TL;DR: A typical wedding in Aurora, CO runs $28,000 – $46,000 for around 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget; expect to pay 10–15% less than downtown Denver weddings but more than Front Range mountain towns once you factor in transport.

Useful summary

Aurora sits just east of Denver, so your wedding economics blend Denver-metro pricing with slightly lower venue rates and easier access to suburban catering halls, golf clubs, and event centers. Couples here generally choose between three paths:

Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check: budget $280–$420 per guest all-in for a sit-down dinner with bar, or $180–$240 per guest for a cocktail-style reception.

Variable data table

Estimated cost ranges for a 100-guest Aurora, CO wedding:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $7,500 $14,000
Catering + bar $9,000 $14,000 $22,000
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Florals $2,000 $4,000 $9,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $2,400 $8,500
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,800 $9,000
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Stationery + signage $500 $900 $2,000
Cake / desserts $450 $800 $1,800
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Rentals (chairs, linens, lounge) $800 $1,800 $5,000
Planner / day-of coordinator $1,200 $2,800 $7,000
Transportation $400 $900 $2,500
Marriage license + misc. $200 $400 $800
Total $27,950 $48,400 $98,500

Most Aurora couples land in the $34K–$42K band by trimming florals, choosing a DJ over a band, and using an in-house catering package.

Local context

A few things shape pricing here that you should plan around:

Internal links

If you're still scoping the budget:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Aurora budget in about two minutes β€” pulls real local vendor ranges, applies Colorado tax and service charges, and flags where your numbers are off-market. You can adjust guest count, season, and priorities and watch the totals update.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Aurora, CO?

Most Aurora weddings cost $28,000 to $46,000, with the median around $34,000 for 100 guests. That assumes a local venue, full catered dinner with bar, professional photography, DJ, and standard florals. Smaller weekday or off-season weddings can come in under $18,000.

Is Aurora cheaper than getting married in Denver?

Yes, by roughly 10–15% on venue and catering. Aurora venues tend to have lower rental minimums and more package-style pricing, while top Denver venues (LoDo, RiNo, Cherry Creek) often require $12K–$20K food-and-beverage minimums before you book a single vendor.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Aurora?

January, February, and November are the lowest-demand months and typically save 20–30% on venue rental and 10–15% on photography and floral packages. Just plan for indoor backup and don't expect outdoor ceremonies to be comfortable.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $280–$420 per guest for a plated dinner reception with open bar, or $180–$240 per guest for a cocktail-and-stations format. Cutting your guest list by 20 people often saves more than negotiating any single vendor.

Do I need a wedding planner in Aurora?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is worth it for nearly every wedding because most Aurora venues require one. A full-service planner ($5,000–$9,000) makes sense if you're combining multiple venues, hosting 150+ guests, or coordinating travel for a majority-out-of-town guest list.

What hidden costs should I expect?

The most commonly missed line items are service charges (18–22%) on catering, Colorado sales tax (8.0–8.5%), vendor meals ($35–$60 each), overtime fees ($200–$400/hour past contracted end time), and tipping (10–20% for service vendors). Together these can add $4,000–$7,000 you didn't see coming.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get an Aurora-specific budget with real vendor ranges in under two minutes β€” adjust guest count, season, and priorities and see exactly where your dollars go. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account