A 150-guest wedding in Arlington, TX typically runs $38,000–$62,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $48,000. That works out to roughly $250–$415 per guest, with catering, venue, and photography absorbing about two-thirds of the total.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're planning a mid-to-large wedding, which is where per-guest costs (food, rentals, invitations, favors) start compounding fast. In Arlington β€” between Dallas and Fort Worth but priced below both β€” you get a meaningful discount on venue and vendor rates compared to downtown Dallas, but catering minimums and staffing fees scale the same way everywhere.

A few anchors to keep in mind:

Expect to put down 40–50% in deposits within the first 90 days of booking.

Variable data table

Below is a realistic budget allocation for 150 guests in Arlington, TX. Ranges reflect local vendor pricing in the DFW metro.

Category % of Budget Lean Typical Elevated
Venue (site fee + rentals) 15% $5,000 $7,500 $11,000
Catering (food + staff) 28% $11,250 ($75/pp) $15,000 ($100/pp) $20,250 ($135/pp)
Bar & beverage 8% $2,800 $4,200 $6,000
Photography 10% $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Videography 5% $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Florals & decor 9% $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Music/DJ/Band 7% $1,500 (DJ) $3,200 (DJ+ceremony) $8,000 (band)
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 6% $2,200 $3,000 $5,500
Cake & desserts 2% $600 $1,000 $1,600
Stationery & signage 2% $700 $1,200 $2,000
Hair & makeup 2% $800 $1,200 $2,000
Officiant 1% $400 $600 $900
Transportation 2% $600 $1,000 $2,000
Rings (bands only) 2% $1,200 $1,800 $3,200
Buffer (tips, taxes, extras) ~6% $2,650 $3,000 $4,500
Total 100% ~$38,000 ~$48,000 ~$62,000+

Per-guest cost at the typical tier is about $320. Cut that by trimming bar packages, choosing stations over plated, and keeping florals to focal points only.

Local context

Arlington sits in a sweet spot for DFW couples: venue fees are typically 20–30% lower than comparable sites in Dallas proper, and you still have access to the full metro vendor pool.

Common venue types here: - Hotel ballrooms near the entertainment district (Live! by Loews, Sheraton Arlington) β€” good for out-of-town guests visiting AT&T Stadium or Globe Life Field; site fees $4,000–$9,000. - Historic/event venues like Ashton Gardens, The Grove, or The Bowden β€” all-inclusive packages $12,000–$25,000 for 150. - Ranch and barn venues in nearby Mansfield, Burleson, and Kennedale β€” rustic aesthetic, $3,500–$7,500 site fee, but you'll bring in more rentals. - Country clubs (Shady Valley, Lake Arlington GC) β€” food/beverage minimums of $8,000–$15,000 replace a separate site fee.

Climate drivers: Texas summers push most couples to October–April weddings. Peak months (October, April, May) command a 10–20% premium. July and August are the cheapest months but require climate-controlled spaces β€” tents alone won't cut it when it's 102Β°F.

Sales tax in Arlington is 8.25%, which applies to catering, rentals, and most vendor goods β€” build that into every quote you review.

Internal links

Before you finalize numbers, run through these:

Tool CTA

The fastest way to price your specific Arlington wedding is to plug your priorities into the budget calculator β€” it adjusts per-guest costs by region, venue type, and service style.

FAQ

How much does a wedding for 150 guests cost in Arlington, TX?

Expect $38,000–$62,000 total, with most couples landing near $48,000. That's roughly $320 per guest at the typical tier and includes venue, catering, bar, photo/video, florals, music, attire, and a reasonable buffer for tips and taxes.

Is Arlington cheaper than Dallas or Fort Worth for weddings?

Yes, modestly. Venue site fees in Arlington run about 20–30% below comparable Dallas properties, and vendor travel fees are minimal since most DFW vendors cover Arlington at no upcharge. Catering and bar costs are roughly the same metro-wide.

What's the biggest line item at 150 guests?

Catering, by a wide margin. Food and service staff typically run $75–$135 per person, which puts catering alone at $11,000–$20,000 before bar. At 150 guests, every $10/pp menu upgrade adds $1,500 to your total.

How much should we budget for the bar for 150 guests?

Plan $2,800–$6,000 depending on package. Beer and wine only runs about $18–$25 per guest; full open bar with spirits runs $35–$45 per guest. Many Arlington venues require you to use their in-house bar program, which limits BYO savings.

What months are cheapest for a 150-guest wedding in Arlington?

January, February, July, and August offer the best rates β€” often 10–20% below peak pricing. Summer saves money but requires fully indoor or climate-controlled venues. Friday and Sunday weddings also unlock similar discounts year-round.

How much should we have saved before booking our venue?

Plan to put down 40–50% of your total budget in the first 90 days. For a $48,000 wedding, that's roughly $20,000–$24,000 in deposits for venue, caterer, photographer, and band/DJ combined. Most Arlington venues require a 25–50% deposit to hold the date.

Can we do a 150-guest Arlington wedding for under $30,000?

It's possible but requires real trade-offs: a public park or church ceremony, restaurant reception or food trucks, DJ only (no band), digital invitations, and minimal florals. Expect around $180–$200 per guest at this level, and plan on more DIY labor from you and your wedding party.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item budget tailored to your Arlington venue, guest count, and priorities in under five minutes β€” then track deposits and payments as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account