TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Arvada, CO typically costs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Venue and catering alone eat roughly 50% of that, and Front Range seasonality (MayβOctober peak) is the single biggest price lever.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're past the "micro-wedding" pricing tier and firmly in full-service territory: plated or buffet catering with staff, a venue that needs a minimum, and a photographer shooting 8+ hours. In Arvada specifically, you're paying Denver-metro vendor rates without downtown Denver venue premiums β which is why many couples from Boulder, Golden, and Denver proper end up booking here.
Expect these cost drivers to matter most:
- Season: A Saturday in June can cost 30β40% more than the same venue on a Friday in March.
- Bar program: Full open bar adds roughly $45β$75 per guest vs. beer-and-wine only.
- Venue type: All-inclusive venues (Arvada Center, Lakewood Country Club area) bundle rentals; raw-space venues in Olde Town add $4,000β$8,000 in rentals and catering coordination.
- Guest travel: Out-of-town guests from the Front Range corridor rarely need hotel blocks, which trims welcome-bag and shuttle spend.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 100-guest Arvada wedding at $48,000 (mid-range), with low and high ends for context:
| Category | % of budget | Low ($38K) | Mid ($48K) | High ($62K) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 15% | $5,700 | $7,200 | $9,300 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28% | $10,640 | $13,440 | $17,360 |
| Bar / beverage | 8% | $3,040 | $3,840 | $4,960 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,800 | $4,800 | $6,200 |
| Videography | 5% | $1,900 | $2,400 | $3,100 |
| Flowers / dΓ©cor | 9% | $3,420 | $4,320 | $5,580 |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $2,660 | $3,360 | $4,340 |
| Music / DJ or band | 5% | $1,900 | $2,400 | $3,100 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $760 | $960 | $1,240 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $760 | $960 | $1,240 |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $380 | $480 | $620 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $760 | $960 | $1,240 |
| Transportation | 2% | $760 | $960 | $1,240 |
| Rentals + misc. | 4% | $1,520 | $1,920 | $2,480 |
Per-guest math: roughly $380β$620 per person, with catering + bar alone running $150β$225 per guest in Arvada.
Local context
Arvada sits at the sweet spot of the north metro: close enough to DIA (35 minutes) and downtown Denver (20 minutes) that you don't lose out-of-town guests to logistics, but far enough west that you get foothill backdrops.
Venue landscape: - Olde Town Arvada β renovated warehouse and historic spaces, typically $3,500β$7,500 rental, BYO catering lists. - Arvada Center for the Arts β all-inclusive-ish, popular for 100β150 guest weddings. - Nearby golf and country clubs (Lake Arbor, West Woods) β on-site catering, minimums often $8,000β$15,000 for a Saturday. - Red Rocks-adjacent outdoor venues in Morrison and Golden β accessible in 25 minutes, add tenting contingency ($2,500+).
Climate to plan around: June and September are the reliable months. July afternoon thunderstorms are near-certain β build in a rain plan. Winter weddings (JanβFeb) can cut venue costs 25β35% but risk I-70 travel days. Altitude (5,300 ft) also means guests drink faster and dehydrate β budget an extra 10β15% on non-alcoholic beverages and water stations.
Tax and service: Colorado wedding vendors typically charge 8.5% sales tax in Jefferson County plus 18β22% service on catering. Make sure quotes are "all-in" before comparing.
Internal links
- For a side-by-side with smaller guest counts, compare a 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, or 75-guest budget.
- To understand how the percentages in the table are derived, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To line up spending against planning milestones, pair this with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Don't copy these numbers blindly β your venue, guest list, and priorities shift the allocation. Run your actual inputs through the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized breakdown in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $48,000 really realistic for 100 guests in Arvada?
Yes, for a mid-range Saturday wedding with full catering, open bar, and professional photo/video. Couples who skip videography, do beer-and-wine, and book a Friday or Sunday regularly land at $35,000β$40,000. Couples prioritizing a premium venue or florals can cross $60,000 without trying.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding here?
Around $22,000β$28,000 if you book an off-peak date (NovemberβMarch, non-holiday), choose a venue with in-house catering, do beer-and-wine only, and skip live music and videography. Below that, you're typically cutting guests or moving to a restaurant buyout.
How much does season actually change the price in Arvada?
Peak-season Saturdays (MayβOctober) run 25β40% higher than winter or weekday dates. A venue quoting $8,500 for a June Saturday will often be $5,500β$6,500 for a February Friday, and catering minimums drop proportionally.
Do we need a shuttle or hotel block for an Arvada wedding?
Usually not a full block, since most guests are regional. If you have 20+ out-of-town guests, the Westin Westminster and hotels off Wadsworth are common picks, and a single shuttle run ($600β$900) beats having guests drive after drinking at altitude.
What's the biggest budget mistake couples make at this guest count?
Underestimating catering-adjacent costs: staff, rentals, service fees, and tax commonly add 35β45% on top of the per-plate price quoted. A $95/plate menu for 100 guests is rarely $9,500 β it's closer to $13,000β$14,000 once everything's included.
Should we tip vendors, and is that in the budget?
Yes. Plan on 15β20% gratuity for catering staff (sometimes built into service charge β confirm), $50β$150 per vendor team member for photo, video, DJ, hair/makeup, and $50β$100 for delivery drivers. Budget roughly $1,500β$2,500 in tips for a $48,000 wedding.
Can we self-cater or do potluck to cut costs?
Most Arvada venues require licensed, insured caterers, so full self-catering usually isn't allowed. Food trucks and casual restaurant catering (BBQ, taco bars) are permitted almost everywhere and cut food costs 30β50% vs. plated service while still meeting the insurance requirement.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report β Denver Metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β CPI, Food Away From Home (Mountain Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full 100-guest Arvada budget tailored to your venue, season, and priorities β then track every vendor deposit against it in one place. create_free_account