TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Arvada, CO typically costs $58,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000. Catering and venue usually consume 55β60% of that total, and Front Range venues book 12β14 months out for peak summer and fall dates.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a 200-guest wedding budget in Arvada, CO β a full-size celebration at the Denver metro's northwest edge, where Rocky Mountain backdrops and a mix of ranch, barn, and modern venues set the ceiling for what you'll spend.
At 200 guests, small decisions compound fast. A $15 difference in per-plate catering is $3,000. An extra hour of photography is $400β$600. The biggest budget levers at this size are guest count itself, venue choice, and bar program.
Useful summary
Here's what a 200-guest wedding in Arvada realistically looks like:
- Low end ($58,000): off-peak date (NovemberβMarch or Sunday), all-inclusive venue, plated or buffet catering at $85β$110/person, 2 vendors doing double duty (e.g., DJ doubles as MC, coordinator handles florals).
- Mid-range ($72,000): Saturday in May, September, or October at a venue like Arvada Center or a nearby ranch, full bar, pro photo + video, live band or upgraded DJ, moderate florals.
- High end ($95,000+): peak Saturday at a foothills or private estate venue, custom menu, open top-shelf bar, 10+ piece band, full floral installation, 8-hour photo + video team with second shooter.
Expect to put down 25β35% in deposits within 60 days of booking your venue.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest wedding in Arvada, CO:
| Category | % of budget | Typical range (200 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 12β18% | $9,000 β $16,000 |
| Catering (food) | 28β32% | $18,000 β $26,000 |
| Bar & beverage | 8β12% | $5,500 β $10,000 |
| Photography | 8β10% | $5,500 β $8,500 |
| Videography | 5β7% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 8β12% | $5,500 β $10,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 4β8% | $2,500 β $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5β8% | $3,500 β $7,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2β3% | $1,200 β $2,500 |
| Cake / desserts | 1β2% | $800 β $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | 1β2% | $800 β $1,800 |
| Officiant | <1% | $400 β $900 |
| Transportation | 1β2% | $800 β $2,000 |
| Rentals (extras) | 2β4% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 5β10% | $3,500 β $8,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | 10% | $6,000 β $9,500 |
Local context
Arvada sits just off I-70 and I-76, which means you're pulling from the full Denver-metro vendor pool β an advantage for pricing and availability. A few local realities to plan around:
- Altitude and weather: Arvada's at about 5,340 feet. Guests flying in from sea level feel it, and afternoon thunderstorms are common JuneβAugust. Budget $1,500β$3,000 for a tent or backup plan for any outdoor ceremony.
- Peak season: Late May through mid-October is peak. Saturday venues in this window run 20β35% higher than Friday, Sunday, or off-season equivalents.
- Venue types: Arvada Center for the Arts, Red Rocks Country Club (nearby in Golden), foothills ranches, and converted barns in Olde Town Arvada are common. All-inclusive venues tend to price better at 200 guests than raw-space venues once you layer in rentals.
- Catering minimums: Many Denver-area preferred caterers require $150/person minimums at full-service venues on Saturdays in peak season. At 200 guests, that's a $30,000 food floor before tax and gratuity.
- Service charges and tax: Colorado sales tax plus Arvada/Jefferson County rates run roughly 8%, and most caterers add a 20β24% service charge on food and beverage. On a $30,000 F&B spend, that's another $8,500β$9,600 β a line item couples routinely forget.
- Lodging: If 30%+ of guests are traveling, block rooms at hotels near Olde Town or in Westminster. Group rates save guests $40β$80/night.
Internal links
If you're still sizing the event, compare smaller-guest budgets to see how fast per-head costs scale up. A 200-guest wedding is not just 4Γ a 50-guest wedding β venue and staffing thresholds change sharply around 75, 125, and 175 guests.
Use the budget calculator to model your exact allocation, and the checklist guide to sequence deposits so you're not paying $25,000 in the same 30-day window.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a 200-guest budget is to plug your priorities into a calculator that understands local pricing. WeddingBot.ai builds a category-by-category budget for your specific guest count, location, and must-haves β then flags where you're over-allocated before you sign a contract.
FAQ
Is $60,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Arvada?
It's workable if you pick an off-peak date, use an all-inclusive venue, and keep per-plate catering under $110. Saturday in June at a premium foothills venue will blow past $60,000 on catering alone. The lever that matters most is your date.
What does catering cost per person for 200 guests in the Denver metro?
Full-service plated or buffet catering runs $95β$165 per person before the 20β24% service charge and tax. Food trucks or stations can land around $65β$85/person, but logistics get harder at 200 guests and many venues require licensed caterers.
How much should we budget for bar at 200 guests?
Plan on $28β$55 per person for a 4β5 hour open bar, or $5,500β$11,000 total. Beer-and-wine-only cuts this by about 40%. Colorado allows some venues to let you supply your own alcohol with a licensed bartender, which can save $2,000β$4,000.
When should we book our venue for a 200-guest Arvada wedding?
12β14 months out for peak Saturdays (MayβOctober), and 8β10 months out for off-peak or non-Saturday dates. Venues that hold 200 comfortably are a smaller subset locally, so the long-lead bookings matter more at this size.
What's the biggest hidden cost at 200 guests?
Service charges, gratuities, and tax on your food and beverage bill. On a $35,000 F&B spend, the add-ons can total $10,000+ that isn't in the headline per-plate price. Always ask caterers for an all-in quote before comparing bids.
Can we cut guest count to save money, and how much does it actually save?
Each guest you cut saves roughly $180β$280 all-in (food, bar, rentals, invitations, favors, cake). Going from 200 to 150 typically saves $9,000β$14,000. It also lets you consider smaller, often cheaper venues that cap around 175.
Do we need a planner for a wedding this size?
At 200 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator at $1,800β$3,500. Full-service planners run $6,000β$12,000 locally but typically save 5β10% through vendor relationships and prevent expensive day-of mistakes.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Denver/Colorado regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Denver Metro
- Colorado Department of Revenue β local sales tax rates
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β regional service pricing
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom 200-guest budget for your Arvada wedding in about two minutes β with local pricing, vendor ranges, and a realistic buffer baked in. create_free_account