TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Beaumont, TX typically costs $24,000 β $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $32,000. Your biggest line items will be venue and catering (roughly half the total), and Beaumont's Southeast Texas market runs about 15β20% below Houston pricing for comparable quality.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Beaumont, expect a per-guest cost of $240 β $420 when you account for food, drinks, rentals, and stationery. The rest of the budget β photography, attire, flowers, music, officiant, and a contingency β doesn't scale with headcount, so trimming your list below 100 saves less than you'd think.
Three factors will move your number inside that range:
- Venue type. A barn or ranch in Hardin County runs less than a hotel ballroom on Calder Avenue.
- Bar service. Full open bar adds $4,000 β $7,000; beer, wine, and two signature cocktails runs $2,200 β $3,800.
- Season. OctoberβApril books faster and prices higher. Summer Saturdays in Beaumont are often discounted 10β15% because of heat and humidity.
Variable data table
Typical category allocation for a $32,000 Beaumont wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $3,500 β $7,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $7,500 β $12,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 10% | $2,200 β $5,500 |
| Photography | 11% | $2,800 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $2,200 β $4,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $1,800 β $4,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,200 β $4,000 (band: $3,500 β $7,000) |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $450 β $900 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $400 β $1,200 |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $700 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) | 2% | $800 β $2,500 |
| Contingency (10%) | β | $2,400 β $4,200 |
Total realistic range: $24,000 β $42,000. Couples DIYing flowers, skipping video, and using a house PA can land closer to $18,000.
Local context
Beaumont sits in the Golden Triangle with Port Arthur and Orange, and your vendor pool draws from all three plus nearby Lumberton and Nederland. You'll see noticeably better pricing than Houston while still having access to Houston-based photographers and bands who travel the 90 miles for a reasonable fee (usually $150 β $400).
Common venue types locally:
- Historic downtown venues near Crockett Street (The Event Centre, The Gathering Place) β $4,000 β $8,000 site fees, indoor with character.
- Country clubs like Beaumont Country Club and Bayou Din Golf Club β often bundle catering and bar, $10,000 β $18,000 for food, beverage, and space.
- Barns and ranches in Hardin, Jefferson, and Orange counties β $2,500 β $5,500 site fee, BYO vendors.
- Hotel ballrooms (MCM Elegante, Holiday Inn) β convenient for out-of-town guests, full-service pricing.
Climate matters. Beaumont summers are humid with real hurricane risk from June through November. If you're planning outdoors AprilβOctober, budget $1,500 β $3,500 for tenting, fans, or a backup indoor contract. Building a weather contingency into the venue contract is non-negotiable here.
Sales tax in Jefferson County is 8.25%, and most local caterers apply an 18β22% service charge on top of food β check whether that's gratuity or admin before you sign.
Internal links
If you want to compare headcounts or see how Beaumont stacks up to the Houston metro:
- Scale down for a smaller guest list with our Houston wedding budget for 75 guests, 50 guests, or 25 guests breakdowns.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category planning logic.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence spending against your timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your Beaumont guest count, venue type, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized allocation in under two minutes. It adjusts for Southeast Texas pricing and flags categories where you're over- or under-spending.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Beaumont?
Yes β $30,000 is a realistic, comfortable budget for 100 guests in Beaumont with a mid-tier venue, plated or buffet catering, beer and wine bar, and professional photo. You'll need to make tradeoffs (DIY flowers, or skip video, or choose a DJ over a band), but you won't be cutting corners on the fundamentals.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Beaumont?
July, August, and January are the cheapest months, with venue and vendor discounts of 10β20% off peak rates. Summer savings come with heat and hurricane risk; January is usually mild but can be rainy. Fridays and Sundays year-round run 15β25% less than Saturdays.
How much should I budget for the bar for 100 guests in Beaumont?
Beer and wine only for a 5-hour reception runs about $1,800 β $2,800. Add two signature cocktails and you're at $2,500 β $3,800. Full open bar with premium liquor is $4,000 β $7,000. Texas law lets you BYO alcohol at many venues with a licensed bartender, which can cut costs 30β40%.
Do I need to hire a wedding planner in Beaumont?
A month-of coordinator ($900 β $1,800 locally) is the single best value add for a 100-guest wedding β it keeps your timeline and vendors on track without the cost of full planning. Full-service planners in the Beaumont area run $3,500 β $7,000 and make sense if you're planning from out of town or hosting 150+ guests.
How much do Beaumont wedding venues cost on average?
Site-fee-only venues in Beaumont average $3,500 β $7,000 for a Saturday. All-inclusive venues that bundle catering, bar, and rentals typically quote $14,000 β $22,000 for 100 guests. Always ask what's included: chairs, linens, setup, and cleanup are often add-ons.
What's the single biggest way to cut costs without guests noticing?
Trim the florals and the bar before anything else. Guests remember the food, the music, and how the night felt β not the centerpieces. Swapping elaborate floral arrangements for greenery and candles saves $1,500 β $3,000, and moving from full open bar to beer/wine/signature saves another $2,000 β $3,500.
Should I budget extra for a weather backup plan in Beaumont?
Yes, always. Build in $1,500 β $3,500 for tent rental, sidewall, fans, or a secondary indoor space if any part of your wedding is outdoors between April and November. Hurricane season (JuneβNovember) also means you should ask vendors about postponement policies before you sign.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Texas regional data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (BYO and bar service rules)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Beaumont wedding budget in minutes β with category targets tuned to Southeast Texas pricing and your actual guest list. create_free_account