TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Arizona typically runs $56,000 β $98,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. Per-guest costs average $280 β $490, driven heavily by catering, venue, and bar at this headcount.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're past the point where "DIY and save" meaningfully works. Your three biggest levers are venue capacity, catering per-plate, and bar format β together they account for roughly 60% of your total.
Arizona has two cost realities: Phoenix/Scottsdale metro pricing (higher) and Tucson/Flagstaff/Sedona (15β25% lower on venue, similar on catering). Season matters more here than in almost any other state β an October Saturday in Scottsdale can cost 40% more than the same venue in July.
A realistic target for a well-run Arizona wedding at this size: - Tight but real: $56,000 (use a Sunday, a shoulder-season date, buffet service, and a non-resort venue) - Mid-market: $72,000 (Saturday, fall or spring, plated dinner, mid-tier resort or outdoor estate) - High-end: $98,000+ (peak-season Saturday at a Scottsdale resort, premium bar, full floral install)
Variable data table
Typical category allocation for a 200-guest Arizona wedding at the $72,000 mid-market target:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $11,000 β $16,000 | Resorts higher; ranches and private estates lower |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $18,000 β $24,000 | $90 β $120/person plated; $70 β $95 buffet |
| Bar & beverage | 10% | $6,500 β $9,000 | Beer/wine only saves ~$3,000 vs. full bar |
| Photography | 6% | $4,500 β $6,500 | 8β10 hour coverage, 1β2 shooters |
| Videography | 4% | $2,800 β $4,500 | Optional; skip to save |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $6,000 β $9,500 | 20 tables of centerpieces adds up fast |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 β $6,000 | Band pushes this to 8β10% |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $3,000 β $5,500 | Includes alterations and accessories |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $1,200 β $2,000 | 200 invites + save-the-dates |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | 2% | $1,000 β $1,800 | Trials + day-of for couple and party |
| Planner / coordinator | 7% | $3,500 β $7,500 | Month-of ~$2,500; full-service $8,000+ |
| Transportation | 2% | $1,200 β $2,500 | Shuttles strongly recommended in AZ |
| Cake & desserts | 1.5% | $800 β $1,400 | $6 β $9/slice |
| Officiant, license, tips, buffer | 2.5% | $1,800 β $3,000 | Always budget a 5% overage buffer |
Local context
Season is the single biggest cost variable in Arizona.
- Peak (October β April): Premium pricing, especially in Phoenix, Scottsdale, Paradise Valley, and Sedona. Saturdays in March and October often book 12β18 months out.
- Shoulder (May, September): 15β25% savings at most venues. Mornings and evenings are comfortable; mid-day still hot.
- Off-peak (June β August): 30β45% savings. Outdoor ceremonies require 5:30 PM or later start times, misting systems, and a plan for afternoon monsoons (JulyβSeptember).
Regional notes: - Scottsdale / Paradise Valley: Resort weddings (Omni Montelucia, The Phoenician, Boulders) run $25,000+ just in food-and-beverage minimums for 200. - Sedona: Red-rock venues carry a $3,000 β $8,000 location premium; permit required for most outdoor sites in Coconino National Forest. - Tucson: Desert ranches and historic haciendas are 20β30% cheaper than Scottsdale equivalents. - Flagstaff / Prescott: Cooler summer option; fewer high-capacity venues, so book early.
Arizona-specific line items to budget for: - Guest transportation and hotel blocks β most venues are 20+ minutes from lodging - Shade, fans, or tent sidewalls for any outdoor daytime event - Permits for public-land ceremonies (Sedona, Saguaro National Park, state parks) - Heat contingency: cold water stations, parasols, and a hot-weather Plan B
Internal links
- Dial in your own number with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- See the full breakdown logic in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Skip the spreadsheet math. Our budget tool takes your guest count, region, and priorities, then generates a line-by-line allocation you can actually book against β and updates in real time as you lock in vendors.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Arizona?
It's tight but possible. You'd need to pick an off-peak date (JuneβAugust or a Sunday in May/September), use a non-resort venue, serve a buffet, and run a beer-and-wine bar. Expect $250/guest all-in, with minimal florals and a DJ rather than a band.
How much should we budget per guest in Arizona?
Plan on $280 β $490 per guest for a 200-person wedding, depending on venue tier and season. Catering and bar alone run $120 β $175 per person before service charges and tax, which in Arizona add roughly 25% on top.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Arizona?
July and August are the cheapest by a wide margin β many venues discount 30β45%. You trade peak heat and monsoon risk for real savings. Late May, early September, and any Sunday or Friday during shoulder season are the best compromises.
What's the biggest budget trap for large Arizona weddings?
Resort food-and-beverage minimums. A Scottsdale resort may quote a reasonable site fee, but then require $25,000 β $40,000 in F&B spend for a Saturday. Always ask for the full minimum, taxes, and the service charge (typically 24β26%) before signing.
Do we need to provide transportation for 200 guests?
Strongly recommended. Most Phoenix/Scottsdale/Sedona venues are a 15β30 minute drive from hotel blocks, and rideshare availability drops off late at night. Two 56-passenger shuttles running a loop typically cost $1,800 β $2,800 and prevent DUI liability for you and your guests.
How much should we set aside for a buffer?
Build in a 5β8% contingency β about $3,500 β $6,000 on a $72,000 budget. Arizona-specific overages tend to come from last-minute weather rentals (tent walls, heaters, fans), guest count creep, and taxes/service charges couples forget to include in early estimates.
Does 200 guests require a full-service planner?
For a wedding this size, yes β or at minimum a partial-planning package with a month-of coordinator. 200 guests means 15β20 tables, multiple vendor load-ins, and a timeline with zero slack. A planner typically saves couples more than their fee through vendor negotiation and avoided mistakes.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Arizona)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola Wedding Cost Index, PhoenixβScottsdale metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (catering and venue services)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a working budget for your 200-guest Arizona wedding in under five minutes β category-by-category, with real local pricing. create_free_account