TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Augusta, GA typically runs $28,000 – $46,000, with most couples landing around $34,000 β€” roughly $340 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about half the budget; everything else (photo, flowers, attire, music, stationery) splits the rest.

Useful summary

Augusta is meaningfully cheaper than Atlanta or the coast, but prices have tightened since 2022. For 100 guests, plan on:

The single biggest variable is season. Late March through early May (Masters Tournament and spring) drives hotel blocks, vendor fees, and venue minimums up 15–30%. January, February, and July–August are the cheapest windows.

Variable data table

Typical allocations for a $34,000 Augusta wedding with 100 guests:

Category % of budget Dollar range What drives the number
Venue (site fee, rentals) 18% $5,500 – $8,000 Historic downtown venues vs. farms vs. country clubs
Catering & bar 30% $9,500 – $13,500 Plated ($95/pp) vs. buffet ($65/pp); full bar adds $28–$40/pp
Photography 10% $2,800 – $4,500 8-hour coverage, one or two shooters
Videography 6% $1,800 – $3,200 Optional; highlight reel vs. feature film
Flowers & decor 9% $2,500 – $4,500 Peony/garden rose-heavy designs push higher
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,000 – $3,500 Alterations typically run $300–$600
Music / DJ or band 6% $1,500 – $3,800 DJ ~$1,800; local band $3,500–$6,000
Cake & desserts 3% $700 – $1,200 $6–$9 per slice plus delivery
Stationery & signage 2% $500 – $900 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signage
Hair & makeup 3% $700 – $1,200 Bride + 3–4 attendants
Officiant 1% $300 – $600 Friend/family officiant = $0
Transportation 2% $500 – $1,000 Shuttle from downtown hotels
Rings 3% $2,000 – $5,000 Varies wildly; not always in the wedding budget

Totals assume you're booking locally. Importing vendors from Atlanta or Charleston adds 10–15% in travel fees.

Local context

Where 100-guest weddings happen in Augusta:

Climate drivers. Summer (June–August) means 90Β°F+ with high humidity; outdoor ceremonies need tents, fans, and a rain plan, which adds $1,500–$3,000. Spring and late October are the sweet spot for weather but also the most expensive booking windows.

Masters week (early April) is its own market. Venues, hotels, and some vendors either black it out or charge Masters-week pricing. If your date falls within two weeks of the tournament, budget an extra 20%.

Sales tax in Richmond County is 8%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top β€” build both into your catering quote before signing.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your Augusta venue shortlist, guest count, and must-haves into WeddingBot and get a line-item budget in under two minutes β€” plus a running tracker as you book each vendor.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Augusta?

Yes, if you're flexible on venue and season. A Saturday in October at a downtown historic venue with full bar will push past $35,000. A Friday or Sunday in February at a farm venue in Aiken or a restaurant buyout can land at $25,000–$28,000 with everything included.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Augusta?

January, February, and late July through August are the least expensive. Venues discount 15–25%, and vendor calendars are open. Avoid anything within two weeks of the Masters (early April) unless you want peak pricing.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

Plan on $85–$135 per person all-in (food, bar, staff, rentals, service charge, tax) for 100 guests in Augusta. That's $8,500–$13,500. Buffet and stations sit at the low end; plated dinners with full open bar sit at the top.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor wedding?

If you're outdoors between June and September, yes β€” treat the tent as required, not optional. A 40Γ—60 tent with sides, lighting, and fans for 100 guests runs $2,500–$4,500 in the Augusta area. Even in spring, a tent-on-hold contract is smart insurance against storms.

How much do couples actually tip vendors locally?

Service charges on catering (usually 18–22%) typically cover serving staff. On top, plan $50–$150 per vendor for photographer, DJ, florist, and planner, and $1–$2 per guest for hair and makeup artists. Budget $600–$1,000 total in tip cash.

Is it cheaper to get married in Aiken instead?

Often, yes β€” farm and estate venues in Aiken run 10–20% less than comparable Augusta spaces, and South Carolina sales tax is lower. The tradeoff is guest transportation; you'll likely need a shuttle, which adds $500–$1,000 back.

What's a realistic minimum if we're doing this on a tight budget?

With 100 guests, a defensible floor in Augusta is $18,000–$22,000: off-peak date, restaurant or community hall buyout, beer-and-wine bar, DJ instead of band, single photographer, grocery-store or bakery cake, and DIY flowers. Below that, cut the guest count β€” not the experience.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Augusta budget tailored to your date, venue, and priorities β€” and track every deposit in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account