TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Aurora, CO typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target around $42,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that budget, and Front Range seasonality (MayβOctober peak) is the single biggest price lever you control.
H1 with location/variant
This page is built specifically for couples planning a 75-guest wedding in Aurora, Colorado β large enough to need a full-service venue and caterer, small enough to stay out of the "100+ guest" pricing tier. The numbers below reflect Aurora and the broader east Denver metro, not national averages.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: most Aurora venues can seat you without upgrading to their largest packages, and per-head catering minimums are easier to clear. Expect to spend $420 β $730 per guest once you include everything.
Three decisions move this budget more than anything else:
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in Aurora typically saves $2,000 β $4,500 versus Saturday.
- Season. November through April pricing at most Aurora venues is 15β25% lower than JuneβSeptember.
- Bar format. Beer-and-wine only versus full open bar is a $1,500 β $3,500 swing at 75 guests.
If you're trying to land under $35,000, plan for a Friday or Sunday in the off-season, a venue with in-house catering, and a beer-and-wine bar.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 75-guest Aurora, CO wedding at the $42,000 mid-range target:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $5,500 β $11,000 | 18% | Lower if food is bundled |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,000 β $15,750 | 30% | $120β$210/guest |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 β $6,000 | 10% | Colorado allows BYO at many venues |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 10% | 8-hour coverage |
| Videography | $2,500 β $4,500 | 6% | Optional |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 β $6,000 | 9% | Altitude affects some blooms |
| Music / DJ | $1,800 β $3,500 | 5% | Band adds $3,000β$6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,000 | 7% | Dress, suit, alterations |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,400 | 2% | Save-the-dates + invites |
| Hair & makeup | $700 β $1,400 | 2% | Trial + day-of |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | 1% | |
| Cake / desserts | $450 β $1,100 | 1% | $6β$15/guest |
| Transportation | $500 β $1,500 | 2% | Shuttle from DIA area |
| Rentals & extras | $1,000 β $2,500 | 3% | Linens, lounge, lighting |
| Gratuities & buffer | $1,500 β $3,000 | 4% | Aim for 5β8% contingency |
Local context
Venue landscape. Aurora sits between downtown Denver and the plains, which gives you three useful venue archetypes at different price points: Aurora Reservoir and Cherry Creek State Park area outdoor/park venues (permit-based, often $2,500β$5,000), hotel and conference venues along I-225 and near the Anschutz Medical Campus (all-inclusive, $18,000β$35,000 food-and-beverage minimums for 75), and Stapleton/Central Park event spaces just west in Denver (urban-industrial, $6,000β$10,000 rental).
Climate and season. Aurora's shoulder seasons (late April, September, early October) are the practical peak β mild days, lower humidity than the Midwest, but real risk of afternoon thunderstorms in July and August. Always budget a tent or indoor backup; a sidewall-ready tent for 75 runs $1,800 β $3,500.
Altitude details. At roughly 5,400 feet, guests from sea level will feel it. Plan for extra hydration stations ($150β$300) and be honest with out-of-state guests about pacing. Some flowers (peonies, hydrangeas) wilt faster at altitude β your florist will steer you toward hardier picks.
Regional cost drivers. Colorado's event labor market tightened after 2022 and hasn't fully loosened; catering service fees commonly run 22β25% here, higher than national averages. Sales tax in Aurora is around 8.0%, applied to most vendor invoices.
Internal links
- For a full category-by-category walkthrough, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To compare against other markets at the same guest count, look at Houston wedding budget for 75 guests.
- For smaller-scale comparisons, the Houston 50-guest and Houston 25-guest pages show how per-guest costs shift.
- Pair your budget work with the Wedding Checklist Guide so deposits line up with your timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers β guest count, priorities, whether you want a band or DJ, full bar or beer-and-wine β into the Wedding Budget Calculator. It will generate a personalized allocation for Aurora and flag categories where you're over or under local norms.
FAQ
What's a realistic total wedding budget for 75 guests in Aurora, CO?
Most couples land between $32,000 and $55,000, with $42,000 as a reasonable mid-range target. Going below $30,000 is possible but requires an off-season date, a non-traditional venue, and tight vendor choices.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Aurora?
Plan on $120β$210 per guest for food plus service, which puts 75-guest catering at roughly $9,000β$15,750. Add 20β25% service fees and 8% sales tax on top of food quotes β those are easy to forget and materially change your total.
Is it cheaper to get married in Aurora versus Denver proper?
Yes, modestly. Aurora venues typically price 10β20% below comparable Denver or Boulder venues, and parking is usually free (saving valet costs of $800β$1,800). Vendor rates are basically the same since most work across the metro.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Aurora?
January and February are the lowest-cost months, followed by November and early December (excluding holiday weekends). You can often save 15β25% on venue and some vendor fees, and availability is wide open even 4β6 months out.
Should I tip vendors, and how much?
Yes. Standard guidance for Aurora: 15β20% for catering staff (often already in the service fee β check the contract), $50β$150 for DJ, photographer, and videographer, and $5β$10 per guest split across bartenders. Budget about 5% of total spend for tips and gratuities.
Do I need a wedding permit for outdoor ceremonies in Aurora?
For Aurora city parks and Aurora Reservoir, yes β permits run $150β$600 depending on size and location, and many require proof of event insurance ($125β$250). Book 3β6 months ahead for MayβOctober dates; popular spots fill quickly.
What's one category people in Aurora consistently underspend on?
Weather contingency. Colorado afternoon storms and wind events are common enough that couples regret skipping a tent, sidewalls, or an indoor backup plan. Adding $1,500β$3,000 here is much cheaper than a last-minute scramble the week of your wedding.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Colorado regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Denver metro area
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey, Mountain region
- City of Aurora Parks, Recreation & Open Space β facility and permit fee schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest Aurora budget in under five minutes, then track every deposit and payment from one place. create_free_account