TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Baton Rouge typically costs $30,000 – $52,000, with a realistic midpoint around $38,000. Catering and venue together eat up roughly 55% of that, and Baton Rouge's local catering scene (think seafood boils, crawfish Γ©touffΓ©e stations) tends to run $85–$140 per person all-in.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests in Baton Rouge β€” a mid-size wedding in a mid-cost market. That's good news: you avoid the premium of New Orleans vendors while still having access to plantation-style venues, downtown ballrooms, and LSU-area event spaces.

Expect to spend:

The biggest levers you control are day of the week, bar package, and floral scope. Moving from Saturday to Friday alone saves 15–25% at most Baton Rouge venues.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $38,000 Baton Rouge wedding with 100 guests:

Category % of budget Dollar range
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $6,000 – $8,500
Catering (food + service) 28% $9,500 – $12,500
Bar & beverages 9% $3,000 – $4,500
Photography 10% $3,500 – $5,000
Videography 6% $2,000 – $3,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $3,000 – $4,500
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,200 – $5,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,000 – $3,500
Stationery & signage 2% $500 – $1,200
Cake & desserts 2% $500 – $1,000
Hair & makeup 2% $600 – $1,500
Officiant, license, tips 2% $600 – $1,200

Buffer another 5–8% on top for overage β€” alterations, welcome bags, transportation, and the inevitable "we forgot about that" line items.

Local context

Neighborhoods and venue types. Downtown Baton Rouge (the Old State Capitol, Capitol Park Museum, Crowne Plaza) runs $4,500–$9,000 for rental. Spanish Town and Beauregard Town offer historic home rentals at the lower end. Plantation-style venues outside town (White Oak, Houmas House in nearby Darrow) run $8,000–$15,000 but often include some furniture and bar infrastructure. LSU-adjacent spaces like the Cook Hotel and Lod Cook Alumni Center stay in the $3,500–$6,500 range.

Climate drives real cost. Summers in Baton Rouge hit 95Β°F with humidity that will wilt an outdoor ceremony and your florals by 3pm. A tented outdoor reception with climate control runs $4,500–$8,000 extra β€” budget for it if you're set on an outdoor May–September date. October through April is the sweet spot, and December weekends have become competitive for indoor venues.

Catering realities. Local caterers like Mansurs, City Pork, and Mestizo price at $65–$110 per person for food alone. Add service, rentals, and gratuity and you're at $85–$140 all-in. Crawfish boils are a popular rehearsal-night move and run $18–$25 per person when crawfish are in season (February through May).

Bar. Louisiana allows BYOB at many venues, which is the single biggest savings lever for a 100-person wedding β€” you can cut bar costs by 40–50% versus a venue-supplied package.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, Baton Rouge ZIP, and priorities into our calculator and get an allocation you can actually hand to a caterer or venue. Takes about 4 minutes.

FAQ

Is $30,000 really enough for 100 guests in Baton Rouge?

Yes, if you're flexible on day of week, pick a venue under $6,000, and go with buffet catering plus DJ. You'll need to make roughly three meaningful trade-offs β€” for example, Friday date, no videographer, limited florals β€” but $30,000 produces a polished wedding here.

What's the single biggest cost driver?

Catering, by a wide margin. At 100 guests, every $10 per person you add or subtract moves your total by $1,000. Choosing stationed service over a plated four-course dinner typically saves $1,500–$2,500 without affecting guest experience.

How much should we budget for a Baton Rouge bar?

Plan on $30–$45 per guest for a full open bar through a caterer ($3,000–$4,500 for 100 guests). If your venue allows BYOB, the same event runs $1,600–$2,400 including mixers, ice, and bartender labor.

Do we need a wedding planner at this budget?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000 in Baton Rouge) is worth it at any budget over $25,000. Full-service planning ($4,500–$8,000) makes sense above $50,000 or if you're planning from out of town.

When should we book vendors?

Lock the venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and florist plus DJ/band 6–9 months out. Baton Rouge's Saturday inventory in October, November, and April books first β€” if those months matter to you, start earlier.

How does Baton Rouge compare to New Orleans pricing?

Baton Rouge runs 15–25% cheaper across venue, catering, and photography. The same 100-guest wedding that costs $38,000 here typically lands at $46,000–$52,000 in New Orleans, driven mostly by venue rental and French Quarter logistics fees.

What's commonly forgotten in a 100-guest budget?

Vendor meals (caterer charges for feeding 8–12 vendors), gratuities (15–20% on catering and bar, $100–$300 per other vendor), marriage license ($27.50 in East Baton Rouge Parish), and transportation if your ceremony and reception are separate venues. Together these add $1,500–$3,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Baton Rouge-specific budget in minutes and keep every vendor quote, deposit, and due date in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account