TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Aurora, IL typically runs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Expect roughly $320 β $550 per guest depending on whether you choose a Fox Valley banquet hall or a downtown historic venue.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Aurora, your single biggest line item is food and bar, which alone will eat 35β45% of your total. The next two pressure points are venue rental (often $4,000β$9,000 in the Fox Valley) and photography ($3,500β$6,500 for full-day coverage). Everything else β flowers, music, attire, stationery, transport β competes for what's left.
A realistic working budget for most Aurora couples at this guest count:
- Lean but full-service: $32,000 (around $320/guest)
- Average local wedding: $42,000 (around $420/guest)
- Upscale downtown or Riverwalk venue: $55,000+ (around $550/guest)
Build your number from the venue and catering down β those two decisions lock in 55β65% of your spend before you book a single vendor.
Variable data table
Here's how a typical $42,000 budget for 100 guests breaks down in Aurora:
| Category | Typical range | % of budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $4,000 β $9,000 | 12β18% | Lower at banquet halls, higher at historic/downtown spaces |
| Catering (food + service) | $10,000 β $16,000 | 28β35% | Plated runs $90β$140/guest, buffet $65β$95/guest |
| Bar (beer/wine + 2 spirits) | $3,500 β $6,500 | 9β13% | Full open bar adds $15β$25/guest over beer & wine |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 9β13% | 8 hours, two shooters, edited gallery |
| Videography | $2,500 β $4,500 | 6β10% | Optional but increasingly standard |
| Flowers | $3,000 β $6,000 | 8β12% | 100 guests = 10β12 centerpieces, plus personal florals |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $4,500 | 4β9% | DJ $1,500β$2,800; live band $4,000β$8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,000 | 5β10% | Dress, alterations, suit/tux, accessories |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,500 | 2β4% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Cake / dessert | $500 β $1,200 | 1β3% | $5β$10/slice from local bakeries |
| Transportation | $500 β $1,500 | 1β3% | Shuttle for guests is the smart spend |
| Officiant + license | $300 β $800 | 1β2% | Kane County marriage license: $30 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 β $1,500 | 2β4% | Trial + day-of for both partners |
| Buffer (10%) | $3,500 β $4,500 | 10% | Tips, overages, last-minute additions |
Local context
Aurora sits in a sweet spot for cost: it's far enough from downtown Chicago that you avoid Loop pricing, but close enough that you have access to top-tier vendors who travel the I-88 corridor.
What drives cost up in Aurora: - Downtown Aurora venues along the Fox River (Hollywood Casino, Two Brothers Roundhouse, Riverfront properties) command higher rentals than west-side banquet halls. - Saturday evenings MayβOctober are peak; Friday or Sunday weddings can save 15β25% on venue and photography. - Outdoor or tented receptions require rentals (tent, generator, restrooms, climate control) that can add $5,000β$12,000.
What keeps cost down: - Established banquet halls in the Fox Valley (Gaslite Manor, Meson Sabika nearby in Naperville, Q Center in St. Charles area) often bundle venue + catering + bar, which reduces total spend versus Γ la carte. - Off-peak months (JanuaryβMarch, November) cut venue pricing 10β20%. - Guest count of 100 is the cutoff where many local caterers price more aggressively per head than at 60β75 guests.
Plan around Illinois weather: roughly 60% of Aurora weddings happen May through October. If you're booking in 2025β2026, lock venue and photographer 10β14 months ahead.
Internal links
- For a detailed allocation framework, see the wedding budget guide.
- To model your own numbers in five minutes, use the wedding budget calculator.
- For pacing the next 12 months, work from the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
Punch your venue choice, guest count, and bar style into the calculator and you'll get an Aurora-realistic budget in under five minutes β including the 10% buffer most couples forget.
FAQ
What's the average wedding cost for 100 guests in Aurora, IL?
The average lands around $42,000, or roughly $420 per guest. Couples who pick an all-inclusive banquet hall and a Friday or Sunday date can come in closer to $32,000, while downtown Aurora and tented outdoor weddings push past $55,000.
How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests near Aurora?
Plan on $10,000β$16,000 for food and another $3,500β$6,500 for bar. Buffet service runs $65β$95 per person, plated dinners $90β$140, and a full open bar adds about $15β$25 per guest over a beer-and-wine package.
Can I do a 100-guest wedding in Aurora for under $25,000?
Yes, but it requires real tradeoffs: a restaurant or community-hall venue, a brunch or appetizer-style menu, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and digital invitations. Most couples who hit this number choose an off-peak Friday or Sunday and skip videography and florals beyond bouquets.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Aurora?
Book your venue and photographer 10β14 months out for Saturday weddings May through October. Caterers, florists, and DJs typically book 6β9 months ahead. Off-peak dates and weekday weddings give you more flexibility on every vendor.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Aurora, IL?
January, February, and November are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 10β20% and easier vendor availability. December gets pricier again because of holiday parties competing for the same venues.
Do I need to tip vendors, and is that included in the budget?
Tips are not in vendor contracts and should sit in your buffer. Standard amounts: 15β20% on catering and bar staff (often built into contracts as service charge β check), $50β$200 per photographer/videographer/DJ, and $1β$2 per guest for shuttle drivers.
Is the marriage license fee included in these estimates?
The Kane County marriage license costs $30 and is grouped under officiant/license in the table. You apply in person at the County Clerk's office in Geneva, and the license is valid for 60 days.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Kane County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Aurora budget in minutes β track every vendor deposit, payment due date, and remaining balance in one place. create_free_account