TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Aurora, IL typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $54,000. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of the budget, and your single biggest lever is whether you book a Fox Valley barn/estate venue versus a downtown Aurora hotel or banquet hall.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-plate pricing starts to matter more than flat fees. A few quick benchmarks for Aurora:

If you're pricing the wedding yourself, start with catering and venue (they're fixed once contracts are signed) and let the remaining categories flex.

Variable data table

Here's how a realistic $54,000 midpoint budget typically breaks down for 150 guests in the Aurora area:

Category % of budget Typical range (150 guests)
Venue (site fee, rentals, tables/chairs) 20% $8,500 – $14,000
Catering (food + service staff) 28% $13,500 – $22,500 ($90–$150/guest)
Bar & beverage 8% $4,000 – $7,500
Photography 10% $4,500 – $7,500
Videography 5% $2,500 – $4,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $4,000 – $7,000
Music (DJ or band + ceremony) 6% $2,200 – $6,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 5% $2,500 – $5,500
Stationery & signage 2% $700 – $1,800
Cake / desserts 2% $600 – $1,400
Hair & makeup 2% $900 – $1,800
Officiant, licensing, transportation 2% $800 – $2,000
Planner / day-of coordinator 6% $1,500 – $5,500
Buffer (tips, overages) 5% $2,000 – $3,500

Cut 10–15% off the low end if you go Friday, Sunday, or November–March. Add 10–20% on the high end for a Saturday in June, September, or early October.

Local context

Aurora sits at an interesting price intersection β€” you're far enough from downtown Chicago to avoid city pricing, but close enough that Chicago vendors will travel (often with a $150–$400 travel fee).

Venue types you'll actually compare: - Downtown Aurora venues like historic theaters and event spaces along the Fox River β€” site fees typically $4,500 – $9,000 - Hotel ballrooms in Naperville and the I-88 corridor β€” more all-inclusive, $95–$140/plate - Fox Valley barns and estates (St. Charles, Geneva, Yorkville) β€” $6,000 – $12,000 site fees, most require outside catering - Country clubs around Naperville, Batavia, and Oswego β€” strong midrange option, usually $110–$160/plate

Seasonal considerations: Peak season runs May through October. Summer humidity makes outdoor ceremonies in July and August a real gamble β€” budget for a tent backup ($2,500 – $5,000) if you're going outdoor. Winter weddings in Aurora price 15–25% lower but require contingency planning for snow and early dark (ceremonies pre-4pm).

Local cost drivers to watch: Illinois sales tax and Kane/DuPage County food-and-beverage taxes can add 10–12% on top of catering quotes. Many Fox Valley venues require you to use preferred caterers, which limits your ability to price-shop.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, venue type, and must-haves into the calculator β€” it will generate a line-by-line Aurora-specific budget in under two minutes and flag where you're over or under the local average.

FAQ

How much does a 150-person wedding cost in Aurora, IL?

Plan on $42,000 – $68,000 total, with most couples landing near $54,000. The bottom of that range requires a Friday or off-season Saturday, a reasonably priced banquet hall, and a DJ (not a live band). The top end reflects a peak-Saturday downtown or Fox Valley venue with full bar and videography.

What's the average cost per guest in Aurora?

Expect $280 – $455 per guest all-in. Catering and bar alone run $120–$200 per head, and every additional guest adds a proportional share of rentals, stationery, and favors. Trimming 15 guests typically saves $4,500 – $6,500.

Is Aurora cheaper than getting married in downtown Chicago?

Yes β€” typically 20–30% cheaper for a comparable 150-guest wedding. Venue fees and per-plate catering are the biggest difference; Chicago ballrooms often start at $160/plate versus $110–$130 in the Aurora area. Parking, hotel blocks, and vendor travel also cost less outside the city.

How much should we set aside for a buffer?

Budget 5–8% of total spend as a contingency, so roughly $2,500 – $4,500 on a 150-guest Aurora wedding. This covers tips (usually $1,200 – $2,000 across vendors), overtime if the reception runs long, last-minute guest additions, and tax/service charge underestimates.

What percentage should go to the venue and catering combined?

Roughly 48–55% of your total budget. For a $54,000 Aurora wedding, that's $26,000 – $29,500 covering site fee, rentals, food, and service. If this number creeps above 60%, you'll squeeze photography and flowers tighter than most couples are happy with.

Can we do a 150-guest Aurora wedding for under $35,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $5,000, a buffet or family-style menu around $75/plate, beer-and-wine-only bar, a DJ instead of a band, and no videographer or planner. Expect to do more DIY on flowers, stationery, and day-of logistics.

When should we start booking vendors for this size wedding?

Book your venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and DJ/band, florist, and planner 8–10 months out. Popular Aurora-area venues book Saturdays in June, September, and October more than a year in advance.

Sources

Related

Get started

Spin up a free WeddingBot account to generate a personalized, line-by-line Aurora budget for your 150-guest wedding β€” with vendor price ranges already filled in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account