TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Arizona typically costs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 (roughly $560 per guest). Expect venue and catering to eat 55β60% of that, and budget an extra 8β12% for Arizona-specific costs like shade structures, misting, or shoulder-season premiums.
Useful summary
A 75-guest wedding is the Arizona sweet spot β big enough for a full reception feel, small enough to book desert resorts, vineyards, and boutique venues that cap at 100. You'll have more venue options than a 150-guest couple, and meaningfully lower catering and bar costs.
The biggest swing factors for your number:
- Season. OctoberβApril is peak in Arizona. JuneβAugust can cut venue fees 30β50%.
- Venue type. A Scottsdale resort ballroom runs 2β3x a Sedona backyard or a Verde Valley vineyard.
- Bar model. Full open bar for 75 guests averages $2,800 β $5,200; beer and wine only runs $1,600 β $2,800.
- Plated vs. buffet. Plated dinner adds roughly $15β$30 per person over buffet at most Arizona caterers.
If you're coming in under $32,000, plan on a Sunday or off-season date, a non-resort venue, and a buffet or family-style meal. Above $58,000, you're into premium Scottsdale or Sedona resort territory with full floral installs.
Variable data table
Here's how a realistic $42,000 Arizona budget for 75 guests breaks down, with the typical lowβhigh range for each category:
| Category | Typical % | Budget ($42k) | Realistic range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $6,300 | $3,500 β $12,000 |
| Catering (food) | 24% | $10,080 | $7,500 β $16,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $3,360 | $1,600 β $5,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $4,200 | $3,000 β $7,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,520 | $1,800 β $5,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $3,780 | $2,500 β $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,520 | $1,800 β $5,500 |
| Music / DJ / band | 6% | $2,520 | $1,500 β $8,000 |
| Stationery & signage | 3% | $1,260 | $700 β $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | 3% | $1,260 | $700 β $2,200 |
| Officiant | 1% | $420 | $300 β $900 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $840 | $500 β $1,800 |
| Rentals & lighting | 4% | $1,680 | $800 β $4,500 |
| Transportation | 1% | $420 | $300 β $1,500 |
| Gratuities & misc. | 2% | $840 | $500 β $2,000 |
Per-guest math that actually helps: - Food: $95 β $180 per guest at Arizona caterers in 2024β2025 - Full bar: $38 β $70 per guest for a 4-hour reception - Rentals (if venue is raw): $25 β $55 per guest for tables, chairs, linens, glassware
Local context
Arizona weddings have cost drivers you won't see in the national averages.
Season is the single biggest lever. Phoenix-area resorts charge peak rates October through May β and summer rates can be half. Sedona and Flagstaff flip that pattern: summer and early fall are peak. A Saturday in October at a Scottsdale resort will cost thousands more than the same Saturday in July.
Heat adds line items. For any outdoor ceremony or cocktail hour May through September, plan on: - Misting fans or portable A/C: $400 β $1,500 - Shade sails or tent: $1,200 β $4,000 - Extra water/hydration station: $200 β $500 - Parasols or fans for guests: $150 β $400
Venue styles and typical site fees for 75 guests: - Scottsdale / Paradise Valley resorts (Four Seasons, Omni Montelucia, El Chorro): $8,000 β $18,000 - Sedona red rock venues (L'Auberge, Agave of Sedona, Tlaquepaque): $6,000 β $14,000 - Tucson desert venues (Hacienda del Sol, Saguaro Buttes, Tanque Verde): $4,500 β $9,500 - Verde Valley / Cornville vineyards: $3,500 β $7,500 - Phoenix urban venues (The Clayton House, The Croft, MonOrchid): $3,500 β $8,000 - Flagstaff / Prescott mountain venues: $3,000 β $8,500
Sales tax and service. Arizona's transaction privilege tax plus city tax runs 7.6%β9.2% depending on location, and catering service charges add 18%β24%. On a $13,000 food and bar total, that's roughly $4,000 in tax and service β don't forget to line-item it.
Out-of-town guests. About 60β70% of Arizona weddings have a significant out-of-state guest share. Budget $200β$500 for welcome bags if you host 30+ travelers, and block 10β15 hotel rooms early (resorts often require a block minimum).
Internal links
Helpful next reads while you build your number:
- Wedding Budget Calculator β plug in 75 guests and Arizona for an instant tailored breakdown
- Wedding Budget Guide β how to allocate, negotiate, and track
- Wedding Checklist Guide β timeline that keeps the budget from drifting
Tool CTA
If you want this customized β your actual city, date, venue type, and priorities β skip the spreadsheet. The WeddingBot budget calculator builds a full 15-category breakdown in about two minutes and updates as you lock vendors.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Arizona?
Yes, if you're flexible. A $30,000 budget works for 75 guests with an off-peak date (JuneβAugust in Phoenix, or a Sunday/Friday year-round), a non-resort venue, buffet-style catering, and beer-and-wine bar. It gets tight at a Scottsdale resort or during OctoberβApril peak season.
What's the average cost per guest in Arizona?
Plan on $500 β $650 per guest for a typical Arizona wedding, or about $42,000 β $49,000 for 75 guests. Resort weddings push $750+ per guest; backyard or vineyard weddings with buffet catering can land at $350β$450 per guest.
How much should I budget for catering and bar alone for 75 guests?
Catering and bar together typically run $11,000 β $21,000 for 75 guests in Arizona, including service charge and tax. Food alone averages $95β$180 per person, and a 4-hour full bar averages $38β$70 per person.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Arizona?
June through early September in the Phoenix and Tucson metros, when resort and venue demand drops because of the heat. You can often negotiate 30β50% off peak venue rates, plus better vendor availability. Indoor or evening ceremonies make it very doable.
Do I need to budget extra for an outdoor summer wedding?
Yes β plan on $1,500 β $4,000 extra for heat mitigation: misters, fans, shade structures, extra hydration, and sometimes a backup indoor space hold fee. Most venues will require some of this by contract for MayβSeptember ceremonies.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Budget 5β8% of your total as a buffer (roughly $2,100β$3,400 on a $42k wedding). Tips alone run $1,500β$2,500 for a full vendor team: DJ, photographer, hair/makeup, catering staff, officiant, and transportation drivers.
Is Sedona or Scottsdale more expensive for a 75-guest wedding?
Scottsdale resorts generally run 15β25% higher on venue and catering than comparable Sedona venues, mostly because of higher food-and-beverage minimums. Sedona can match or exceed Scottsdale once you factor in guest travel, shuttle costs, and limited vendor options that charge travel fees.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Arizona Department of Revenue (transaction privilege tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Arizona budget in two minutes β with live ranges for your exact city, date, and guest list β and track every vendor deposit in one place. create_free_account