TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Arkansas typically costs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $35,000. Expect roughly 45% of the budget on venue and catering combined, with Little Rock, Bentonville, and Fayetteville running 10–20% higher than rural counties.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're at the point where per-head costs drive everything. A $5 difference in catering means $750 — a $20 difference means $3,000. Arkansas is one of the more affordable wedding states in the country, but that advantage shrinks fast in Northwest Arkansas and downtown Little Rock, where venue minimums and vendor demand have climbed since 2022.

The realistic planning target for most Arkansas couples at this guest count:

That puts Arkansas roughly 25–30% below the national average for 150 guests, which The Knot pegs near $45,000–$50,000 for the same headcount.

Variable data table

Typical Arkansas allocations for a 150-guest wedding, with dollar ranges based on a $35,000 mid-range budget:

Category % of Budget Typical Range Notes
Venue 20% $5,500 – $9,000 Barn and farm venues $3,500–$6,500; hotel/ballroom $7,000–$12,000
Catering & bar 28% $8,500 – $13,500 $55–$95 per guest for plated; $40–$65 buffet; bar adds $18–$35/guest
Photography 10% $3,000 – $5,500 8-hour coverage with second shooter
Flowers & decor 9% $2,500 – $4,500 Bouquets, 15 centerpieces, ceremony pieces
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,000 – $4,000 Dress, alterations, suit, accessories
Music / DJ / band 6% $1,500 – $3,500 DJ $1,200–$2,500; live band $4,000–$8,000
Stationery 3% $600 – $1,200 Invites, save-the-dates, signage
Cake / dessert 3% $600 – $1,400 $4–$8 per slice
Hair & makeup 3% $800 – $1,600 Bride + 4–6 attendants
Rentals 5% $1,200 – $2,500 Tables, linens, chairs, lighting
Officiant, fees, insurance 2% $500 – $900
Buffer / unexpected 4% $1,200 – $2,000 Non-negotiable at this guest count

Local context

Region matters more than season in Arkansas. A Saturday in June at a Washington County barn will cost meaningfully less than the same date at a Little Rock country club or a Bentonville boutique hotel.

Weather drivers. Summer humidity (July–August) makes outdoor-only ceremonies risky — budget $800–$1,500 for a tent backup. Spring storms in April–May are the top cause of day-of rental upgrades. October is the most-booked month statewide and carries a 10–15% peak-season premium.

Alcohol rules. Many Arkansas counties are dry or damp, which affects bar logistics. In dry counties, you'll typically need a licensed caterer to handle alcohol service via a special event permit — factor $300–$600 in permit and corkage costs.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a 150-guest Arkansas budget mapped to your actual region, venue type, and priorities, the WeddingBot budget calculator builds one in about three minutes — and updates live as you add vendors.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in Arkansas?

Yes, in most of the state. $30,000 is a realistic mid-range target for 150 guests in Arkansas if you choose a barn, farm, or non-hotel venue and serve buffet-style food with beer and wine only. In Northwest Arkansas or downtown Little Rock, $30,000 will feel tight and likely require DIY florals or a shorter guest list.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 150 guests?

Catering and bar, by a wide margin. Combined, they typically account for 28–35% of the total budget and scale directly with headcount. Cutting 20 guests saves roughly $1,500–$2,500 in food and drink alone — more than any other single decision short of changing venues.

How much should I budget per guest in Arkansas?

Plan for $200–$320 per guest all-in at 150 guests in Arkansas. That includes food, bar, rentals, their share of flowers and decor, and stationery. Under $180 per guest requires significant DIY; over $350 puts you in the upgraded tier with plated dinner and premium bar.

When should I start booking vendors for 150 guests?

Book the venue 12–18 months out, and photographer, caterer, and DJ 9–12 months out. In Bentonville, Fayetteville, and Little Rock, top venues for Saturday dates in April–June and September–November are booking 15+ months ahead as of 2024.

Does a dry county really affect my wedding budget?

It can add $300–$900 and some logistical friction. You'll typically need a licensed caterer who holds a special event permit to serve alcohol, and you may not be able to self-supply liquor. Confirm county rules before signing a venue contract — it's easier to pick a caterer who handles this than to work around it later.

How much should I hold back as a buffer?

Keep 5–8% of your total budget unallocated. At $35,000, that's $1,750–$2,800. Common late-stage surprises at 150 guests: additional rentals (heaters, lighting, extra linens), vendor tips ($1,000–$1,500 total), day-of transportation, and marriage license/permit fees.

Is it cheaper to have a weekday wedding in Arkansas?

Yes — Friday and Sunday weddings typically save 10–20% on venue and some vendor fees, and Monday–Thursday can cut venue costs by 25–40%. The tradeoff is guest attendance; plan on 10–15% more regrets for weekday events, which at 150 invites could actually right-size your final headcount.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a full 150-guest Arkansas budget tuned to your region, venue type, and must-haves — in minutes, not spreadsheets. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account