TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Beaumont, TX typically runs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing near $28,500 total. Catering and venue together usually eat 55–60% of the budget, and Southeast Texas humidity is the single biggest factor that pushes outdoor weddings toward tented or indoor setups.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot β€” big enough to feel like a real celebration, small enough to skip mega-venue pricing. In Beaumont specifically, you benefit from lower labor and venue costs than Houston (roughly 15–25% less for comparable services), but you'll pay a premium for top-tier photographers and florists who often travel in from Houston or Austin.

Plan around three realistic tiers:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $28,500 wedding for 75 guests in Beaumont, TX:

Category % of Budget Estimated Cost Notes
Venue & rentals 20% $5,700 $3,500–$8,000 typical in Beaumont
Catering & service 28% $8,000 ~$85–$115 per guest, plated costs more
Bar & beverages 9% $2,550 TABC-licensed bartender required
Photography 11% $3,100 $2,500–$4,500 for 6–8 hours
Videography 6% $1,700 Often bundled with photo
Flowers & dΓ©cor 8% $2,300 Humidity limits fragile blooms
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,700 DJ $1,200–$2,000; band $3,500+
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 6% $1,700
Cake & desserts 2% $600 $4–$8 per slice
Stationery & signage 2% $600
Hair & makeup 2% $600 $125–$175 per person
Officiant, license, gratuities 2% $550 TX marriage license: $72–$82
Buffer (do not skip) ~3% $400

Local context

Climate drives your calendar. Beaumont summers run hot and humid (July–August averages 93Β°F with 80%+ humidity), and hurricane season peaks August through October. Late October through early May is the budget-friendly comfort zone β€” you avoid AC-strained tents and last-minute venue changes.

Venue types that fit 75 guests:

Cost drivers specific to Southeast Texas: - Tent rentals with side walls and AC units run $3,500–$6,000 β€” non-negotiable for May–September outdoor events. - Generator rentals are smart insurance; storms knock power reliably. - Many couples save 10–15% by booking Friday or Sunday instead of Saturday.

Internal links

Before locking numbers, work through the full budget framework in the Wedding Budget Guide and run your specific numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator. If your guest count is still in flux, compare against 25-guest and 50-guest Houston-area benchmarks to see how per-guest costs scale.

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quote, guest count, priorities β€” into the WeddingBot budget calculator and get an allocation tuned to Beaumont vendor pricing, not national averages.

FAQ

How much does the average 75-guest wedding cost in Beaumont, TX?

Most 75-guest weddings in Beaumont land between $22,000 and $38,000, with the median around $28,500. That's roughly $300–$450 per guest once you include catering, bar, venue, and all vendors. Couples who DIY florals and stationery often come in under $25,000.

What's the biggest cost difference between Beaumont and Houston weddings?

Beaumont venues and local catering run 15–25% less than comparable Houston options, and labor rates are lower. But premium photographers, videographers, and floral designers often come from Houston with $200–$500 travel fees, narrowing the gap on those categories.

How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests?

Plan on $85–$115 per guest all-in (food + service + rentals if not included), which puts 75-guest catering at $6,400–$8,600. Buffet and station styles save 15–20% over plated service. Add 18–22% service charge and 8.25% Texas sales tax if not already quoted.

Do I need a licensed bartender in Beaumont?

Yes β€” if you're serving alcohol at a public or commercial venue, Texas requires TABC-certified bartenders, and most venues require liquor liability insurance. Budget $35–$50 per hour per bartender, with one bartender per 50 guests as a minimum.

What months are cheapest to get married in Beaumont?

January, February, and early December are the cheapest months β€” expect 10–20% lower venue and vendor pricing. Avoid June–September if possible; the heat, humidity, and hurricane risk either raise costs (tents, backup plans) or create stress.

Can I do a 75-guest wedding in Beaumont under $20,000?

Yes, but it requires tradeoffs. Realistic levers: a restaurant or community hall venue ($500–$1,500), buffet catering from a local favorite like Novrozsky's or a BBQ caterer (~$25/person), DJ instead of band, a 6-hour photography package, and handling florals and stationery yourself. Expect to land around $17,000–$19,500.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Keep 5–8% of your total budget untouched until two weeks before the wedding. For a $28,500 budget that's $1,400–$2,300 β€” and you'll use it. Common surprises: gratuities, alteration overruns, day-of transportation, and welcome-bag or rehearsal-dinner scope creep.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Beaumont budget with real local pricing, guest-count scaling, and a running total that updates as you book vendors. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account