TL;DR: The average wedding in Arizona costs $28,000 β $45,000 for 100β120 guests, with most couples landing around $33,000 all-in. Desert resort weddings in Scottsdale and Sedona push toward $60,000+, while Tucson, Flagstaff, and backyard Phoenix weddings often come in under $25,000.
Arizona Wedding Cost at a Glance
Arizona is a split market. Scottsdale, Paradise Valley, and Sedona are premium destination zones β national couples fly in, vendors price accordingly, and a Saturday in peak season (OctoberβApril) commands a premium. Phoenix proper, Tucson, Prescott, and Flagstaff run 20β35% cheaper for comparable quality.
The single biggest lever on your wedding cost in Arizona is season. May through September is off-peak because of the heat, and resort venues routinely discount 30β50%. A $15,000 Saturday venue in February can be $8,000 in July if you're willing to move the ceremony indoors or after sunset.
Useful Summary
For a typical 100-guest Arizona wedding, plan for:
- Low end ($18,000 β $25,000): Tucson, Flagstaff, off-peak dates, backyard or public park ceremony, buffet catering, DJ, 6-hour photography.
- Mid-range ($30,000 β $45,000): Phoenix or mid-tier Scottsdale venue, plated dinner, full bar, florist, DJ or small band, full-day photo + video.
- High end ($55,000 β $90,000+): Four Seasons Scottsdale, L'Auberge de Sedona, The Phoenician, or a luxury private estate with destination guest logistics.
Roughly 50% of your budget will go to venue and catering combined. Budget that first, then back into the rest.
Variable Data Table
Average category breakdown for a 100-guest Arizona wedding at the mid-range ($33,000 total):
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 β $9,000 | 20% |
| Catering + bar | $9,000 β $15,000 | 32% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | 8% |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 β $6,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $4,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,000 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $500 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, misc | $800 β $1,500 | 4% |
Add 10β15% contingency on top. Arizona-specific line items that catch couples off guard: shade structures or misting fans for outdoor ceremonies ($400 β $1,500), resort service charges (often 24β26%), and guest transportation between hotel and a remote desert venue ($800 β $2,500).
Local Context
Scottsdale and Paradise Valley are the priciest zip codes. Expect $12,000 β $25,000 site fees at properties like Andaz, Omni Montelucia, or The Boulders, plus catering minimums of $150β$250 per person.
Sedona is a destination market β red rock ceremony permits (Forest Service) run $100β$200, but guest count typically shrinks to 40β70, which lowers total spend even as per-head cost rises. Plan for $40,000 β $70,000 for an intimate Sedona weekend.
Phoenix and Mesa offer the best value-to-quality ratio: historic venues, modern event spaces, and farm weddings in the $6,000 β $10,000 site-fee range.
Tucson runs about 15β25% below Phoenix averages. Saguaro National Park-adjacent venues and Tanque Verde Ranch are popular picks.
Flagstaff and Prescott are the cool-weather alternatives. Summer pricing is peak here (opposite of the desert), and venues like Arizona Snowbowl or Forest Highlands book 12β18 months out.
Climate drives everything. An outdoor October ceremony in Scottsdale is near-perfect; the same ceremony in July is a medical hazard. Always have an indoor backup and, if you're doing outdoor in shoulder season, budget for climate control.
Internal Links
If you're comparing Arizona to other Sun Belt markets or building your budget from scratch, start here:
- The full planning walkthrough covers timeline, vendor order, and contracts.
- The budget guide shows how to allocate dollars across 12 categories with a working spreadsheet.
- Cost comparisons for Texas markets (Austin, Dallas, Houston) help if you're weighing a destination wedding.
See the Related section below for direct links.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot's planner pulls real Arizona vendor pricing, builds your budget against your actual guest count and ZIP code, and flags where you're overspending for the market. It's free to start, and you can swap assumptions (guest count, season, venue tier) in seconds.
FAQ
What's the cheapest month to get married in Arizona?
July and August are the cheapest by a wide margin β venues discount 30β50% because of extreme heat. If you can host indoors or after 7 PM, you'll save $5,000β$10,000 versus the same wedding in March. January is the second-best value before peak season kicks in.
How much does a Scottsdale wedding cost versus Phoenix?
A comparable 100-guest wedding runs about $15,000β$25,000 more in Scottsdale than in central Phoenix. You're paying for resort infrastructure, brand name, and the higher catering minimums that come with 4- and 5-star properties. Phoenix venues like The Croft, The Clayton House, or Secret Garden deliver similar guest experience for significantly less.
Is Arizona a good destination wedding state?
Yes, particularly October through April. Flights into Phoenix Sky Harbor are cheap and frequent, resort inventory is deep, and Sedona delivers a landscape most guests have never seen in person. Budget an extra $3,000β$6,000 for welcome events and guest transportation if you're going destination-style.
How much should I tip Arizona wedding vendors?
Plan for $1,500β$3,000 in total tips on a mid-range wedding. Check contracts first β most resort venues add a 22β26% service charge that covers catering staff, so you don't double-tip. Photographers, DJs, and hair/makeup typically receive $50β$200 each.
Do I need a permit for an outdoor desert ceremony?
Yes, for any public land. Sedona red rock ceremonies require a U.S. Forest Service special use permit ($100β$200). Arizona state parks and Phoenix city parks have their own permit systems, usually $50β$300. Private venues handle permitting internally.
What's the minimum realistic budget for an Arizona wedding?
$8,000β$12,000 for a 30β50 guest wedding at a public park or restaurant buyout, with a DJ, a short photography package, and a simple dinner. Below that you're looking at courthouse-plus-dinner, which runs $2,000β$5,000 including attire and a nice meal out.
How far in advance should I book an Arizona venue?
12β14 months for peak season (OctoberβApril) at in-demand venues. Scottsdale resorts and popular Sedona spots book 18+ months ahead for Saturdays. Off-peak summer dates can often be booked 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Arizona Regional Data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Forest Service β Coconino National Forest Special Use Permits
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Arizona wedding budget in under 10 minutes, with vendor pricing pulled from your actual ZIP code and guest count. create_free_account