TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Aurora, CO typically costs $52,000 – $85,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue alone eat 55–60% of that total, and the single biggest swing factor is whether you pick a Front Range all-inclusive venue or a raw space that requires outside rentals.

The Full Picture for 200 Guests in Aurora

Two hundred guests is the size where per-head costs start to dominate your budget. Every $10 bump in catering per person adds $2,000 to your bottom line. Every upgraded bar tier does the same. If you're planning at this scale in Aurora, the two levers that matter most are food and beverage pricing and venue capacity fees β€” not flowers, not stationery, not the dress.

Expect the Aurora metro to run roughly 10–15% below Denver proper for venue rentals, but catering, florals, and photography track at Denver rates because most vendors service both markets.

Useful Summary

Here's what a realistic 200-guest Aurora budget looks like at three spending levels:

Variable Data Table: 200-Guest Cost Breakdown in Aurora, CO

Category % of Budget Lean Mid-Range Elevated
Venue (site fee) 12% $5,000 $8,500 $14,000
Catering (food, $85–$165/pp) 28% $17,000 $22,000 $33,000
Bar (beverage, $35–$75/pp) 10% $7,000 $10,000 $15,000
Photography 8% $4,200 $5,800 $8,500
Videography 5% $2,800 $3,800 $6,000
Flowers & decor 8% $4,500 $6,500 $10,000
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,800 $3,500 $8,000
Attire (both partners) 6% $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) 5% $2,500 $3,500 $5,500
Stationery 2% $800 $1,500 $2,800
Cake & desserts 2% $900 $1,400 $2,200
Officiant, coordinator, misc. 4% $2,500 $3,500 $5,500
Gratuities & taxes buffer 5% $2,500 $3,500 $5,000
Total 100% $54,500 $78,000 $123,000

Adjust the "Elevated" column down if you're skipping videography or a band β€” those two line items alone can move the total by $10,000.

Local Context: What Aurora Does to Your Budget

Venues that fit 200: The Pinery at the Hill (Colorado Springs-adjacent but popular with Aurora couples), Stonebrook Manor in Thornton, Wellshire Event Center in Denver, and Gaylord Rockies Resort in Aurora itself are all realistic options. The Gaylord Rockies is the dominant large-capacity venue in Aurora proper and runs $18,000–$30,000+ in food-and-beverage minimums alone.

Climate matters. Outdoor ceremonies in Aurora are reliable May through early October, but June and September book 12–18 months out. Winter weddings (December–February) can shave 20–30% off venue pricing, but you'll spend more on guest transportation and indoor backup space. Afternoon thunderstorms are real from late June through August β€” always have a tent or indoor plan.

Guest logistics. With 200 people, plan for hotel room blocks near DIA or along the I-225 corridor. The Gaylord, Hyatt Place Denver Airport, and Embassy Suites Aurora all offer wedding blocks. Shuttle service for 200 guests typically runs $1,800–$3,500 and is worth budgeting separately.

Regional cost drivers: Colorado's 2.9% state sales tax plus Aurora's local tax brings your taxable total to roughly 8.5%. Service charges on catering commonly add another 20–22%. Build a 10% buffer into every quote.

Internal Links

Use these to pressure-test your plan:

Tool CTA

If you're sizing a 200-guest wedding in Aurora, the fastest way to stop guessing is to plug your real numbers into the calculator, lock your top three priorities, and let the allocation adjust automatically. You'll see exactly where you're over-indexing and where you have room.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 200 guests in Aurora, CO?

Around $48,000 is the practical floor if you want a real venue, real food, and decent photography. Below that, you're either cutting the guest list, doing a non-traditional venue (a brewery or community hall), or going with a buffet-and-beer approach. Most couples who aim for $40,000 at this headcount end up at $55,000 once taxes, tips, and overages land.

How much should I budget per guest in Aurora?

Plan on $260–$425 per guest all-in for a full wedding, with catering and bar alone running $120–$240 per person. This includes their share of fixed costs like photography, florals, and the venue. Aurora sits slightly below Denver's $300–$450 per-guest average but above Colorado Springs.

Is Aurora cheaper than Denver for a 200-person wedding?

Yes, by roughly 10–15% on venue costs and hotel blocks, but catering and vendor pricing is nearly identical because most vendors work across the whole Denver metro. The biggest savings in Aurora come from venue rental fees and guest accommodations near DIA, not from the vendors themselves.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs without cutting guests?

Switch from plated to buffet or station-style catering and move from full open bar to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail. Those two changes alone save $8,000–$14,000 on a 200-person wedding and rarely register with guests as a downgrade.

How far in advance should I book a 200-guest venue in Aurora?

Book 14–18 months out for peak season (May–June, September–early October). Large-capacity venues like the Gaylord Rockies and Stonebrook Manor regularly book their Saturdays a full year ahead, and the best photographers and florists follow the same timeline.

Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?

At this headcount, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,500) and ideally a partial planner ($4,000–$7,500). Two hundred guests means 20+ vendor contracts, a timeline with no margin for error, and logistics you cannot run yourself on the day. It pays for itself in avoided mistakes.

What hidden costs blow up 200-guest budgets in Aurora?

Service charges (20–22% on catering), sales tax (8.5%), gratuities ($2,000–$4,000 combined), guest transportation ($1,800–$3,500), vendor meals ($35–$55 per vendor, and you'll have 12–18 of them), and ceremony-to-reception gap entertainment. Collectively these add $8,000–$14,000 that most couples forget to price in.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Aurora, CO budget in under 10 minutes β€” plug in your real guest count, priorities, and venue shortlist, and get an allocation that actually holds up. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account