TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Arizona typically runs $9,000 – $22,000, with most couples landing near $14,000. Desert and micro-venue options keep costs low, but peak-season Sedona or Scottsdale bookings can push totals higher fast.

Useful summary

At 25 guests, you're in true micro-wedding territory — small enough to book a restaurant buyout, a boutique desert resort suite, or a private Airbnb estate, and skip a traditional ballroom altogether. That changes the math. Your per-guest costs (food, rentals, stationery) drop dramatically, but your fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, marriage license) stay the same as a 150-person wedding.

Expect roughly 55–65% of your budget to go to things that don't scale with guest count: photography, videography, attire, planning, and venue minimums. That's why cutting your list to 25 doesn't cut your budget by 80% — it cuts it by about 50–60% versus an average Arizona wedding.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic breakdown for 25 guests in Arizona across three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($9K) Mid ($14K) Elevated ($22K)
Venue / site fee $800 $2,200 $4,500
Catering + bar (25 ppl) $1,875 $3,125 $5,000
Photography $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Flowers & décor $600 $1,400 $2,800
Attire (couple) $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Music / DJ $500 $900 $1,600
Officiant $250 $400 $600
Stationery $150 $300 $500
Cake / desserts $200 $400 $700
Hair & makeup $300 $500 $900
Rentals $400 $700 $1,200
Marriage license + misc. $200 $300 $500
Approximate total $8,275 $15,025 $26,000

Per-guest food and bar range: $75 – $200 depending on whether you do a plated dinner at a resort versus a family-style meal at a ranch or restaurant.

Local context

Arizona has strong geographic price splits. Knowing where you're marrying changes the numbers:

Season matters more than venue in Arizona. October through April is peak — expect 25–40% price premiums and two-year booking windows at top venues. June–August is off-season in the desert (100°F+) but peak in the high country. A June Scottsdale micro-wedding can cost half of what the same venue charges in March.

Also budget for guest travel logistics: even at 25 people, most Arizona weddings involve out-of-state guests, which affects welcome bag, transport, and block-room decisions.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Our budget calculator asks for your guest count, Arizona region, and priorities, then outputs a realistic allocation you can actually book against — not a generic percentage chart.

FAQ

Is $10,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Arizona?

Yes, if you marry off-peak (May–September in the desert), choose a restaurant or Airbnb venue over a resort, and keep florals minimal. A $10,000 Arizona micro-wedding typically means a weekday or Sunday date, a non-resort venue, and a photographer booked at a 4–5 hour package.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Arizona with 25 guests?

A permit wedding in Sedona's Red Rock Country or at Saguaro National Park costs under $200 in permits, and you can follow it with a restaurant dinner for roughly $75 per guest. Total damage including photography and attire can land near $6,000–$8,000.

Do Arizona resorts accept 25-guest weddings?

Most do, but you'll hit food-and-beverage minimums rather than per-head pricing. Expect a resort to require $5,000–$12,000 in F&B spend even if 25 guests would naturally eat through only half that. Ask specifically about "intimate wedding" or "elopement" packages.

How much should I budget for catering for 25 people in Arizona?

Plan on $2,500–$5,000 all-in for food and bar at 25 guests. Plated dinners at Scottsdale resorts run $150–$200 per person; taco bars, BBQ, or ranch-style family meals come in at $65–$95 per person including basic bar.

Do I still need a wedding planner for 25 guests?

A full planner usually isn't necessary at this size, but a month-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) pays for itself. They handle vendor timing, heat contingencies, and guest logistics — all of which are harder than they look in Arizona weather.

What month is cheapest for an Arizona wedding?

July and August are the cheapest in the desert (Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tucson), with venue discounts of 30–50%. If you need cooler weather, January and early February in the desert are shoulder-season with moderate pricing and comfortable temperatures.

How much do I tip vendors on a micro-wedding budget?

Tip percentages don't scale down just because you have fewer guests. Budget 15–20% for the coordinator, hair and makeup, and delivery drivers, and $50–$200 flat for the officiant. Photographer and venue tips are optional but appreciated — $100–$300 each.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom 25-guest Arizona budget in under five minutes, with vendor ranges pulled from real local data. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account