TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Aurora, IL typically costs $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $40,000 β€” roughly $530 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that; everything else (photo, flowers, attire, music, stationery, rings, gifts) splits the rest.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is a sweet spot in the Fox Valley: small enough to use restaurant buyouts, intimate barns, or boutique ballrooms, but large enough that you'll still pay for a full bar, plated dinners, and a real band or DJ. Aurora-area pricing runs 10–20% below downtown Chicago but has crept up steadily since 2022, especially on catering minimums and photography.

You can compress the budget to ~$28K with a Friday or Sunday date, a brunch reception, and a venue that allows outside catering. You can stretch it past $60K with a Saturday peak-season date at a riverwalk venue, premium florals, and a 9-piece band.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic breakdown for a Saturday wedding in Aurora with 75 guests, ceremony and reception combined:

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($40K) Elevated ($52K) % of typical
Venue (site fee + rentals) $4,500 $7,000 $10,500 17.5%
Catering + service (food) $9,000 $12,000 $16,500 30%
Bar (beer/wine + spirits) $2,500 $3,500 $5,500 8.75%
Photography $3,200 $4,200 $6,000 10.5%
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500 7%
Flowers + decor $2,200 $3,400 $5,500 8.5%
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $2,200 $4,500 5.5%
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,000 $4,800 7.5%
Stationery + signage $500 $800 $1,300 2%
Cake / dessert $400 $600 $1,000 1.5%
Officiant + marriage license $350 $500 $750 1.25%
Total ~$28K ~$40K ~$60K 100%

Per-guest math: Catering + bar averages $200–$290 per person in Aurora for plated service with a hosted bar. Buffet or family-style runs $30–$50 less per head.

Local context

Where people actually get married in Aurora: - Riverwalk and downtown Aurora β€” Two Brothers Roundhouse, Gaslight Manor, and the Paramount Theatre's Meyer Ballroom anchor the higher end. Expect $7K–$11K in venue + rental fees for 75 guests. - Fox Valley country clubs β€” Stonebridge, Bliss Creek, Orchard Valley. All-inclusive packages often run $130–$185 per person and simplify planning. - Barn and farm venues β€” Properties in nearby Sugar Grove, Yorkville, and Oswego (15–25 minutes out) hit $4K–$7K for the space, but you're typically paying separately for tents, restrooms, and full catering buildout. - Restaurant buyouts β€” A strong play at 75 guests. Plan on a $6K–$12K food and beverage minimum on a Saturday.

Climate notes: Aurora summers run hot and humid (mid-80s to low 90s), and Fox River-adjacent venues mean mosquitoes after dusk β€” budget for tents with sidewalls or indoor backup. October books out 12–14 months ahead because of fall color along the river. January–March pricing drops 15–25% across the board.

Local cost drivers to know: Illinois sales tax in Kane County runs 8.25% on most rentals and food, and most venues add a 20–22% service charge on top of catering. Always confirm whether tax applies to the service charge β€” in Illinois, it usually does.

Internal links

Comparing markets? Houston tends to run 5–10% lower than Aurora for comparable service: - Houston Wedding Budget β€” 25 Guests - Houston Wedding Budget β€” 50 Guests - Houston Wedding Budget β€” 75 Guests

Tool CTA

The fastest way to see your number β€” not a national average β€” is to run the calculator with your real venue shortlist, guest count, and must-haves. It outputs a category-by-category budget you can hand to vendors.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 75-person wedding in Aurora, IL?

Most couples spend $32,000 – $52,000, with a typical landing point near $40,000 (about $530 per guest). That assumes a Saturday date, plated dinner, hosted beer-and-wine bar, photography, DJ, and modest florals. Restaurant buyouts and Friday dates can pull it under $30K.

How much should I budget per guest in Aurora?

Plan on $200–$290 per guest for food and beverage alone at a full-service venue, and roughly $500–$700 per guest all-in once you add photography, flowers, attire, and music. Per-guest cost actually drops as guest count rises, because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue fee) spread across more people.

What's the cheapest realistic Aurora venue for 75 guests?

Restaurant buyouts and community/historic spaces (like Aurora Public Library event rooms or smaller riverwalk halls) can come in under $3,000 in site fees, especially Friday or Sunday. The trade-off is usually shorter time blocks (5–6 hours) and stricter rules on outside vendors.

Do I need to budget extra for tax and service charges in Illinois?

Yes β€” and this is where most couples blow their budget. Add 20–22% service charge plus 8.25% Kane County sales tax to catering and bar. On a $12,000 food bill, that's about $3,400 extra you need to plan for upfront, not discover at signing.

Is it cheaper to get married in Aurora vs. downtown Chicago?

Yes, typically 10–20% cheaper for comparable service quality. Venue site fees and floral pricing are the biggest savings; photography and videography rates are similar because most pros work across the metro. Vendor travel fees may apply if you book Chicago-based talent.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget for overages β€” alterations, vendor gratuities, day-of incidentals, and the inevitable "we should add ___" decision in month 10. On a $40K budget, that's roughly $3,500–$4,000 untouched until the final month.

What if my guest count grows from 75 to 90?

Expect to add $3,500–$5,500 total β€” almost all of it food, bar, rentals, and stationery. Venue, photography, music, attire, and flowers stay nearly flat. This is why locking the guest list before signing the catering contract matters more than any other budget decision.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real budget for your Aurora wedding in under 5 minutes β€” with line items, vendor benchmarks, and a tracker that updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account