TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Aurora, CO typically costs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β roughly $420 per guest. Catering and venue together will eat about 55% of that, so those are the two numbers to lock down first.
Useful summary
Aurora sits in the Denver metro, which means you get slightly better venue pricing than downtown Denver but the same vendor pool β photographers, florists, caterers, and DJs mostly service the whole Front Range and price accordingly. For 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most venues don't tack on small-event minimums but you're still under the 150-person threshold where catering costs scale sharply.
Three things drive your total more than anything else:
- Saturday vs. off-peak day (Friday or Sunday saves 15β25%)
- Full-service venue vs. raw space (raw space looks cheaper but you'll spend $6,000β$12,000 on rentals)
- Bar model (full open bar adds $4,000β$7,000 vs. beer and wine only)
Plan for a 10% buffer on top of your budget. In this market, overages usually come from florals, rental upgrades, and last-minute guest count bumps.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Aurora wedding at the $42,000 midpoint. Ranges reflect low and high local pricing as of the most recent season.
| Category | Low | Midpoint | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,000 | $14,000 | $20,000 | 33% |
| Bar / beverages | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 11% |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $5,000 | 7% |
| Flowers | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 | 8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,200 | $8,000 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 | 7% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $800 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Rentals + decor | $800 | $1,400 | $4,000 | 3% |
| Officiant, license, tips, misc | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 | 6% |
| Total | $27,200 | $45,500 | $82,800 | 100% |
Most 100-guest Aurora weddings cleanly land in the $32,000 β $55,000 band because couples trade upward in two categories and downward in two others.
Local context
Venues. Aurora-area options span a wide price range. You'll see barn and winery venues in Parker and Elizabeth (20β30 min south) starting around $4,500 for a Saturday, hotel ballrooms along the I-225 corridor at $5,000β$9,000, and Cherry Creek State Park pavilions for under $1,000 if you're comfortable running a more DIY outdoor day. Stanley Marketplace in north Aurora and venues in the Anschutz/Fitzsimons area are popular for couples who want a modern industrial look.
Climate. Peak season is June through September, with a second wave in late September and early October for aspen color. Outdoor ceremonies need a rain/wind backup plan β Front Range afternoon thunderstorms between late June and August are genuinely frequent, not theoretical. Winter weddings (DecemberβFebruary) can save 20β30% on venue fees but factor in overnight lows and guest travel.
Elevation. Aurora is at ~5,400 ft. Out-of-town guests will feel it. Budget a small amount ($150β$300) for hydration stations and, if you're doing a welcome bag, include water and basic altitude info.
Catering costs. Full-service plated dinners in Denver metro run $95β$160 per person including service and rentals through the caterer. Buffet and family-style drop to $75β$110 per person. Food trucks for receptions average $35β$55 per person but require you to handle tables, linens, and bar separately.
Internal links
- Start from the full Wedding Budget Guide if you haven't set category percentages yet.
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your own total and auto-allocate.
- Compare against other guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Then sequence the work with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want a 100-guest Aurora budget broken down by category in under two minutes β with vendor deposit dates, a 10% buffer baked in, and a running balance β build it in the budget tool.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 100-guest wedding in Aurora, CO?
Around $27,000 β $30,000 if you use a lower-cost venue (park pavilion, brewery, or restaurant buyout), do a buffet or food truck, keep flowers minimal, and limit bar to beer and wine. Below that, you're generally cutting guest count or moving to a lunch/brunch format.
How much should we budget for catering for 100 guests?
Plan for $12,000 β $18,000 for food and service at a typical Denver-metro caterer, which works out to $120β$180 per person including staff, rentals, and gratuity. Buffet styles can pull the per-person cost to $95β$120, while plated dinners with multiple courses push to $160+.
Is it cheaper to get married in Aurora vs. downtown Denver?
Yes, generally 10β20% cheaper on venue fees and similar on most other vendors, since the same photographers, florists, and caterers service both. The savings show up most on venue site fees and on guest lodging if your out-of-town crowd stays near I-225 or DIA instead of downtown.
What's the typical deposit schedule we should plan cash flow around?
Most Aurora vendors take a 25β50% deposit at booking (venue and caterer usually 50%), a second payment 60β90 days out, and a final balance 2β4 weeks before the wedding. Budget your savings contributions backward from those dates, not from the wedding date itself.
How much should we set aside for tips and gratuities?
Plan on $1,200 β $2,000 in cash tips for a 100-guest wedding, covering the DJ, photographer's team, hair and makeup, delivery drivers, and day-of coordinator. Catering gratuity is usually already in the contract β check the line items so you don't double-tip.
Do we need a wedding planner at this budget and guest size?
A full-service planner ($5,000β$9,000) is optional, but a month-of or day-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500) is worth it at 100 guests. You've got enough moving pieces β a dozen vendors, a timeline, rentals, a ceremony-to-reception flip β that running it yourself means spending your wedding day managing logistics.
What's the best way to cut $5,000 without affecting guest experience?
Move to a Friday or Sunday date (saves $2,000β$4,000 across venue and some vendors), drop videography or book a shorter package (saves $1,500β$2,500), and switch from plated to family-style or buffet (saves $1,000β$2,000). Guests remember the food, the music, and how the day flowed β not the linen upgrade.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Mountain region)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Denver / Aurora metro
- Zola First Look Report 2024 (guest count and category allocation benchmarks)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index β Mountain region services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized 100-guest Aurora budget with category targets, deposit dates, and a running balance in one place. create_free_account