TL;DR: A typical wedding in Arvada, CO runs $28,000 – $48,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $35,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly 55% of that; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.
Useful summary
Arvada sits in the Denver metro, so wedding costs track closely with Denver but tend to run 5–10% lower than downtown venues. You get foothills views, Olde Town charm, and access to the same vendor pool — without the LoDo price premium.
Here's what to expect at common guest counts:
- 50 guests: $18,000 – $28,000
- 100 guests: $28,000 – $48,000
- 150 guests: $40,000 – $65,000
- 200 guests: $52,000 – $82,000
Per-guest, budget on $180 – $320 all-in once you factor food, drink, rentals, and staffing.
Variable data table
Typical Arvada wedding at 100 guests, $35,000 budget:
| Category | Range | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,000 – $9,000 | 18% |
| Catering & bar | $12,000 – $20,000 | 40% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | 13% |
| Flowers & décor | $2,500 – $6,000 | 10% |
| Attire & beauty | $2,000 – $5,000 | 8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 – $5,500 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 – $1,500 | 2% |
| Officiant, cake, favors, other | $1,500 – $3,500 | 4% |
What drives the range: - Season: June–September and October weekends cost 15–25% more than January–March. - Day of week: Friday or Sunday saves 10–20% vs. Saturday. - Bar format: Full open bar adds $45–$75 per guest; beer/wine only cuts that roughly in half. - Guest count: Every additional 25 guests adds about $5,000–$8,000.
Local context
Arvada weddings cluster in a few distinct areas, each with its own cost profile:
- Olde Town Arvada: Historic downtown with breweries, small event halls, and restaurants that host buyouts. Good for 60–120 guests at the lower end of the range.
- West Woods / foothills venues: Golf clubs and country clubs with mountain views. Expect $6,000–$12,000 site fees plus required in-house catering at $110–$160 per person.
- Arvada Center for the Arts: Larger capacity, municipal pricing, flexible vendor list.
- Backyard and private estate weddings are common in Arvada and West Arvada but require tent, restroom, generator, and dance floor rentals — plan an extra $8,000–$15,000 for infrastructure.
Climate realities that hit the budget: - Afternoon thunderstorms are common June–August. A tent or solid Plan B is non-negotiable — budget $3,000–$7,000 for a backup rental. - Altitude (5,300 ft): Out-of-town guests feel it. Plan for more water stations and lighter cocktails, not a cost hit but a logistics one. - Wind on the foothills side means heavier florals, weighted linens, and no loose paper programs.
Sales tax in Arvada runs about 8.1%, and most venues add a 20–22% service charge — always ask whether quotes are "plus plus" (tax and service added on top).
Internal links
If you're still sizing up the overall budget before committing to Arvada specifics, start with the Wedding Budget Guide for the category-by-category framework, or the broader Wedding Planning Guide for timeline and sequencing.
Comparing metros? Arvada tends to run higher than Texas markets — see Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Austin wedding costs for side-by-side context.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Arvada budget in about five minutes — plug in your guest count, priorities, and date, and get a category-by-category plan with realistic local vendor ranges.
FAQ
Is Arvada cheaper than getting married in Denver?
Usually yes, by about 5–10% on venue and about the same on catering if you use Arvada-based caterers. The vendor pool is shared across the metro, so photography, flowers, and DJs cost roughly the same whether you marry in Arvada or LoDo.
What's the cheapest realistic Arvada wedding for 100 guests?
You can land at $18,000–$22,000 by booking an off-season Friday or Sunday, using a restaurant or brewery buyout in Olde Town, limiting bar to beer and wine, and keeping florals to bouquets and simple centerpieces. Winter weekdays in January–March offer the biggest savings.
How much should I budget for a foothills or mountain-view venue?
Plan on $45,000–$70,000 all-in for 100–120 guests. These venues typically require in-house catering at $120–$160 per person, charge $6,000–$12,000 in site fees, and add a 20–22% service charge on food and beverage.
Do Arvada venues include tables, chairs, and linens?
Most full-service venues include standard tables, banquet chairs, house linens, and basic glassware. Breweries, galleries, and outdoor venues usually do not — budget $15–$35 per guest for rentals if you're going that route.
What's the typical tipping expectation for Arvada vendors?
Tip 15–20% on the food and beverage bill if gratuity isn't already in the service charge, $100–$300 for the DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup leads, and $50–$100 per catering staffer and musician. Always read contracts — many Colorado venues roll gratuity into the service charge.
How far in advance should I book an Arvada venue?
Book 9–14 months ahead for a Saturday in peak season (June–October). Popular foothills venues and the Arvada Center often book 16–18 months out. Off-season and weekday dates are usually available 4–6 months ahead.
Do I need a permit for an outdoor Arvada wedding?
For private property, no — but HOAs may restrict amplified music past 10 PM. For Arvada public parks, you'll need a special event permit through Arvada Parks & Recreation, typically $50–$300 depending on park and size, and alcohol requires a separate permit.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Denver Metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- City of Arvada Parks & Recreation special event permitting
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Costs
- Dallas, TX Wedding Costs
- Austin, TX Wedding Costs
Get started
Build a realistic Arvada wedding budget with ranges pulled from local vendors — no spreadsheet required. create_free_account