TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Arkansas typically runs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that total, and the biggest swing factor is whether you're in Little Rock/Bentonville metro (higher) or a rural Ozarks or Delta venue (often 20–30% lower).

The short answer for 200 guests in Arkansas

At 200 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or all-inclusive small-venue package will stretch far. You're hiring real infrastructure: a venue that fits 200 seated, a caterer with a full service team, rentals, and often a bigger photography/video crew.

Realistic all-in ranges for Arkansas:

Arkansas sits meaningfully below the U.S. average (around $33K for all guest counts per The Knot), so a 200-guest wedding here costs what a 100-guest wedding might cost in Nashville or Dallas.

What actually drives the number

The three levers that move your total more than anything else:

Budget breakdown: 200-guest Arkansas wedding

Typical allocation for a ~$42,000 budget:

Category Range Typical
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 – $12,000 $7,500
Catering (food + service, 200 guests) $9,000 – $19,000 $13,000
Bar & beverages $3,500 – $8,000 $5,000
Photography $2,800 – $5,500 $3,800
Videography $1,800 – $4,000 $2,500
Florals & décor $2,500 – $6,500 $3,800
Music/DJ (or band) $1,200 – $5,500 $1,800
Attire (both partners + alterations) $1,800 – $4,500 $2,600
Cake & desserts $600 – $1,400 $900
Stationery & signage $500 – $1,400 $800
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $1,200 – $3,500 $2,000
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,500 $900
Officiant $250 – $800 $500
Transportation $400 – $1,500 $700
Favors, gifts, misc. $500 – $1,500 $900
Total $29,750 – $75,600 ~$42,700

A few notes on the table: catering scales linearly with guests, so it's where 200-person weddings hurt most. Photography, officiant, stationery, and attire are roughly fixed — they cost about the same for 80 guests as for 200.

Arkansas-specific context

Where you're getting married in the state matters:

Season matters here. Peak is April–May and September–October. Summer outdoor weddings battle 90°F+ heat and humidity — budget for tent cooling or a fully indoor backup. January–February can save you 10–20% across vendors.

Sales tax: Arkansas state sales tax is 6.5%, with local add-ons bringing most cities to 8–10%. Catering and rentals are taxable — factor this into quotes.

How to use this as a starting point

Three things to do before you lock a number:

  1. Get three catering quotes first. At 200 guests, catering is your biggest single expense and the fastest way to sanity-check your budget.
  2. Decide on bar structure early. Open bar vs. beer/wine vs. cash bar is a $5K+ decision.
  3. Build in a 7–10% buffer. Tax, gratuity, overtime, and last-minute additions are real.

For a personalized breakdown, plug your priorities and guest count into our Wedding Budget Calculator, then use the Wedding Budget Guide to pressure-test each category.

Comparing guest counts to see how much you'd save by trimming the list? See our budgets for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests (Houston benchmarks — Arkansas typically runs 10–15% lower).

Once the number is set, move to logistics with the Wedding Checklist Guide.

Plan your Arkansas wedding budget in minutes

Skip the spreadsheets. WeddingBot builds a personalized 200-guest Arkansas budget, tracks deposits, and flags where you're overspending in real time.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Arkansas?

It's tight but doable if you choose a mid-range venue, do a buffet instead of plated service, limit the bar to beer and wine, and skip videography. You'll be cutting close to $150 per guest all-in, which requires discipline on every line item — especially florals and rentals.

How much does catering cost for 200 guests in Arkansas?

Expect $9,000 – $19,000 total for food and service, or roughly $45–$95 per person. Buffet and family-style run at the lower end; plated dinners with multiple entrée choices sit at the top. Always confirm whether service, gratuity, and tax are included in the quote.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Arkansas?

January and February are the cheapest, with many venues discounting 15–25% off peak rates. March and November can also yield deals. Avoid the April–May and September–October peak windows if budget is your top priority.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Arkansas wedding?

For 200 guests outdoors between May and September, yes — plan on a tent plus fans or cooling, which adds $3,500–$8,000. Arkansas summers regularly hit 90°F+ with high humidity, and afternoon thunderstorms are common. A tent is insurance, not a luxury.

How much should we budget for the bar at 200 guests?

Full open bar runs $4,000–$9,000 depending on whether you provide your own alcohol (allowed at many Arkansas venues) or use a licensed bartending service. Beer and wine only typically cuts the cost to $2,000–$4,500. Always budget bartender labor separately if you're supplying alcohol.

What percentage of my budget should go to the venue?

Plan on 15–20% for venue rental alone, or 35–45% if the venue is all-inclusive (covering catering, bar, and rentals). At 200 guests in Arkansas, a $6,000–$10,000 standalone venue fee is normal for a well-regarded space.

How far in advance should I book vendors for 200 guests in Arkansas?

Book your venue and caterer 9–14 months out if you want a peak-season Saturday in Northwest or Central Arkansas. Photographers and bands book 8–12 months ahead. The 200-guest tier filters out smaller venues, so your options shrink fast.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, line-by-line Arkansas wedding budget for your exact guest count and priorities in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account