TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Aurora, CO typically runs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $24,000. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly half of that, and plan for Front Range seasonality to swing your costs by 15–25%.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is one of the most forgiving guest counts to plan around in the Denver metro. You're small enough to fit into restaurant buyouts, boutique venues, and mountain-adjacent spaces without the logistics penalty of a 150-person event β€” but you're large enough that most vendors will still treat you as a full wedding, not an elopement.

In Aurora specifically, you benefit from being close to DIA (guest travel is easy) and generally 10–20% cheaper on venue fees than a comparable downtown Denver or Boulder space. The tradeoff: fewer "wow factor" venues, so most couples either lean into a modern Aurora venue (Stanley Marketplace area, Southlands) or shuttle guests out toward Morrison, Evergreen, or the foothills.

Key planning notes for 50 guests:

Variable data table

Realistic Aurora-area ranges for a 50-guest wedding, in 2024–2025 dollars:

Category Lean ($18K) Midrange ($24K) Elevated ($32K)
Venue (site fee + rentals) $2,500 $4,500 $7,000
Catering + service (food) $4,500 $6,500 $9,500
Bar (beer/wine focus) $1,200 $2,000 $3,200
Photography $2,800 $4,000 $5,500
Videography (optional) $0 $1,800 $3,000
Florals + dΓ©cor $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
DJ / music $1,200 $1,800 $2,500
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Hair + makeup $400 $700 $1,200
Cake / desserts $300 $500 $900
Stationery + signage $250 $500 $900
Officiant $300 $500 $800
Rings $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Marriage license (Arapahoe County) $30 $30 $30
Transportation $0 $600 $1,200
Tips + miscellaneous $800 $1,500 $2,500
Total ~$18,500 ~$32,500 ~$51,700

Most Aurora couples planning 50 guests land between the Lean and Midrange columns. The Elevated column reflects what happens when you add videography, a foothills venue with a shuttle, and a heavier bar.

Per-guest math: budget roughly $140–$220 per guest for food and beverage combined. That's the single most useful number to carry in your head.

Local context

Venue landscape. Aurora's practical options cluster into three buckets:

Season and weather. Peak season on the Front Range is June–September, with September and early October being the sweet spot β€” stable weather, lower wildfire-smoke risk than August, and aspen color if you head west. Winter (Nov–Feb) can save you 20–30% on venue and photography, but factor in snow contingency for any outdoor ceremony. Late spring (May) is unpredictable β€” plan a tent backup.

Cost drivers specific to Aurora/Denver metro:

Internal links

Use these to stress-test your numbers and compare:

Tool CTA

Our budget calculator takes your guest count (50), location (Aurora), and priorities, and returns a category-by-category allocation you can actually work with β€” plus a running variance tracker as you book vendors. Most couples get through the initial setup in under 10 minutes.

FAQ

What's the cheapest realistic total for a 50-guest wedding in Aurora?

Around $12,000–$15,000 if you do a restaurant buyout with a set menu, skip videography and florist, use a DJ playlist setup, and self-solemnize. Below that, you're moving into elopement/micro-wedding territory rather than a full seated reception.

How much should I budget per guest for food and drink?

Plan $140–$220 per guest combined for a seated dinner and a beer/wine bar in the Aurora area. Full open bars push that to $180–$260. Heavy-apps-only receptions can come down to $90–$130 per guest.

Is it cheaper to get married in Aurora than in Denver?

Yes, modestly. Venue site fees and catering minimums are typically 10–20% lower in Aurora than in LoDo or RiNo, and parking is usually free rather than a $15–$25/guest valet line item. Vendor travel fees are negligible across the metro.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Aurora?

January, February, and early March, plus Sunday and Friday dates year-round. Off-season venue discounts run 20–30%, and photographers often drop 10–15%. Avoid ski-weekend Saturdays if you have guests coming from the mountains.

Do we need a day-of coordinator for 50 guests?

Strongly recommended, even at this size. Expect $800–$1,800 in the Aurora market for month-of coordination. Many venues require one, and the math almost always works in your favor given what they catch before it becomes a problem.

How much should we set aside for tips and unexpected costs?

Budget 5–8% of your total as a buffer. For a $24,000 wedding, that's $1,200–$1,900. The most commonly missed items are vendor meals (plan on 2–4 staff meals), alterations second fittings, and tip envelopes for the bartender, DJ, hair/makeup team, and officiant.

Is self-solemnization really legal in Colorado?

Yes. Colorado is one of the few states where you and your partner can sign your own marriage license without an officiant or witnesses. It's legally binding statewide and saves $300–$800. You still need the $30 Arapahoe County license.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live, category-by-category budget tuned to Aurora pricing and 50 guests in under 10 minutes β€” and keep it synced as you book each vendor. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account