A 50-guest wedding in Beaumont, TX typically runs $14,000 β $26,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $19,000. That's well below the Texas state average because Beaumont's venue and catering rates are 20β30% lower than Houston, and a 50-person guest count keeps your two largest line items β food and bar β small.
Useful summary
A small wedding in Beaumont rewards you twice: lower local vendor pricing, and a guest count that fits comfortably into restaurants, historic homes, and lakeside venues without forcing you into a hotel ballroom. Expect to spend roughly $280 β $520 per guest depending on whether you cater barbecue or plated entrΓ©es, serve beer and wine or a full bar, and book peak Saturday or off-peak dates.
The biggest swing factors at this size:
- Venue type β a backyard or restaurant buyout can be $0 β $1,500; a dedicated event venue runs $2,500 β $6,000.
- Bar β beer and wine for 50 is roughly $800; a full open bar with a licensed bartender pushes $2,000+.
- Photography β Beaumont rates are noticeably softer than Houston, but still your second- or third-largest check.
- Day-of coordination β almost every venue under $3,000 will require you to bring your own coordinator ($800 β $1,800).
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for a 50-guest Beaumont wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($14K) | Typical ($19K) | Elevated ($26K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $2,000 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Catering (food) | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Bar & beverage | $800 | $1,400 | $2,400 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $900 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Music / DJ | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Cake & desserts | $250 | $450 | $700 |
| Stationery | $250 | $400 | $700 |
| Hair & makeup | $250 | $450 | $800 |
| Officiant | $200 | $300 | $500 |
| Coordination | $800 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Transportation & misc. | $350 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Buffer (5β8%) | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Total | $14,000 | $22,200 | $37,000 |
Per-guest math: roughly $110 β $200 for catering and bar combined at this guest count. Everything else is largely fixed regardless of whether 30, 50, or 80 people show up.
Local context
Venues. Beaumont's most-booked venues for 50 guests include the Event Centre downtown, the McFaddin-Ward House grounds, The Star at Crockett Street, and lakeside or barn options out toward Lumberton and China. Restaurant buyouts (Suga's, Floyd's Seafood, Madison's) are often the cheapest path for a small seated dinner.
Climate matters. Outdoor weddings between mid-May and late September are a gamble β heat indexes routinely top 105Β°F and afternoon thunderstorms are common. October, November, March, and early April are the local sweet spot. Hurricane season (June through November) is a real planning consideration; ask vendors about their cancellation and reschedule policies in writing.
Cost drivers specific to Beaumont:
- Most local caterers price plated meals at $55 β $110/person, vs. $90 β $160 in Houston.
- Bartenders licensed under TABC are required if you're serving liquor β budget $35 β $50/hour.
- Saturday premiums of 15β25% apply at almost every dedicated venue; Friday or Sunday saves real money.
- If you're pulling vendors from Houston (90 minutes west), expect $150 β $400 in travel fees per vendor.
Internal links
- For a deeper line-by-line walkthrough, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To stress-test these numbers against your own priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For a comparison point at smaller and larger guest counts in the region, see the Houston budgets for 25, 50, and 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your real priorities β venue first, photo first, or guest experience first β is to build the budget interactively. WeddingBot will adjust each line item based on Beaumont vendor data and your guest count.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Beaumont?
Yes, comfortably. $20,000 puts you in the typical range and leaves room for a real photographer, plated catering, beer and wine, and a small floral budget. You'll need to compromise on either videography or a high-end venue, but not both.
What's the cheapest realistic Beaumont venue for 50 guests?
Restaurant buyouts and private event rooms run $0 β $800 with a food and beverage minimum, which is almost always your best deal. Backyard weddings can be even cheaper, but you'll spend $1,500 β $3,000 on rentals (tent, tables, chairs, restrooms, generator) that a venue would otherwise include.
How much should I budget for catering for 50 guests?
Plan on $3,500 β $7,500 for food alone in Beaumont. Barbecue buffets run $25 β $40/person, taco bars $20 β $35, plated dinners $55 β $110, and station-style $45 β $75. Add 18β22% for service charge and 8.25% sales tax if it's not already included in the quote.
Do I need a wedding coordinator for a 50-person wedding?
At a full-service venue, often no β the venue coordinator handles logistics. At a restaurant, backyard, or Γ la carte venue, yes. A day-of coordinator at $800 β $1,800 is the single highest-ROI line item for small weddings because there's no one else assigned to fix problems while you're getting ready.
How does Beaumont compare to Houston on price?
Beaumont vendors are typically 20β30% cheaper than Houston equivalents for venue, catering, florals, and DJ. Photography and videography are closer β many photographers serve both markets. The trade-off is fewer high-end options, so if you want a specific aesthetic you may end up importing Houston vendors.
What's the best month for a Beaumont wedding on a budget?
January, February, and JulyβAugust are the lowest-demand months, with venues often discounting 10β20%. The catch: summer is brutally hot for outdoor events, and January can be unpredictably cold and wet. November and early December offer the best balance of weather and modest off-peak pricing.
Should I include a buffer in my budget?
Yes β 5β10% for a small wedding, closer to 10β15% if you're booking 9+ months out. Real overruns at this size usually come from late catering add-ons (kid meals, vendor meals, dietary alternates), bar overage, and last-minute rentals like heaters or fans driven by weather.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Texas Regional Data
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (TABC) licensing requirements
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index β South Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom budget for your 50-guest Beaumont wedding in under five minutes β with vendor benchmarks, a category-by-category breakdown, and a built-in buffer. create_free_account