TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Austin, TX typically costs $42,000 β $72,000, with most couples landing around $55,000 all-in. Venue and catering eat roughly 55% of that β expect $180β$280 per guest just for food, drink, and the space.
Useful summary
Austin's wedding market sits above the Texas average and below coastal metros like NYC or San Francisco. For 100 guests, your budget is driven by three things: venue choice (Hill Country estate vs. East Austin warehouse vs. downtown hotel), bar program (full open bar with Texas craft beer adds $35β$60 per head), and season (October and April book out 12+ months ahead at premium rates).
A realistic working budget for 100 guests:
- Lean / DIY-friendly: $32,000 β $42,000
- Standard Austin wedding: $48,000 β $62,000
- Elevated / Hill Country estate: $70,000 β $110,000+
If you're trying to stay under $40,000, plan for a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, and a beer-and-wine bar instead of full liquor.
Variable data table
Typical category breakdown for a 100-guest Austin wedding at the standard tier (~$55,000 total):
| Category | Range | Typical | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,500 β $14,000 | $9,500 | 17% |
| Catering (food, staff, service) | $10,000 β $18,000 | $13,500 | 25% |
| Bar & beverage | $3,500 β $7,500 | $5,000 | 9% |
| Photography | $4,000 β $7,500 | $5,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,500 | 6% |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 β $8,000 | $5,000 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $6,500 | $3,000 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | $3,500 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $800 β $2,000 | $1,200 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,800 | $1,000 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 β $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | $600 | 1% |
| Transportation | $500 β $2,000 | $900 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $5,500 | $2,500 | 4% |
| Total | $38,600 β $85,700 | $55,600 | 100% |
Add a 5β10% buffer for tips, vendor meals, marriage license, and the small line items that always appear in month two.
Local context
Venue zones to know: - Downtown / East Austin: Industrial venues (Brazos Hall, The Vincent, Vuka) run $5,500β$11,000 in site fees. You'll bring in catering and rentals separately. - Hill Country (Dripping Springs, Driftwood, Wimberley): All-inclusive estates like Camp Lucy, Garden Grove, or The Greenhouse at Driftwood run $8,000β$18,000 in site fees and often require a 100-guest minimum spend of $20,000+ on F&B. - South Austin / 78704: Smaller, design-forward spaces good for 100 guests at $4,500β$9,000. - Lake Travis & Westlake: Resort weddings (Lake Austin Spa, Lakeway) push totals well past $80,000.
Climate cost drivers: Outdoor ceremonies MayβSeptember almost always require a tent with sidewalls and AC ($3,500β$7,000) β Austin summer afternoons hit 100Β°F regularly. Late October and March/April are peak season because the weather is finally usable, which means peak pricing.
Local quirks that affect the budget: - Texas allows you to buy your own alcohol at most venues, which can save $1,500β$3,000 vs. a hosted bar package. - Many Hill Country venues are 30β45 minutes from downtown β budget $800β$1,500 for guest shuttles. - Sales tax (8.25%) and the standard 20β22% service charge on catering are the two biggest line items couples forget to model.
Internal links
Once you have your guest list and venue shortlist, the next moves:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your actual numbers and see live category allocations.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to negotiate venue minimums and which line items are most negotiable.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending lines up with your booking timeline.
Comparing markets or guest counts? See Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, and Houston 75 guests for adjacent Texas benchmarks.
Tool CTA
Stop estimating. Build your real Austin budget β with vendor categories pre-allocated and live tracking β in under 10 minutes.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Austin?
Most couples spend between $48,000 and $62,000 for 100 guests in Austin, with a median around $55,000. That assumes a Saturday in shoulder season, a mid-tier venue, full catering, beer/wine/limited liquor bar, and professional photo and video.
How much should I budget per guest in Austin?
Plan for $180β$280 per guest for the food, drink, rentals, and venue capacity portion of your budget. The other categories β photo, video, florals, attire, music β don't scale linearly with guest count, so per-guest math only applies to F&B and venue.
Can we do a 100-guest Austin wedding for under $35,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make three trades: a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering or a flat-rate package, and a simplified bar (beer, wine, and one signature cocktail). Restaurant buyouts, brewery weddings, and weekday Hill Country dates are the most reliable ways under $35K.
What's the most expensive line item I should expect?
Catering, by a wide margin. For 100 guests, plated dinner with two entree choices, staffing, rentals, and the standard 22% service charge typically lands at $13,000β$18,000. Get itemized quotes β the gap between caterers in Austin is bigger than most couples expect.
How far in advance do Austin venues book for 100 guests?
Popular Hill Country venues book 12β18 months out for Saturday dates in October, April, and May. Downtown industrial venues and restaurants typically have 6β9 months of lead time. If you're flexible on date, you can occasionally find 3β4 month openings.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests in Austin?
At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500) β most Austin venues require one. A full-service planner ($6,000β$12,000+) makes sense if you're using a raw venue, doing a Hill Country wedding with multiple vendors, or simply don't have time to manage 15+ contracts.
How much should I tip Austin wedding vendors?
Budget roughly $1,500β$2,500 in tips for a 100-guest wedding. Standard practice: 15β20% on catering and bar staff (often included as service charge β check your contract), $50β$200 per photographer/videographer/DJ, $50β$100 per shuttle driver, and $100β$300 for your coordinator.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Texas regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Austin Metro
- Wedding Report 2024 Annual Cost Survey
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Austin-Round Rock MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 100-guest Austin budget with live tracking, vendor categories, and a payment timeline β free, in under 10 minutes. create_free_account