TL;DR: A typical wedding in Arkansas costs $18,000 – $32,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $24,000. That's roughly 30–40% less than the national average, driven by lower venue and catering rates across Little Rock, Fayetteville, and the Ozarks.

Useful summary

Arkansas is one of the more affordable states in the U.S. to get married. The biggest cost levers are guest count (catering and rentals scale per head), venue type (barn and farm venues run far less than downtown hotels), and season (October and May book out fastest and price highest).

If you're planning an Arkansas wedding, expect these realities:

Variable data table

Ranges below reflect a 100-guest Arkansas wedding at a mid-tier venue. Scale catering, rentals, and stationery linearly with guest count.

Category Low Average High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $1,500 $4,500 $10,000
Catering + bar (100 guests) $4,500 $8,500 $14,000
Photography $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
Videography $1,500 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers & decor $1,800 $3,500 $7,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Music (DJ or band) $800 $1,600 $5,000
Stationery & signage $400 $800 $1,800
Cake & desserts $350 $650 $1,200
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,800
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $800 $1,800 $4,000
Officiant $200 $400 $800
Rings $1,500 $2,800 $6,000
Total $17,550 $34,550 $66,600
Realistic planning band $18,000 $24,000 $32,000

The "realistic planning band" excludes the highest-end swings β€” most Arkansas couples don't hire both a videographer and a 10-piece band, for example.

Local context

Where you get married in Arkansas changes the number significantly.

Climate planning matters. Arkansas summers are hot and humid (90Β°F+ with heavy humidity June–August), and spring tornado season peaks in April. Most couples target late September through early November or April–May, which is why those months command a 10–20% pricing premium.

Alcohol costs are worth a closer look. Many Arkansas counties are still wet/dry split β€” a dry-county venue may require a licensed caterer to bring alcohol, adding $500–$1,500 in permitting and service fees.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The ranges above are a starting point. Your actual number depends on guest count, season, venue type, and which categories you care most about. WeddingBot builds a line-item Arkansas budget in about five minutes β€” you enter priorities and headcount, and it returns realistic vendor ranges for your specific region of the state.

FAQ

What is the average wedding cost in Arkansas?

The average wedding cost in Arkansas is approximately $24,000 for 100 guests, with a realistic planning range of $18,000–$32,000. Rural and Ozarks weddings can come in under $18,000; Little Rock and Northwest Arkansas weddings frequently exceed $32,000.

Is Arkansas cheaper than other Southern states for weddings?

Yes. Arkansas runs roughly 20–30% less than Tennessee and Louisiana, and 30–50% less than Texas metros like Austin or Dallas. The main drivers are lower venue rental rates and a lower cost of labor for catering, floral, and photography vendors.

How much should I budget for catering in Arkansas?

Plan for $55–$95 per person for a plated dinner with one hour of open bar, or $35–$60 per person for a buffet. For 100 guests, catering and bar will typically land between $6,500 and $12,000 once tax and a 20% service charge are included.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Arkansas?

January, February, and July are the least expensive. Winter avoids the fall premium, and July's heat pushes demand down. You can save 10–20% on venue and photography by booking these months versus October or May.

Do I need a wedding planner in Arkansas?

Not necessarily, but a day-of coordinator (typically $800–$1,500 in Arkansas) is worth it for weddings over 75 guests. Full-service planners run $3,500–$8,000 and are most useful if you're hosting more than 150 guests or planning from out of state.

How much does a marriage license cost in Arkansas?

An Arkansas marriage license costs $60, paid at any county clerk's office. There's no waiting period β€” you can marry the same day β€” and the license is valid for 60 days. Both parties must appear in person with valid ID.

What's the most common mistake Arkansas couples make with their budget?

Underbudgeting for tax and service charges. Arkansas sales tax plus local add-ons can reach 9.5%, and most caterers add a 20–22% service charge. On a $10,000 catering quote, that's an extra $2,900 that couples routinely forget to line-item.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Arkansas wedding budget in under five minutes β€” with vendor ranges tuned to your region, guest count, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account