TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Arkansas typically runs $14,000 – $28,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $19,500. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget, and choosing Northwest Arkansas or Little Rock metro versus a rural county can swing your total by 20–30%.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot for an Arkansas wedding: small enough to use a private estate, restaurant buyout, or boutique venue, large enough that you'll still need real catering and a coordinator. Compared to a 100-guest event, you'll save the most on catering, bar, rentals, and stationery — costs that scale per head. You won't save much on photography, flowers, attire, music, or planning, which are largely fixed.

Expect to spend:

Variable data table

Typical Arkansas allocations for a 50-guest wedding:

Category Budget range Mid-range estimate % of total
Venue (site fee) $2,000 – $7,000 $4,000 20%
Catering (food, 50 guests) $3,000 – $7,500 $4,750 24%
Bar & beverage $1,000 – $3,000 $1,800 9%
Photography $2,000 – $4,500 $3,000 15%
Videography (optional) $1,500 – $3,500 $2,000
Flowers & décor $1,200 – $3,500 $2,000 10%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,000 $2,200 11%
Music (DJ or band) $800 – $2,500 $1,200 6%
Stationery & signage $300 – $900 $500 3%
Hair & makeup $400 – $1,200 $700 4%
Officiant $200 – $600 $350 2%
Cake / dessert $250 – $700 $400 2%
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $500 – $2,500 $1,200 6%
Coordinator (month-of) $800 – $2,500 $1,400 7%
Transportation & lodging $0 – $1,500 $500 2%
Buffer (10%) $1,800
Total $14,000 – $28,000 ~$19,500 100%

Per-guest math at this size: about $390/guest at the mid-range, $280/guest on a tight budget, $560+/guest for upscale.

Local context

Where you marry in Arkansas matters a lot. A few region-specific notes:

Climate: Summer humidity and surprise thunderstorms are real. Budget for a tent backup ($800 – $1,800) or commit to an indoor ceremony plan if you're marrying May through September. Spring and fall are peak; January–February is the cheapest time to book.

Alcohol: Arkansas has dry counties — confirm your venue's county allows alcohol service or you'll need a special permit, and some venues require licensed bartenders only ($300 – $600 added).

Internal links

Tool CTA

The ranges above are starting points. Plug your venue, region, and must-haves into the calculator to get a realistic Arkansas-adjusted plan in under five minutes.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 50-person wedding in Arkansas?

Plan for $14,000 – $28,000 total, with a realistic mid-range target of about $19,500, or roughly $390 per guest. Couples in Northwest Arkansas or doing destination-style weekends in Eureka Springs should budget toward the upper end; rural and family-land weddings can come in below $15,000 if you DIY décor and use BBQ-style catering.

What's the cheapest way to do a 50-guest Arkansas wedding well?

Marry on a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or November at a venue with in-house tables and chairs, hire a DJ instead of a band, and choose buffet or family-style catering at $50 – $70/person. That combination realistically lands a polished 50-guest wedding around $12,000 – $14,000 without it feeling cut-rate.

How does 50 guests change the budget vs. 100 guests?

Cutting from 100 to 50 guests typically saves $8,000 – $14,000 — but not 50%. Per-head costs (catering, bar, rentals, invitations, favors) drop in half, but venue minimums, photography, music, flowers for the couple, and attire stay the same. Expect to save 30–40% of total cost, not half.

Do Arkansas venues charge a site fee plus catering, or all-in pricing?

Both exist. Most Northwest Arkansas and Little Rock barn or estate venues charge a site fee of $3,000 – $7,000 and let you bring in catering. Hotels, country clubs, and resort venues in Hot Springs and Eureka Springs more often quote all-inclusive per-person packages at $90 – $160/person, which can simplify budgeting at 50 guests.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Add 8–12% of your total budget as an unallocated buffer — about $1,500 – $2,500 for a typical Arkansas 50-guest wedding. The most common surprise costs are vendor gratuities (15–20% on catering and bar), rental delivery and pickup fees, marriage license ($60 in Arkansas), and last-minute additions like a welcome dinner or transportation.

Is a coordinator worth it for only 50 guests?

Yes — a month-of coordinator at $800 – $1,800 is the single best ROI line item at this size. Without one, you or a family member runs logistics on the day, and 50 guests still means 12+ vendors to confirm, a timeline to enforce, and a setup/teardown to manage. Most Arkansas coordinators offer reduced packages specifically for sub-75 guest weddings.

When should I book vendors for an Arkansas wedding?

Book your venue and photographer 9–12 months out for a Saturday in peak season (April–June, September–October). Catering, DJ, florist, and coordinator should be locked in 6–8 months out. For Bentonville and Eureka Springs especially, popular venues book over a year ahead — start there before setting a firm date.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at line items — build a 50-guest Arkansas budget that reflects your venue, region, and priorities in one sitting. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account