TL;DR: A typical wedding for 150 guests in Arvada, CO runs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $54,000 (about $360 per guest). Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Denver-metro pricing pressure means you should budget 10β15% higher than national averages for the same guest count.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, your budget stops being a "small wedding" math problem. You're now paying for full-service catering, a venue that can seat 150 comfortably, a larger floor plan for flowers and rentals, and enough staff to keep service moving. Here's what actually drives the number:
- Per-guest catering is the single biggest lever. Every $10 you add or cut per plate changes your total by $1,500.
- Saturday peak season (JuneβSeptember, plus October weekends) in the Denver metro carries a 15β25% premium over Fridays, Sundays, or winter dates.
- Arvada-specific costs sit slightly below downtown Denver but above mountain-town pricing β you get Front Range vendor access without Aspen/Vail markups.
- Bar for 150 guests is where budgets quietly blow up. Plan on $35β$55 per person for a hosted beer/wine/signature bar over 4β5 hours.
If you want to stay under $50,000, you'll need to pick two of the following three: a non-Saturday date, a venue that allows outside catering, or a guest cut to 120.
Variable data table
Typical 150-guest wedding budget allocation in Arvada, CO:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $6,000 β $12,000 | Olde Town spaces, barn venues, country clubs |
| Catering (food + staff) | 30% | $12,000 β $22,500 | $80β$150/person, full service |
| Bar & beverage | 10% | $4,500 β $8,500 | Hosted beer/wine/signature for 4β5 hrs |
| Photography | 9% | $4,000 β $7,500 | 8β10 hr coverage, second shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $2,500 β $5,000 | Optional but common at 150 guests |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $4,500 β $8,000 | Ceremony + 15 centerpieces + bridal party |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 β $5,500 | DJ $1,800β$3,000; band $4,500β$8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 β $5,500 | Dress, alterations, suit, shoes |
| Rentals | 4% | $1,500 β $3,500 | Tables, chairs, linens, lighting |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,500 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signs |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $700 β $1,400 | $5β$9 per guest |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $900 | Non-religious or interfaith |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $800 β $2,000 | Bride + bridal party trials and day-of |
| Total | 100% | $42,000 β $72,000 | Median ~$54,000 |
Add a 5% buffer ($2,500β$3,500) for gratuities, transportation, and overages β which always happen.
Local context
Arvada sits 15 minutes northwest of downtown Denver, which shapes your options in specific ways:
- Venue types that work at 150: Olde Town Arvada event spaces, converted barns in the foothills toward Golden, country clubs (Lake Arbor, West Woods Golf Club), and wineries/breweries with event capacity. Fully indoor venues run higher; tented or partly outdoor spaces with mountain views typically save $2,000β$4,000 on the site fee but add rental costs.
- Altitude and weather: At roughly 5,400 feet, afternoon thunderstorms are common June through August, and snow is possible as early as mid-October. Budget a Plan B rental tent ($2,500β$5,000) for any outdoor ceremony May through September.
- Peak season: Late May through early October is Front Range peak. Book the venue 12β16 months out for Saturdays in that window.
- Vendor pool: You're drawing from the full Denver metro vendor market, which is deep. That's good for pricing competition but you should still book photography, catering, and DJ/band by the 10-month mark.
- Guest logistics: If more than 30% of your guests are flying in, factor a room block in Arvada or west Denver ($140β$200/night typical) and shuttle service ($900β$1,800 for 4 hours).
Internal links
A 150-guest budget is easier to hold when you model it before you book anything. Start with the budget calculator, then sanity-check allocations against real data from comparable guest counts:
- Compare what changes at smaller scales: a 25-guest budget, a 50-guest budget, or a 75-guest budget.
- Use the full wedding budget guide to understand the logic behind each category percentage.
- Pair the budget with the wedding checklist so contracts get signed in the right order.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to see if $54,000 is realistic for your specific priorities β or whether you need to cut guests, change the date, or rework catering β is to run the numbers. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, location, and must-haves and returns an allocated budget in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Arvada?
Yes, but with trade-offs. At $50,000 for 150 guests (about $333/person), you'll typically need to pick a Friday or Sunday date, choose a venue that allows outside catering or has a lower site fee, and keep bar service to beer and wine. A Saturday in peak season with full open bar generally pushes past $55,000.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan on $80β$150 per person for full-service plated or buffet catering in the Denver metro, which puts catering for 150 guests at $12,000β$22,500 before bar. Family-style service typically lands mid-range. Food trucks or heavy-appetizer receptions can bring it down to $55β$75 per person.
What's the cheapest realistic venue option for 150 guests?
Non-traditional spaces β community halls, brewery event rooms, park pavilions with tent rentals, and off-peak country club dates β can get the site fee down to $3,500β$6,000. Expect to make up some of that savings in rentals (tables, chairs, linens) that full-service venues include.
How far in advance should we book at this guest count?
Book the venue 12β16 months out for peak-season Saturdays (MayβOctober) in Arvada. Photography, catering, and band/DJ should be locked by 10 months out. Florist, officiant, and rentals can wait until 6β8 months, and hair/makeup trials happen around 3 months.
How much does the bar actually cost for 150 guests?
Budget $35β$55 per person for a 4β5 hour hosted bar with beer, wine, and one or two signature cocktails β so $5,250β$8,250 for 150 guests. Full open bar with top-shelf spirits can push $70+ per person. If your venue allows BYOB with a corkage fee, you can cut this by 30β40%.
What's the biggest hidden cost people miss?
Service charges, gratuities, and taxes on catering and bar. A 20β22% service charge plus 8.6% Jefferson County sales tax on a $20,000 catering bill adds roughly $5,700 on top of the quoted number. Always ask vendors for an all-in estimate, not the base price.
Should we splurge on video at 150 guests?
If it's in reach, yes. At 150 guests you're hosting a full ceremony, toasts, and a real dance floor β all of which benefit from video in ways that small weddings don't. Budget $2,500β$5,000 for a highlight film and ceremony edit, and book the videographer to work directly with your photographer.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Colorado regional data)
- Wedding Report State of the Wedding Industry 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Denver-Aurora-Lakewood CPI
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 150-guest budget for Arvada in under two minutes, then share it with whoever is helping pay. create_free_account