TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Arlington, TX typically costs $48,000 β $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $60,000. Catering and venue together usually eat 55β60% of the budget, so those are the two numbers to nail down first.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your wedding stops behaving like a "small upgrade" of a 100-person wedding and starts behaving like a logistics operation. Per-guest costs (food, drink, rentals, stationery, favors) drive most of the total, while fixed costs (photography, planner, attire, officiant) become a smaller share.
In Arlington specifically, you benefit from being inside the DFW metro β there's deep vendor supply and competitive pricing β without paying full Dallas or Fort Worth premiums. Expect to spend roughly $240 β $390 per guest for an in-season Saturday wedding.
What that buys you: - A mid-range venue with in-house or preferred catering - A plated or buffet dinner with beer + wine bar - A working photographer (8 hours, second shooter) - A DJ (not a live band) - Florals that are present but not lavish - A day-of coordinator (not a full-service planner)
If you want a live band, a luxury venue, or full-service florals, plan on $85,000 β $120,000+.
Variable data table
Typical 200-guest Arlington, TX budget breakdown:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 12% | $6,000 β $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service + tax) | 32% | $16,000 β $28,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine, mid-range) | 8% | $4,000 β $7,500 |
| Photography | 7% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $2,500 β $5,000 |
| Florals + decor | 8% | $4,000 β $8,500 |
| Music (DJ; band $8Kβ$15K) | 4% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 5% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $800 β $1,800 |
| Stationery (save-the-dates, invites, day-of) | 2% | $1,000 β $2,500 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, extras) | 3% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $800 β $2,000 |
| Coordinator (day-of) | 3% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Officiant + license | 1% | $400 β $900 |
| Transportation | 1% | $500 β $1,500 |
| Favors + welcome bags | 1% | $400 β $1,200 |
| Buffer (tips, overages, missed line items) | 4% | $2,000 β $4,000 |
| Total | 100% | $48,000 β $78,000 |
Local context
A few Arlington-specific things to factor in:
- Venue supply. Arlington's wedding venues range from converted warehouses and barn-style spaces in south Arlington to hotel ballrooms near the Entertainment District (around AT&T Stadium and Globe Life Field). Mid-range venue rentals run $6,000 β $12,000 for a Saturday in peak season; off-peak (January, February, July, August) you can knock 20β30% off.
- Event-day conflicts. Cowboys and Rangers home games dramatically affect hotel block rates and traffic. Pull the schedule before locking your date β a home game weekend can add $40β$80/night to guest hotel rooms and force shuttles.
- Climate. May, June, September, and October are the strongest months. July and August outdoor ceremonies almost always require a tented backup or an indoor pivot β budget $1,500 β $3,500 for tent rental if you go outdoor in summer.
- Alcohol rules. Texas allows BYO at many venues, which is a real lever at 200 guests. Buying your own beer, wine, and a limited bar through a Costco/Total Wine run plus hiring TABC-certified bartenders ($200 β $400 each, you'll need 3) can save $2,500 β $5,000 versus a hosted bar package.
- Service charges and tax. Most catering quotes in DFW add a 20β22% service charge plus 8.25% sales tax. A "$85/person" quote is really closer to $110/person all-in. Always price catering on the final, taxed line.
Internal links
Tools and guides that pair with this number:
- The Wedding Budget Calculator lets you plug in your guest count and ZIP and get a custom allocation.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to negotiate the categories above.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide gives you the timeline for booking each vendor.
If your guest list is still in flux, compare against smaller counts to see how per-guest costs scale.
Tool CTA
Build a real working budget for your 200-person Arlington wedding in under 5 minutes β pre-loaded with local vendor ranges, with line items you can edit and track as deposits go out.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 200-guest wedding in Arlington?
Around $32,000 β $38,000 if you choose an off-peak Friday or Sunday, use a budget venue (community hall, restaurant private room, or family property), do a buffet or food-truck dinner, BYO alcohol, and skip videography and florals beyond bouquets. Below $30,000 at this guest count, something usually has to give β typically food quality or photography.
How much should we budget per guest in Arlington?
Plan on $240 β $390 per guest for a standard mid-range wedding, fully loaded. The per-guest figure includes catering, bar, rentals, stationery, cake, and favors β basically everything that scales with headcount. Fixed costs (photographer, attire, officiant) are on top of that.
Is it cheaper to get married in Arlington than Dallas or Fort Worth?
Generally yes β venue rentals and catering minimums in Arlington run 10β20% lower than comparable spaces in downtown Dallas or Fort Worth's cultural district. You also have more flexibility on guest counts because Arlington venues less often impose 150+ minimums.
How much should we hold back as a buffer?
Reserve 5β8% of your total budget as a contingency β for tips (vendors, $50β$200 each), overtime, last-minute rentals, alterations after the final fitting, and the line items you'll forget on the first pass. At a $60,000 budget, that's roughly $3,000 β $5,000 untouched until the final two weeks.
Should we hire a planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests, yes β at minimum a day-of coordinator at $1,500 β $3,500. The logistics (vendor arrivals, timeline, seating for 25+ tables, family management) are too much to hand to a friend. Full-service planners run $6,000 β $12,000 in DFW and pay for themselves if you have less than 8 months or are managing from out of town.
What's the single biggest way to cut costs without it showing?
Move off Saturday. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding in Arlington saves 15β25% across venue, photography, and catering β vendors discount their less-desirable dates, and most of your guests will still come. Off-season (January, February, August) stacks an additional 10β15% in savings.
Do we tip vendors on top of these numbers?
Yes β tips are not included in vendor quotes. Standard practice: 15β20% for hair/makeup and transportation drivers, $50β$150 per server/bartender, $100β$300 per photographer/videographer/DJ, and $50β$100 for delivery teams. Budget $1,200 β $2,500 in cash tips for a 200-guest wedding.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (DallasβFort Worth metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Arlington TX
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (TABC) bartender certification rules
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing at numbers and build the actual budget β with Arlington vendor ranges, payment tracking, and live updates as your guest list shifts. create_free_account