TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Arkansas typically runs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing near $28,000. Catering and venue will eat about half of that, and you can realistically cut 20–30% by getting married off-peak (November–March, excluding holidays) or outside Little Rock and Bentonville.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests, which is the most common guest count in Arkansas and sits in a sweet spot: big enough that per-person costs are locked in, small enough that you still have negotiating room on venue and catering minimums.

Here's what shapes your final number:

If you're budgeting from scratch and want a safe number, start at $280 per guest and adjust up or down.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Arkansas wedding at a $28,000 total:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (ceremony + reception) 20% $4,500 – $7,500
Catering (food + service) 28% $6,500 – $9,500
Bar & beverages 8% $1,800 – $3,200
Photography 10% $2,200 – $4,000
Videography 5% $1,000 – $2,500
Flowers & decor 8% $1,800 – $3,500
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,200 – $3,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $1,500 – $3,000
Cake & desserts 2% $400 – $800
Stationery & signage 2% $350 – $700
Hair & makeup 2% $400 – $900
Officiant 1% $250 – $600
Rentals & extras 7% $1,500 – $3,500
Contingency (recommended) 5% $1,400 – $2,000

Budget range summary:

Local context

Arkansas weddings benefit from lower labor and venue costs than most Southern states, but a few regional realities affect the math:

Internal links

A 100-guest budget is one of the most flexible sizes to plan. If your list is still moving, compare these:

Then work through the wedding budget guide for how to actually allocate, and cross-check against the wedding checklist guide to confirm nothing's missing from your line items.

Tool CTA

Use the wedding budget calculator to plug in your guest count, Arkansas region, and priorities — it outputs a line-item budget you can share with your partner and parents in under two minutes.

FAQ

What's a realistic wedding budget for 100 guests in Arkansas?

Plan for $22,000 – $38,000, with $28,000 as a solid midpoint. That assumes a standard venue, full catering, a professional photographer, a DJ, and modest florals. Backyard or family-hosted weddings can land closer to $15,000; full-service country clubs and resort venues push $45,000+.

What does a wedding cost per person in Arkansas?

Expect $220 – $380 per guest all-in for a 100-person wedding. Per-guest costs drop as your list grows past 100 because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, dress) stay flat. Under 75 guests, per-person costs usually climb above $400.

How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests?

Budget $65 – $95 per person for full-service catering, or $6,500 – $9,500 total. Buffet and family-style are the cheapest (starting around $45/person with a local caterer), while plated dinners run $85–$120/person. Add a 15–20% gratuity if it's not included.

Is Northwest Arkansas more expensive than Little Rock?

Yes, by roughly 10–20% across venue and catering. Bentonville, Rogers, and Fayetteville have the highest wedding vendor pricing in the state due to corporate demand. Central Arkansas (Little Rock, Conway) is moderate, and the Delta, Hot Springs outskirts, and Ozark small towns are the most affordable.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Arkansas?

January and February are the cheapest, with many venues offering 20–30% off peak rates. November and early December (before the 15th) are also discounted. Avoid April–June and October — those are peak and often require 12-month lead times.

Do I need to budget for a tent?

If your reception is fully outdoors between May and September, yes — budget $1,200 – $2,500 for a 100-guest tent with sidewalls. Even if your venue has an indoor backup, a sailcloth or frame tent protects against Arkansas's pop-up thunderstorms. Most venues require you to decide on a rain plan 48–72 hours out.

How much should I set aside for a contingency?

Set aside 5–10% of your total budget — roughly $1,400 – $2,800 on a $28,000 wedding. Common overages include final guest-count adjustments, vendor tips (15–20% of each vendor's fee), alterations, and day-of rentals you didn't anticipate like extra cocktail tables or heaters.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Arkansas wedding budget for your 100-guest list in under two minutes — save it, share it with your partner, and adjust as vendors come back with quotes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account