TL;DR: A wedding for 150 guests in Aurora, CO typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect roughly 55β60% of your budget to go to venue and catering, since per-guest costs ($175β$240 plated) drive the total at this guest count.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you've crossed the threshold where every per-person decision compounds. Adding a $12 signature cocktail upgrade isn't $12 β it's $1,800. That's the most important mental model for budgeting at this size.
In Aurora, you benefit from being part of the Denver metro market without paying downtown Denver venue premiums. Expect to save 15β25% on venue rental versus comparable LoDo or RiNo spaces, but catering, florals, and photography are priced at metro rates regardless of which suburb you choose.
Plan for a $48,000 working budget if you want a full-service wedding (plated dinner, open bar, live band or premium DJ, professional photo + video, fresh florals). Drop to $32,000β$38,000 by going buffet, beer/wine only, and DJ-only.
Variable data table
Typical Aurora, CO budget allocation for 150 guests:
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, 150 ppl) | $9,000 | $15,000 | $22,500 |
| Bar / beverage | $3,000 | $6,000 | $10,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Florals & decor | $3,000 | $5,500 | $9,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,000 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Gratuities & service fees | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Marriage license + misc | $200 | $400 | $700 |
| Total | $34,700 | $62,500 | $104,700 |
Most Aurora couples planning 150 guests land in the $45,000β$55,000 band, trimming high-end items in 2β3 categories to fund the ones that matter to them.
Local context
Venues. Aurora has a strong middle market: Wedgewood Weddings at Brittany Hill (in nearby Thornton, popular with Aurora couples), the Hyatt Regency Aurora-Denver Conference Center, Stonebrook Manor Event Center, and outdoor options at Cherry Creek State Park pavilions. Inclusive packages at Brittany Hill or Stonebrook can bundle venue, catering, and bar into a per-person rate of $120β$180, simplifying the math.
Climate considerations. Colorado's high-altitude weather is unpredictable. MayβJune afternoon thunderstorms and September snow squalls both happen. Budget $1,500β$3,500 for tent rental or weather backup if you're outdoors. Altitude (5,400+ ft in Aurora) also means guests get tipsy faster β factor that into bar planning, not budget directly.
Cost drivers specific to the Front Range: - Florals run 10β20% higher than national average because most stems ship in via DIA cold chain. - Saturday peak season (June, September) venues charge $2,000β$4,000 more than Friday or Sunday. - DIA proximity means you can fly in vendors or out-of-town guests easily, but hotel blocks fill fast for summer Saturdays.
Sales tax. Aurora's combined sales tax is 8.0β8.5% depending on the specific district β that's real money on a $20,000 catering bill (~$1,700).
Internal links
- For a personalized number based on your priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide before allocating dollars.
- Lock in your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide so payment milestones don't catch you off guard.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are market averages. Your actual budget depends on whether you want a band or DJ, plated or buffet, fresh or rental florals, and 8 or 10 hours of photography. Run your specific scenario through the calculator and get a category-by-category plan in under 5 minutes.
FAQ
How much should we budget for a 150-guest wedding in Aurora?
Plan for $38,000β$62,000 total, with $48,000 as a realistic mid-range target for a full-service Saturday wedding. Below $35,000 you'll need to cut significantly β buffet service, no videographer, beer/wine only, and a daytime or off-season date.
What's the per-guest cost in Aurora, CO?
Expect $175β$240 per guest for a plated dinner with full bar at a mid-range venue, and $120β$170 per guest for buffet with beer and wine. All-inclusive venues like Wedgewood properties often quote $130β$160 per guest packaged.
Is Aurora cheaper than Denver for weddings?
Yes, modestly. Venue rental in Aurora typically runs 15β25% less than comparable downtown Denver venues, and parking is usually free versus $20β$40/car downtown. Catering, florals, photo, and entertainment are priced at metro Denver rates regardless of suburb.
How much should we set aside for the bar at 150 guests?
Budget $40β$70 per guest for full open bar (4β5 hours), so $6,000β$10,500 total. Beer and wine only drops you to $20β$35 per guest ($3,000β$5,250). Remember Aurora's altitude β guests typically drink 10β15% less than they would at sea level.
What's the most common budget mistake at 150 guests?
Underestimating service charges, gratuities, and tax, which together add 22β28% on top of catering and bar subtotals. A $20,000 food and beverage quote becomes $25,000+ at final invoice. Always budget on the all-in number, not the menu price.
When should we book vendors to get Aurora pricing?
Book your venue 12β14 months out for peak season (MayβOctober Saturdays), photographer and caterer 10β12 months out, and florist and DJ 8β10 months out. Booking inside 6 months for peak dates often forces you into higher-priced second-tier vendors.
Can we do a 150-guest wedding in Aurora for under $30,000?
Possible but tight. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, an all-inclusive package venue, buffet service, beer/wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and a single photographer with no video. Realistic floor for a 150-guest weekend wedding in Aurora is $28,000β$32,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Mountain West)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 β Denver Metro
- Wedding Report Inc. β Colorado Wedding Statistics
- City of Aurora & Colorado Department of Revenue β sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a budget that reflects your Aurora venue shortlist, guest count, and priorities β not someone else's averages. create_free_account