TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Austin, TX typically costs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 β€” roughly $560 per guest. Expect venue and catering to absorb about 55% of your total, with Austin's food, beverage, and Hill Country venue costs running 10–15% above the national average.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers a 75-guest wedding in Austin, TX β€” small enough to keep things intimate, large enough that catering, staffing, and rentals become real line items. Numbers below assume a Saturday evening wedding in peak season (April–June or September–November), one ceremony and reception at the same venue, and a full-service experience with photographer, florals, DJ or band, and a seated or buffet dinner.

Useful summary

At 75 guests in Austin, you're in the sweet spot where you can still book boutique venues (East Austin warehouses, Hill Country estates, downtown lofts) without paying for a 200-person minimum. Here's what drives your total:

A realistic budget target for most Austin couples at this guest count: $40,000 – $48,000, with clear willingness to cut scope if it climbs past $50,000.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Austin wedding across three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($32K) Mid ($42K) Elevated ($58K)
Venue $5,500 $8,500 $13,500
Catering (food) $7,500 $10,500 $14,250
Bar & beverage $3,000 $4,500 $6,750
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $0 $2,800 $4,500
Florals & dΓ©cor $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $2,200 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $2,400 $3,500 $5,500
Stationery & signage $600 $1,000 $1,800
Cake & desserts $450 $750 $1,400
Hair & makeup $600 $900 $1,500
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $4,500
Transportation $0 $800 $1,500
Rings $2,000 $3,500 $6,500
Tax, service, tips, buffer $1,250 $2,450 $3,900
Total $31,500 $52,450 $84,000

Per-guest cost (food + bar + rentals only) runs $140 – $280 in Austin, depending on whether you're doing taco bar or plated tenderloin.

Local context

Austin's venue market splits into four rough buckets, and your 75-guest count works well in all of them:

Climate matters. May through September brings heat above 95Β°F and pop-up storms β€” outdoor-only venues should have a real indoor backup, not a tent promise. October and March are the most forgiving months and also the most competitively priced.

Austin-specific cost drivers to plan for:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, target date, and must-haves into our budget tool. It returns an Austin-specific allocation across all 15+ categories, flags where you're over or under typical ranges, and gives you a list of what to book first.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Austin?

Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 75 guests in Austin if you choose an all-inclusive venue or bring your own alcohol. You'll have a comfortable photographer, DJ, full dinner, and open beer-and-wine bar, but you'll likely skip videography or cut florals to hit that number.

What's the cheapest way to host 75 guests in Austin?

The lowest realistic total is around $22,000 – $28,000 using a weekday or Friday date, a restaurant buyout or city park with permit, food trucks, a DIY bar with BYOB, and a morning ceremony with brunch reception. Friday and Sunday weddings save 15–25% versus Saturday pricing across most Austin venues.

How much should I budget for food and bar alone?

For 75 guests in Austin, plan on $13,000 – $22,000 for food and beverage combined, or roughly $175 – $290 per person. That covers a plated or buffet dinner, one-hour cocktail hour, and a 4–5 hour open bar with service charges and tax included.

Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,000) is almost non-negotiable β€” 75 guests, a dozen vendors, and a timeline are too much to run yourself on the day. A full-service planner ($4,000 – $8,000) makes sense if you're doing a Hill Country venue with complex logistics or you're planning from out of state.

What does a Hill Country venue actually cost for 75 guests?

Expect the venue rental alone to run $6,000 – $12,000 for a Saturday in peak season, plus in-house or preferred catering at $110 – $180 per person, plus a required day-of coordinator ($800 – $1,500). All-in, Hill Country weddings for 75 guests typically land between $38,000 and $62,000.

When should I start booking vendors for this size wedding?

Book your venue, photographer, and planner 9–12 months out. Caterer, florist, DJ/band, and officiant come next at 6–9 months. In Austin, top-tier photographers and Saturday venues at popular Hill Country estates routinely book 14+ months ahead for spring and fall dates.

Should I include a cost buffer?

Yes β€” add a 5–8% contingency line on top of your working budget. On a $42,000 wedding, that's $2,100 – $3,400 held back for overages, tips, and late additions like welcome bags, rehearsal dinner contributions, or a ceremony musician you decided to add at month six.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, Austin-specific budget in under five minutes β€” with category benchmarks, vendor booking order, and alerts when you drift off-plan. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account