TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Arvada, CO typically costs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000 β roughly $560 per guest. The biggest swing factors are whether you book a Front Range venue with in-house catering, the month you marry (peak is JuneβSeptember), and how much of the bar you host.
The Arvada 50-guest number, in context
Fifty guests is the sweet spot where you still feel like you're throwing a real wedding but can skip the stadium-scale catering and rental costs. In Arvada and the broader Denver metro, that guest count unlocks:
- Restaurant buyouts and boutique venues that cap near 60.
- All-inclusive packages from places like Olde Town Arvada event spaces that fold catering, tables, and linens into one number.
- Plated dinners at per-head prices that would be unrealistic at 150 guests.
Expect to spend $450 β $760 per guest depending on venue tier, season, and bar style.
Useful summary
- Typical total range: $22,000 β $38,000
- Average landing spot: ~$28,000
- Per-guest average: ~$560
- Minimum viable (courthouse + restaurant reception): ~$8,500
- Higher-end (full-service venue, premium photo/video, open bar): $45,000+
- Biggest line items: venue + catering (typically 45β55% of total)
- Most commonly underestimated: tax, service charges, and tips β add 22β28% on top of food and beverage quotes
Variable data table
Allocation for a realistic $28,000 Arvada 50-guest wedding:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 15% | $3,500 β $5,500 | Lower if venue includes catering |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $6,500 β $9,000 | $90β$150/guest plated; $60β$100 buffet |
| Bar & beverages | 9% | $1,800 β $3,200 | Beer/wine only saves ~40% vs. full open bar |
| Photography | 12% | $3,000 β $4,500 | 6β8 hour coverage |
| Videography | 5% | $1,200 β $2,500 | Optional; often skipped at this size |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $1,800 β $3,200 | Lower with seasonal/local florists |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $1,500 β $3,000 | Includes alterations |
| Music/DJ | 5% | $1,200 β $2,200 | Live band adds $2,500+ |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $400 β $800 | Digital RSVPs cut this in half |
| Rings | 4% | $1,000 β $3,000 | Wide range |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $400 β $900 | |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $700 | Free if a friend officiates |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $400 β $900 | |
| Transportation | 1% | $200 β $600 | Shuttle from Olde Town hotels |
| Buffer / misc | 5% | $1,200 β $1,800 | Always build this in |
Local context
Venue landscape. Arvada sits between Denver and Boulder, which widens your options without the downtown Denver premium. Popular 50-guest venues include Olde Town Arvada restaurant and brewery buyouts, The Arvada Center gardens, West Woods Golf Club, and nearby foothill barns in Golden and Morrison. Expect venue-only rentals of $2,500 β $6,000; all-inclusive packages run $12,000 β $20,000 at 50 guests.
Season and weather. Peak season is late May through early October. June books out 10β14 months ahead. Winter and early spring weddings (November, JanuaryβMarch) routinely cut venue and vendor costs by 15β25%. If you're outdoors, plan for afternoon thunderstorms MayβAugust and altitude-related sun exposure β tent and shade rentals run $800 β $2,000.
Catering costs. Colorado caterers typically quote $85 β $140 per guest for plated service before tax and 20% service charge. Brewery-heavy Arvada means beer-and-wine bars are common and socially acceptable, which keeps bar totals in the $35 β $55 per guest range versus $65 β $90 for full open bar.
Lodging for guests. Most out-of-town guests stay at hotels near Olde Town or along the I-70/Wadsworth corridor. Room blocks of 10β15 rooms at $140 β $200/night are realistic and don't require you to guarantee the block.
Internal links
- Need the full cluster? Start with the Complete Wedding Budget Guide.
- Building a timeline alongside your budget? Use the Wedding Planning Checklist.
- Comparing guest counts? See 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest benchmarks from other markets.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are a starting point. To see a budget tuned to your actual venue shortlist, season, and bar style, run your numbers through our calculator β it takes about four minutes and gives you a line-item breakdown you can share with vendors.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Arvada?
Yes, $25,000 is workable in Arvada if you pick an off-peak date, choose a venue with in-house catering, and go beer-and-wine instead of full open bar. Couples hitting this number typically also use digital invitations, a DJ rather than a live band, and skip videography.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 50 guests?
Food and beverage combined, which usually runs 35β40% of the total. A $20 swing in per-plate pricing moves your budget by $1,000 at this guest count, so catering selection is where you make or break your number.
How much should I tip vendors in the Denver metro?
Plan on 15β20% for catering and bar staff (often already included as a service charge β read the contract), $75β$150 per hair/makeup artist, $50β$100 for the DJ, and $50β$100 for the officiant if they're not a friend. Budget $1,000 β $1,500 in tips for a 50-guest wedding.
Are Arvada weddings cheaper than downtown Denver?
Generally yes, by about 10β20% on venue and roughly the same on catering. You save most on parking, hotel rates for guests, and rental delivery fees. Vendor travel fees are negligible since most Denver vendors cover Arvada in their base service area.
What does a 50-guest wedding actually look like day-of?
Most 50-guest Arvada weddings are a single-space event: ceremony, cocktail hour, and dinner in the same venue with a short flip between segments. Timelines run 5β6 hours total. You can realistically do a plated dinner with two courses, real speeches, and dancing without feeling rushed.
Should I hire a planner for a wedding this size?
A month-of coordinator (typically $1,200 β $2,200 locally) is worth it even at 50 guests because Arvada venues often require a licensed day-of contact. Full-service planning ($5,000+) is usually overkill at this guest count unless you're doing a complex multi-venue or destination-style event.
When should I book vendors for an Arvada wedding?
Book your venue 10β14 months out for peak season (JuneβSeptember), photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and DJ, florist, and hair/makeup 6β9 months out. Winter weddings compress this timeline by 2β3 months across the board.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Colorado cost data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Denver-Aurora-Lakewood CPI for services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Complete Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a personalized Arvada budget in under five minutes β we'll tune the line items to your venue shortlist, date, and guest list so you know exactly what's realistic. create_free_account