TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Arkansas typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 all in, with most couples landing around $28,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, and you can trim 20β30% by marrying outside the Little Rock/Bentonville metros or choosing a Friday or Sunday date.
The budget at a glance (75 guests, Arkansas)
Arkansas is one of the more affordable states to get married in β roughly 20β25% below the national average. At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most venues still treat you as a "full" wedding (minimums are met) but per-head costs haven't blown up yet.
Here's what a realistic range looks like:
- Lean: $18,000 β $22,000 (backyard, barn, or church hall; buffet; friend vendors)
- Mid (most common): $25,000 β $32,000 (dedicated venue, plated or heavy buffet, pro photographer and DJ)
- Upper: $38,000 β $55,000 (Bentonville/Little Rock resort or historic venue, plated dinner, florals, videography, bar package)
What 75 guests actually changes
Per-guest costs are the biggest driver at this size. Every seat adds roughly $85 β $160 when you combine catering, rentals, bar, stationery, and favors. Cutting 10 guests typically saves $900 β $1,600.
At 75, you'll likely need: - 5 guest tables (of 8) plus a sweetheart or head table - 2 servers minimum for a plated dinner, or 1 attendant per 40 for a buffet - 1 bartender (2 if you have a full bar) - A ceremony space seating 75β85 (plan for a few extras)
Variable data table: typical allocations
| Category | % of budget | Arkansas range (75 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 20% | $4,500 β $9,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | 25% | $5,250 β $11,250 ($70β$150/guest) |
| Bar / beverages | 8% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Photography | 11% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $1,400 β $3,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 8% | $1,800 β $4,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,200 β $4,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $1,500 β $4,500 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $400 β $900 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $400 β $900 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $450 β $1,100 |
| Officiant | 1% | $250 β $600 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | 5% | $1,000 β $3,000 |
| Transportation | 1% | $250 β $800 |
| Favors, gifts, misc. | 3% | $500 β $1,500 |
| Buffer (10% recommended) | β | $2,500 β $3,500 |
Local context: planning in Arkansas
Where you marry matters more than when. A vineyard in the Ozarks (Fayetteville, Eureka Springs) or a barn in the River Valley runs meaningfully less than a downtown Little Rock hotel or a Bentonville resort tied to the Walton art-and-hospitality scene.
Common venue types and what they cost at 75 guests: - Barn and farm venues (Ozarks, Delta): $2,500 β $5,500 - Historic homes / garden venues (Hot Springs, Little Rock): $4,000 β $8,000 - Hotels and resorts (21c Museum Hotel Bentonville, The Capital Hotel, Chancellor Hotel): $6,000 β $12,000 in venue/food minimums - Church + rented hall combos: $1,500 β $3,500 combined
Climate and season: AprilβMay and SeptemberβOctober are peak. Avoid July and August for outdoor receptions unless you have a cooled tent β heat index regularly exceeds 100Β°F, and tent AC rentals add $1,500 β $3,000. JanuaryβFebruary saves 15β25% on most vendors.
Sales tax and service charges: Expect 6.5% state sales tax plus local tax (up to 11.5% total in some cities) and a 18β22% service/gratuity charge on catering. On a $9,000 food bill, that's an extra $2,500 β $3,000 most couples forget to budget.
Tipping norms: Arkansas vendors generally expect $50 β $150 per person for delivery crews, hair/makeup (15β20%), and bartenders ($1β$2/guest if gratuity isn't included).
How to right-size your $28K budget
- Lock the venue + catering first β they're ~45% of the total and constrain everything else.
- Set a per-guest ceiling ($350 β $400 works for a mid-range Arkansas wedding at 75) and reverse-engineer from there.
- Keep a 10% buffer in a separate line item. Alterations, extra rentals, and weather backup plans are where budgets leak.
- Decide your top two priorities early (usually photo + food, or venue + music). Overspend there, cut elsewhere.
Related planning resources
- Run the numbers yourself with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns.
- Compare to other guest counts: 25-guest wedding in Houston, 50-guest wedding in Houston, 75-guest wedding in Houston.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist so nothing slips.
Try the budget calculator
Plug in 75 guests and "Arkansas" and you'll get a personalized allocation based on your priorities, venue type, and date β usually within 60 seconds.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Arkansas?
Yes, $25,000 is workable for 75 guests in Arkansas if you choose a non-metro venue, stick to a buffet or family-style meal, and use beer-and-wine-only bar service. Expect to prioritize two categories (most commonly photography and venue) and economize on flowers, stationery, and favors.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Arkansas?
January and February are the cheapest, with venue and vendor discounts of 15β25% compared to peak months. November weekdays are also affordable. Avoid October β fall foliage weddings in the Ozarks book 12+ months out and command peak pricing.
How much should I budget per guest in Arkansas?
Plan for $300 β $400 per guest for a mid-range wedding and $500+ per guest for an upscale event. That covers food, bar, rentals, favors, stationery, and per-head venue costs. At 75 guests, that's $22,500 β $30,000 before fixed costs like photography and attire.
Do Arkansas venues usually require a minimum guest count?
Most full-service Arkansas venues set a food-and-beverage minimum rather than a guest minimum, typically $4,000 β $9,000 depending on day and season. At 75 guests you'll usually clear the minimum naturally, which gives you some leverage on Fridays and Sundays.
How much does catering cost per person in Arkansas?
Catering runs $45 β $90 per person for a buffet and $75 β $150 per person for a plated dinner, before service charges and tax. BBQ and Southern comfort catering are widely available at the lower end β expect $35 β $55 per person from established Arkansas caterers.
What's the single biggest budget mistake at this guest count?
Underestimating the "after food" costs β service charges (18β22%), sales tax (up to 11.5%), bar, and rentals. Together they can add 40β50% on top of your menu price. Always ask vendors for an all-in quote with tax and gratuity included.
Should I hire a wedding planner on this budget?
A month-of coordinator ($900 β $1,800 in Arkansas) is worth it at any budget β they catch vendor-day issues you won't. A full-service planner ($3,500 β $7,000) generally makes sense above $35,000 total or if you're planning from out of state.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (state and regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 (vendor pricing and allocation data)
- Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration (state and local sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey (regional service wages)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest Arkansas budget in under two minutes β tracked, shareable with your partner, and updated as you book vendors. create_free_account