TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Arlington, TX typically costs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $34,000 β roughly $340 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about 55% of that; the rest is photography, flowers, attire, music, and the small-but-sneaky line items (stationery, rentals, gratuities).
Useful summary
You're planning for 100 guests in Arlington, which puts you in the sweet spot for mid-size weddings in the DFW metroplex β big enough for full-service catering and a live band to make sense, small enough that a single venue buyout isn't mandatory.
Here's what to expect:
- Realistic total range: $28,000 β $48,000
- Median spend: ~$34,000
- Per-guest cost: $280 β $480
- Venue + catering share: 50 β 60% of total
- Typical booking lead time: 9 β 14 months for Saturday dates at popular Arlington venues
If you want to stay near the low end, the biggest levers are Friday or Sunday dates, buffet instead of plated, beer-and-wine bar, and off-peak months (January, February, July, August in Arlington).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $34,000 Arlington wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 12 β 18% | $4,000 β $6,000 | Lower at all-inclusive packages |
| Catering (food) | 28 β 32% | $9,000 β $11,000 | $90 β $130 per guest typical |
| Bar / beverages | 6 β 10% | $2,000 β $3,500 | Beer+wine saves ~40% vs. full bar |
| Photography | 10 β 12% | $3,400 β $4,200 | 8-hour package standard |
| Videography | 5 β 8% | $1,700 β $2,700 | Optional but rising fast |
| Flowers + decor | 8 β 10% | $2,700 β $3,500 | Ceremony + 10 centerpieces |
| Attire (both partners) | 5 β 8% | $1,700 β $2,700 | Includes alterations |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5 β 10% | $1,700 β $3,400 | DJ ~$1,800; band $4,500+ |
| Cake + desserts | 2 β 3% | $700 β $1,000 | |
| Stationery + signage | 2 β 3% | $700 β $1,000 | |
| Hair + makeup | 2 β 3% | $700 β $1,000 | Bride + 3 β 4 attendants |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $500 | |
| Transportation | 1 β 2% | $400 β $700 | |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lounge) | 2 β 4% | $700 β $1,400 | Skip if venue includes |
| Gratuities + service fees | 3 β 5% | $1,000 β $1,700 | Often forgotten |
| Buffer (5 β 10%) | 5 β 10% | $1,700 β $3,400 | Build this in on day one |
Local context
Arlington sits between Dallas and Fort Worth, which is a planning advantage: you get metroplex-level vendor depth without paying a pure Dallas ZIP code premium. Venue pricing here generally runs 10 β 20% below downtown Dallas and similar to Fort Worth.
A few things that shape your number:
- Popular venue types: historic homes in the Entertainment District, barn-and-estate venues in south Arlington and Mansfield, hotel ballrooms near AT&T Stadium and Globe Life Field, and country clubs along Lake Arlington. Expect $4,500 β $9,000 for a Saturday venue rental.
- Weather drives costs. Arlington summers routinely hit 95Β°F+, so outdoor-only ceremonies in JuneβAugust usually require tented cooling or a plan-B indoor space β budget $800 β $2,000 for either.
- Sales tax in Arlington is 8.25%, and most catering and rental contracts add a 20 β 22% service charge on top. Always calculate your budget on the post-tax, post-service-fee total.
- Event traffic matters. Cowboys or Rangers home games, Six Flags peak weekends, and UTA graduations spike hotel rates and clog I-30. Check the stadium calendars before you lock a date.
- Off-peak savings: Friday weddings in Arlington often cost 15 β 25% less than Saturday. January and mid-summer are your cheapest months.
Internal links
- For the full line-by-line planning framework, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To build a personalized budget in 5 minutes, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To sequence every task around your budget, pair it with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test the numbers above against your actual priorities is to run them through the calculator, adjust the sliders for Arlington venues and guest count, and export a category-by-category plan you can share with your partner or parents in one click.
FAQ
Is $34,000 really the average for 100 guests in Arlington?
Yes β that's consistent with Texas metroplex data from The Knot and WeddingWire, adjusted for Arlington's mid-metroplex pricing. Couples who DIY decor and use a restaurant or all-inclusive venue often come in under $28,000; couples booking a downtown hotel with plated dinner and live band typically land between $42,000 and $55,000.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $280 β $480 per guest for a full seated reception in Arlington. Food and beverage alone run $120 β $180 per head, and every additional guest also adds incremental costs to rentals, stationery, favors, and bar β which is why cutting your list by 15 people can save $5,000+ quickly.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests here?
Around $18,000 β $22,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday, use a restaurant or park pavilion, serve a buffet with beer and wine, hire a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals to a ceremony arch plus bud vases. Below $18,000, you're usually cutting either guest experience (no open bar) or key vendors (shorter photo coverage, no videographer).
How far in advance should I book venues in Arlington?
9 β 14 months for Saturday dates at popular venues, especially AprilβMay and OctoberβNovember. All-inclusive packages and hotel ballrooms often have more flexibility than boutique estates. If your date is less than 6 months out, expect to be choosing from Fridays, Sundays, or off-peak months.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
Not strictly, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500) pays for itself almost every time β they manage vendor arrivals, timeline, and the dozens of small day-of decisions that would otherwise fall to you or your parents. Full-service planners run $5,000 β $10,000 and make sense if you're working over 50+ hours/week or planning from out of town.
What do couples most often forget to budget for?
Service charges and gratuities (easily $2,000 β $3,500 combined), marriage license and officiant fees, alterations, postage for invites and save-the-dates, welcome bags, vendor meals, and day-of transportation. Build a 5 β 10% buffer into your top-line number to absorb these.
How does Arlington compare to Dallas or Fort Worth for wedding costs?
Arlington typically runs 10 β 20% less than downtown Dallas and roughly on par with Fort Worth. Vendor pools overlap heavily across the metroplex, so you can book Dallas or Fort Worth photographers and florists without a travel fee β a real advantage for keeping quality high while keeping venue costs mid-range.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Texas regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β DallasβFort Worth Metroplex
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Arlington, TX Office of Finance β local sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Arlington budget in under five minutes β adjust for your venue type, bar style, and priorities, then save it to revisit as quotes come in. create_free_account