TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Beaumont, TX typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that budget, and Southeast Texas humidity plus hurricane-season timing are the two variables most likely to push your number up or down.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, per-head costs drive nearly everything. In Beaumont, expect to spend $180 – $260 per guest all-in once you factor in food, bar, rentals, and stationery. That's meaningfully lower than Houston (about 25–35% less on venue and catering) but higher than rural Jefferson County because your vendor pool is smaller.

Three things decide where you land inside the range:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $42,000 budget, 150 guests, Beaumont, TX:

Category % of budget Dollar range Notes
Venue 18% $6,500 – $9,500 Ballroom, country club, or event hall
Catering (food) 28% $10,500 – $14,000 $70–$95/person plated; $55–$75 buffet
Bar & beverage 10% $3,500 – $5,500 Lower if you supply your own alcohol
Photography 9% $3,200 – $5,000 8-hour coverage + second shooter
Videography 6% $2,000 – $3,500 Often bundled with photo
Flowers & decor 9% $3,200 – $5,500 Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony
Music/DJ or band 6% $1,800 – $3,500 DJ on low end, band $4,500+
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,000 – $4,500 Dress, alterations, suit, shoes
Stationery & signage 2% $600 – $1,200 Invites, programs, menus
Cake & desserts 2% $600 – $1,100 $4–$7 per slice locally
Officiant & ceremony 1% $300 – $600
Hair & makeup 2% $700 – $1,400 Bride + 4–6 bridal party
Rentals (linens, chairs, etc.) 4% $1,200 – $2,500 Higher if venue is raw space
Transportation 1% $400 – $800 Shuttle for out-of-town guests
Buffer/unplanned 5% $1,500 – $2,500 Always budget this

Local context

Beaumont sits in a humid subtropical climate with a real hurricane risk from June through November. If you're planning an outdoor ceremony at places like Tyrrell Park, Cattail Marsh, or a private estate in the West End, plan a covered tent rental as a non-optional line item ($1,500 – $3,500 for 150 guests) β€” even in fall.

Popular local venues and approximate rental-only costs:

Catering in Beaumont leans Cajun-Creole and Texas BBQ, which actually saves money β€” a BBQ or crawfish-boil buffet runs $45 – $65 per guest versus $85+ for plated steak. Local favorites like Willy Burgers catering, Jason's Deli trays, and full-service shops like Katharine & Company are all well under Houston pricing.

One often-missed cost: hotel blocks. Beaumont's I-10 corridor hotels fill up fast during LSU/UT game weekends and industrial shutdowns at the refineries. Block rooms 6–9 months out.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Ballpark numbers are a starting point. Plug your real venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the budget calculator to get a personalized allocation you can actually manage.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Beaumont?

Yes, $40,000 is workable for 150 guests in Beaumont if you choose a mid-tier venue, do a buffet or family-style meal, and keep the bar to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail. You'll be tight on extras like videography or a live band, so prioritize what matters most to you.

What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget for 150 guests here?

Around $22,000 – $26,000 if you use a low-cost venue like a church hall, VFW, or family property, cater with BBQ or Cajun buffet ($45/person), DIY flowers, and skip videography. Below that, you're generally dropping guest count or quality in visible ways.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

Plan on $65 – $95 per guest for food in Beaumont, so $9,750 – $14,250 for 150 people. Add another $15 – $25 per guest for bar service. Tax and 18–22% service charge are usually on top of those numbers β€” always ask.

Do I need a tent even for a fall wedding?

For any outdoor Beaumont wedding between April and November, yes β€” plan on a tent or a venue with a covered backup. Pop-up thunderstorms, 85Β°F+ heat, and humidity make "we'll just hope for good weather" a $2,000 gamble that goes wrong about a third of the time.

What's the typical deposit schedule for Beaumont vendors?

Most vendors take a 25–50% deposit to hold the date, with the balance due 2–4 weeks before the wedding. Venues and caterers tend toward the higher end. Photographers and DJs typically want a smaller retainer ($500–$1,500) upfront.

Should I hire a wedding planner for a 150-guest wedding?

A month-of coordinator at $1,200 – $2,500 is worth it for a guest count this size β€” they run your timeline and handle vendor logistics on the day. Full planning ($4,000 – $8,000 locally) makes sense if you're short on time or planning from out of town.

How far in advance should I book?

Lock your venue 10 – 14 months out, photographer and caterer 9 – 12 months out, and everything else within the 6-month window. Peak dates (late September through early November) book even earlier.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Beaumont budget in under five minutes and track every vendor, deposit, and deadline in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account