 | $4,500 β $9,000 (band) |
| Attire (dress + suit + alterations) | $1,500 β $2,500 | $2,800 β $4,500 | $5,000 β $9,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,400 | $1,500 β $2,500 |
| Stationery (save-the-dates, invites, signage) | $300 β $600 | $700 β $1,200 | $1,300 β $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 β $800 | $900 β $1,500 | $1,600 β $2,800 |
| Officiant | $250 β $400 | $450 β $700 | $750 β $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $900 β $1,500 (month-of) | $2,000 β $4,000 (partial) | $5,000 β $9,000 (full) |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) | $600 β $1,200 | $1,500 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $7,000 |
| Transportation | $300 β $600 | $700 β $1,400 | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Total (100 guests) | $19,000 β $31,000 | $32,000 β $56,000 | $65,000 β $110,000+ |
Add roughly $180β$260 per additional guest above 100 for food, bar, rentals, and stationery.
Local context
Where couples get married. Popular venue styles in the Beaumont area include barn and ranch venues in Hardin County (Lumberton, Kountze, Silsbee), historic downtown spaces like the Event Centre and the Elegante Ballroom, country clubs (Beaumont Country Club, Bayou Din Golf Club), and church-plus-reception-hall combinations, which remain common and often lower the total by $3,000β$6,000.
Climate drives your calendar and your budget. Beaumont is hot and humid from late May through September, with real hurricane risk from August to October. Most couples target MarchβMay or OctoberβNovember. Outdoor ceremonies almost always require a tent plan ($1,200β$3,500 for a 100-guest tent with sidewalls and fans), and any summer event should budget for portable AC or cooling rentals.
Vendor pool. Beaumont has solid local photographers, florists, and DJs, but the top end of the market is thinner than Houston. Couples who want a specific high-end photographer or band often import from Houston (90 miles west) and pay a $250β$750 travel fee plus possible lodging.
Guest logistics. Many weddings here draw family from Louisiana and east Texas. Hotel blocks at the MCM ElegantΓ©, Holiday Inn Beaumont Plaza, or Hampton Inn run $110β$160 per night β cheaper than any major Texas metro, which is a real advantage for out-of-town-heavy guest lists.
Sales tax and service. Texas state sales tax is 6.25%, and Beaumont's combined rate is 8.25%. Catering service charges typically run 18β22%, and most are taxable, so a $10,000 food bill usually lands closer to $12,800 after service and tax.
Internal links
- For the full planning arc from engagement to sendoff, start with the Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build your number from scratch, work through the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare Beaumont pricing against the major Texas metros: Houston Wedding Cost, Dallas Wedding Cost, and Austin Wedding Cost.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot will take your Beaumont guest count, date, and priorities and build a line-item budget in under two minutes β then track vendor quotes against it so you see overruns before they happen.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Beaumont, TX?
The average wedding in Beaumont runs $22,000 β $38,000 for about 100 guests, with most couples spending around $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 25β35% less than a comparable wedding in Houston, largely because venue and labor costs are lower.
How much does a Beaumont wedding venue cost?
Most Beaumont venues charge $3,000 β $8,000 for a Saturday site fee, with barn and ranch venues on the lower end and historic downtown ballrooms and country clubs on the higher end. Friday and Sunday weddings are commonly 20β30% cheaper, and winter dates often include further discounts.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Beaumont?
January and February are the least expensive, with many venues discounting 15β25% and vendors having open calendars. August is also soft pricing-wise, but humidity and hurricane risk make it a poor tradeoff for outdoor or tented events.
Should I hire Beaumont vendors or bring them in from Houston?
Start local β Beaumont has strong photographers, DJs, florists, and caterers at lower rates than Houston. Only import from Houston when you want a specific style or tier that isn't available locally, since travel fees of $250β$750 and possible overnight lodging can erase the savings.
How much should I budget for the bar in Beaumont?
Plan on $25β$45 per guest for a full open bar with beer, wine, and liquor over four to five hours. Many Beaumont venues allow you to buy your own alcohol and hire a licensed bartender separately, which can cut the bar bill by 30β50% compared to a venue-provided package.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Beaumont wedding?
Almost always, yes. Between sudden thunderstorms, extreme humidity, and mosquitoes, a tent with sidewalls and industrial fans ($1,500β$3,500 for 100 guests) is close to required from April through October. Even in cooler months, a rain-plan tent is cheap insurance.
How much does a small or micro wedding cost in Beaumont?
A 25β40 guest wedding in Beaumont typically runs $8,000 β $15,000, including a restaurant buyout or small venue, photography, flowers, and dinner. Courthouse ceremonies at the Jefferson County Courthouse plus a nice dinner can come in under $3,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional Texas averages)
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide, Beaumont metro data
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (state and local sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (service wage data, Gulf Coast region)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Wedding Budget Guide
Get started
Build a Beaumont-specific budget with real vendor ranges, then track every quote and deposit against it in one place. create_free_account