TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Arvada, CO typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 β about $560 per guest. Expect venue and catering to absorb roughly half of that, and plan for a 10% contingency because Front Range vendor demand spikes May through October.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot for Arvada weddings: large enough that most full-service venues will work with you, small enough that you can still spend on quality without inflating every per-head line. Here's how the math tends to shake out:
- Low end (~$32,000): Off-peak date (NovemberβApril), brewery or community venue, buffet catering, DJ, one photographer, in-season flowers.
- Mid range (~$42,000): Saturday in shoulder season, mid-tier Arvada or Golden venue, plated or family-style dinner, 8-hour photography, live band or upgraded DJ, moderate florals.
- High end (~$55,000+): Peak Saturday (June/September), full-service mountain-view or historic venue, premium bar, photo + video, designer florals, 100+ guest pad for plus-ones.
Per-guest rule of thumb in Arvada: $420 (lean) / $560 (standard) / $750+ (elevated).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 / 75-guest Arvada wedding:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range | Notes for Arvada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 18% | $7,000 β $9,000 | Historic venues downtown, Olde Town halls, or nearby Golden/Denver foothills |
| Catering + service | 28% | $11,000 β $13,000 | $140β$180 per person for plated; $95β$130 buffet |
| Bar | 8% | $3,000 β $4,000 | CO requires licensed service; beer/wine only saves ~30% |
| Photography | 10% | $3,800 β $5,200 | 8-hour package with one shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $2,000 β $3,000 | Optional; highlight reel standard |
| Florals + decor | 9% | $3,500 β $4,500 | Sunflowers, dahlias, and greenery price well locally |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,500 β $4,000 | DJ $1,500β$2,500; live band $3,500β$6,500 |
| Attire + beauty | 6% | $2,500 β $3,500 | Includes dress, alterations, suit, hair/makeup |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $600 β $1,000 | Digital RSVPs cut this in half |
| Rings | 4% | $1,500 β $2,500 | Bands only; engagement ring usually tracked separately |
| Transportation + lodging | 2% | $700 β $1,200 | Shuttle from Olde Town hotels recommended |
| Officiant + marriage license | 1% | $350 β $600 | CO license is $30; self-solemnization is legal |
| Contingency | 10% | ~$4,000 | Build this in β do not skip |
Local context
Climate drives your date math. Arvada sits at ~5,340 ft with 300+ sunny days, but afternoon thunderstorms are real June through August and snow can hit late April or early October. Outdoor ceremonies need a tented Plan B, which adds $1,500 β $3,000.
Where 75-guest weddings actually happen in Arvada: - Olde Town Arvada β historic buildings, walkable to hotels and bars, good for a more urban feel - Arvada Center β arts campus with an outdoor amphitheater and indoor halls - Private estates and barns along W. 64th and up toward Leyden - Foothills venues in nearby Golden, Morrison, and Evergreen β add 20 minutes of drive time and ~15% to venue cost for the view
Cost drivers specific to this market: - Denver metro vendor pricing applies β expect 10β15% above the national median for photography and florals. - Peak season is May through October; a Friday or Sunday date cuts venue cost by 20β30%. - Altitude affects guests flying in: budget for welcome bags with water and electrolytes if you have out-of-towners. - Most venues require licensed bartenders and liability insurance; BYO-alcohol venues exist but are rarer than in rural Colorado.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate by priority.
- Working a tight timeline? Cross-reference the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing smaller guest counts? See budgets for 25 guests and 50 guests.
Tool CTA
Plug in your real venue quote, guest count, and must-haves β WeddingBot will rebalance the remaining categories automatically and flag where you're over the Arvada market rate.
FAQ
How much should I budget per guest for a wedding in Arvada?
Plan on $420β$750 per guest depending on format. Buffet receptions at a community or brewery venue land near $420/guest; plated dinners at a full-service Arvada or Golden venue average $560/guest; elevated weddings with video, live band, and premium bar push past $750/guest.
What's the biggest line item for a 75-person wedding here?
Catering plus bar β usually $14,000β$17,000 combined, or roughly a third of the total. It scales directly with headcount, so trimming your guest list is the single most effective way to reduce total cost.
Can I do a 75-guest Arvada wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, but you'll need to stack savings: off-peak date (JanuaryβMarch), Friday or Sunday, restaurant buyout or park permit instead of a dedicated venue, beer/wine only, digital invitations, and a family-style or food-truck meal. Expect around $330/guest at this level.
How much should I keep in contingency?
10% of your total budget, minimum. For a $42,000 wedding that's $4,200. Typical overruns in Colorado come from weather-driven tent rentals, guest-count creep, and upgraded bar packages in the final two weeks.
Do Arvada venues charge more on Saturdays?
Yes. Saturday premiums in the Denver metro run 20β35% above Friday or Sunday rates at the same venue. Moving to a Sunday in May can save $2,000β$4,000 on venue alone and often unlocks better vendor availability.
Is a Colorado marriage license expensive?
No β the license itself is $30, paid to any CO county clerk, and there's no waiting period. Colorado also allows self-solemnization, meaning you don't need to pay an officiant if you don't want to. That's a rare $400β$800 savings.
How much extra for a mountain-view venue near Arvada?
Foothills venues in Golden, Evergreen, and Morrison typically add $2,000β$5,000 to venue cost versus an equivalent Arvada property, plus shuttle costs of $800β$1,500 to get 75 guests up and back safely.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment (marriage license data)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 75-guest Arvada budget that updates as your vendor quotes come in β no spreadsheet wrestling required. create_free_account