TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Austin, TX typically costs $48,000 β $82,000, with most couples landing near $62,000 all-in. Venue and catering alone usually eat 55β60% of that, so anchor those two decisions first and let everything else flex around them.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic wedding budget ranges for 150 guests in Austin, TX β what couples actually spend, where the money goes, and which line items run higher (or lower) here than the national average.
Useful summary
For a 150-guest wedding in Austin, plan for these all-in totals:
- Lean / DIY-friendly: $38,000 β $48,000
- Typical Austin wedding: $55,000 β $70,000
- Full-service / premium: $80,000 β $120,000+
Austin is roughly 10β18% more expensive than the U.S. national average, driven by venue scarcity in central neighborhoods, high catering minimums, and out-of-town vendor travel for Hill Country venues. A 150-guest count is the sweet spot where per-person costs are most efficient β caterers, rentals, and venues quote their best rates in this range β but it's also the size where venue options narrow quickly.
The single biggest budget lever is food and beverage, which in Austin runs $135 β $235 per person with bar, tax, and service included. That alone is a $20,000 β $35,000 line for 150 people.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $62,000 Austin wedding with 150 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Spend | Notes for Austin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 18% | $11,000 β $13,000 | Higher for downtown; Hill Country often includes lodging |
| Catering & bar (150 guests) | 38% | $23,000 β $27,000 | $150β$180/pp typical with full bar |
| Photography | 8% | $4,500 β $6,500 | $5,500 average for 8-hr coverage |
| Videography | 5% | $2,800 β $4,500 | Often booked together with photo |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $4,500 β $6,000 | Spring bluebonnet season runs hot |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,800 β $5,500 | DJ $2k; live band $4.5kβ$8k |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $2,500 β $4,500 | Includes alterations, accessories |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $800 β $1,500 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $1,200 β $1,800 | Trial + day-of for one |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $800 | |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $700 β $1,400 | $5β$9/slice typical |
| Transportation | 2% | $1,000 β $1,800 | Shuttles strongly recommended |
| Rentals & extras | 2% | $1,000 β $2,500 | Lounge, dance floor, lighting |
| Buffer (10% recommended) | β | $5,500+ | For overages, tips, last-minute adds |
Local context
A few things specific to planning a 150-person wedding in Austin:
- Venue scarcity at 150. Many beloved East Austin and South Congress venues cap at 100β130. At 150, you're choosing between Hill Country estates (Vista West Ranch, Garden Grove, Camp Lucy), downtown ballrooms (Brazos Hall, The Driskill, Hotel Van Zandt), or larger ranches west of the city. Hill Country adds shuttle costs but often includes getting-ready suites and lodging.
- Saturday premiums are real. A Saturday in April, May, October, or November can add 20β30% versus the same venue on a Friday or Sunday. Summer (JuneβAugust) is the cheapest season because of the heat β outdoor events here need misting fans, shade, and a hard rain plan.
- Bar costs add up fast. Texas requires a TABC-certified bartender for any open bar, and most Austin venues require licensed caterers to pour. Budget $35β$55 per guest for a full open bar over 4β5 hours.
- Vendor travel. If your venue is 30+ miles from central Austin (common for Dripping Springs, Driftwood, Wimberley), expect $150β$500 travel fees from photographers, florists, and rental companies.
- Hotel blocks. With 150 guests, you'll likely have 30β60 out-of-town attendees. Book room blocks in two tiers (one budget, one nicer) at least 8 months out, especially around UT football weekends, ACL, SXSW, and F1.
Internal links
Use these to go deeper:
- For the full category-by-category framework, see the wedding budget guide.
- To plug your own numbers in, run the wedding budget calculator.
- Comparing guest counts? Look at smaller-event budgets in nearby Texas markets (Houston is a close cost analog).
- For a planning timeline that pairs with this budget, see the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your specific venue, season, and priorities is to build it out in our calculator. It auto-allocates by guest count, flags categories where Austin runs hot, and lets you save scenarios side-by-side.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum budget for 150 guests in Austin?
The honest floor is around $38,000 β $42,000, and that requires picking a non-Saturday date, a venue that allows outside catering, a buffet or food truck instead of plated service, beer-and-wine only, and a DJ over a band. Below $38k at 150 guests in Austin is possible but usually means a backyard or park wedding with rental tents, which has its own cost surprises.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan for $23,000 β $32,000 for 150 guests, all-in with bar, tax, and 20% service. Per-person, that's $135 on the low end (BBQ buffet, beer/wine) up to $235+ (plated dinner, full bar, premium liquor). Catering minimums at most Austin venues start at $85/pp before drinks.
Is it cheaper to get married in the Hill Country versus downtown Austin?
Not necessarily. Hill Country venue rentals can run $8,000 β $18,000, similar to downtown, and you'll add shuttle transportation ($1,500 β $3,000) and vendor travel fees. The trade-off: many Hill Country venues include onsite lodging, longer event windows, and ceremony/reception space in one fee, which can simplify logistics.
What percentage of our budget should go to the venue?
For Austin at 150 guests, expect 15β22% for venue rental alone, or 45β55% if you're at an all-inclusive venue that bundles catering and rentals. The lower end of the rental-only range is realistic only at off-peak dates or non-Saturday bookings.
How much should we set aside as a buffer?
Add 10β12% on top of your itemized budget β about $5,500 β $7,500 on a $60k Austin wedding. This covers vendor tips ($2kβ$3k typical), last-minute guest count adjustments, alterations overages, weather contingencies (tents, fans, heaters), and the inevitable "we forgot about ___" line items.
When do we need to book vendors for a 150-guest Austin wedding?
Lock the venue 12β16 months out for peak season (AprilβMay, OctoberβNovember); at 150 guests, the venue pool shrinks fast. Book photographer, caterer, and band/DJ 9β12 months out. Florist, hair/makeup, and rentals can wait until 6β8 months out.
Does the time of year really change the cost that much?
Yes. A Saturday in October at a popular Austin venue can cost 25β40% more than the same venue on a Friday in July or January. Summer dates also save on flowers (more local options in season) but add cooling costs. Off-season Sunday weddings are often the best value.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Texas regional data)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (TABC) catering and bar service requirements
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a customized 150-guest Austin budget in under five minutes β with category-by-category recommendations and Austin-specific pricing baked in. create_free_account