A realistic wedding budget for 100 guests in Arizona runs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000. That puts per-guest spend at roughly $320 β $550, driven mostly by venue, catering, and the season you pick (Arizona's OctoberβApril "high season" costs 20β35% more than summer).
Useful summary
A 100-guest wedding is the sweet spot where you still get a full reception β seated dinner, dance floor, DJ or band, real flowers β without the catering line blowing past $25,000. In Arizona, the biggest swing factor isn't the guest count, it's the date. A Saturday in March at a Scottsdale resort costs nearly double the same package in July.
Expect these allocations for a mid-range 100-guest Arizona wedding (~$42,000 total):
- Venue + rentals: $9,000 β $14,000 (21β33%)
- Catering + bar: $11,000 β $16,000 (26β38%) β typically $110β$160/person
- Photography: $3,500 β $6,500
- Videography: $2,500 β $5,000
- Flowers + decor: $3,500 β $7,000
- Attire (both partners): $2,500 β $5,000
- Music (DJ $1,800β$3,000; band $5,000β$9,000): $2,000 β $6,000
- Stationery + signage: $600 β $1,500
- Hair + makeup: $700 β $1,500
- Officiant, license, coordinator: $2,000 β $4,500
- Cake + desserts: $600 β $1,200
- Transportation: $500 β $1,500
- Buffer (tips, overages, misc): 5β8% of total
Variable data table
How the total shifts based on your choices:
| Scenario | Total budget | Per guest |
|---|---|---|
| Backyard / family property, taco bar, DJ | $18,000 β $26,000 | $180 β $260 |
| State park or public venue, buffet, DJ | $25,000 β $35,000 | $250 β $350 |
| Mid-range Arizona winery or ranch, plated dinner | $35,000 β $48,000 | $350 β $480 |
| Scottsdale/Paradise Valley resort, peak season | $55,000 β $85,000 | $550 β $850 |
| Sedona destination-style weekend | $45,000 β $70,000 | $450 β $700 |
Other swing variables: - Open bar vs. beer/wine only: saves $2,000 β $4,500 - Buffet vs. plated: saves $1,500 β $3,000 - Friday or Sunday vs. Saturday: saves 10β20% on venue - JulyβAugust date: saves 25β35% almost everywhere
Local context
Arizona's wedding market is shaped by climate more than anything else. October through April is peak; May, June, September are shoulder; July and August are deeply discounted because outdoor ceremonies before sunset aren't realistic when it's 108Β°F.
Where 100-guest weddings typically happen:
- Scottsdale / Paradise Valley: resort weddings (Omni Montelucia, The Phoenician, Andaz) β the highest end of the range, with food-and-beverage minimums often starting at $15,000.
- Phoenix / Tempe: urban venues, desert botanical gardens, museum spaces β mid to high.
- Sedona: red-rock ceremonies plus a small resort or villa reception β high, and most couples budget $3,000 β $6,000 for guest transportation on the switchback roads.
- Tucson: historic haciendas, Saguaro National Park-adjacent ranches β typically 15β20% cheaper than Scottsdale.
- Prescott / Flagstaff: pine country, a cooler summer alternative β mid-range, but watch for monsoon season (JulyβSeptember).
Two Arizona-specific line items people forget: - Shade, fans, or misting for outdoor daytime events: $400 β $1,500. - Permits for state parks, national forest land, or public trails: $100 β $500, and they book 6β12 months out.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand where every dollar goes in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare to other guest counts: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Line up the rest of your planning with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are averages. Your numbers depend on your date, venue, and which three or four categories you actually care about. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count (100), your Arizona region, and your priorities, then builds a line-by-line budget you can edit β with automatic reallocation when you move money between categories.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Arizona?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 100 guests in Arizona if you're flexible on date and venue type. You'll likely do a non-Saturday at a winery, ranch, or garden venue with a plated or family-style dinner, a DJ, and real-but-not-lavish florals. Resort weddings in Scottsdale typically push past $50,000 at this guest count.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Arizona?
July and August are the cheapest, with venues often discounting 25β35% because the outdoor heat scares off most couples. If you do a July wedding, plan an indoor ceremony or a post-7pm outdoor one, and expect monsoon thunderstorms in the late afternoon. January and early February are the best balance of price and weather among the cooler months.
How much should catering cost for 100 guests in Arizona?
Plan on $110 β $160 per person for catering plus bar, which puts 100-guest catering at roughly $11,000 β $16,000 all-in with service, tax, and tip. Buffet and taco-bar styles run $75 β $110 per person; plated dinners at resorts run $180 β $250. Bar alone is typically $35 β $70 per person for a full open bar over four hours.
How many vendors do I need for 100 guests?
For 100 guests you need roughly 8β10 vendors: venue, caterer, bar service (sometimes separate), photographer, videographer, florist, DJ or band, hair/makeup, officiant, and a day-of coordinator. At this size, a day-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500) pays for itself β managing 100 guests and 8 vendor timelines is not something you or your family should do on the wedding day.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Arizona wedding?
You need shade or a tent any time guests will be seated outdoors between 10am and 5pm from April through October. Budget $1,500 β $4,000 for tent rental with sides and fans, or $400 β $900 for umbrellas and misters for a short ceremony. Sunset ceremonies after 6pm from November through March usually don't need one.
What does a 100-guest wedding actually look like cost-wise compared to 75?
Going from 75 to 100 guests usually adds $6,000 β $10,000, almost all of it in catering, bar, rentals, and invitations. Fixed costs (photography, DJ, flowers for the couple, attire, venue fee) don't change much. That's why per-guest cost drops as you scale up β a 100-guest wedding is often only 15β20% more expensive than 75 guests, not 33%.
Should I hire a planner or just a day-of coordinator?
For a 100-guest Arizona wedding under $45,000, a day-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500) is usually enough if you're organized. Full-service planners ($6,000 β $12,000) make sense if you're doing a destination weekend in Sedona, a resort wedding with multiple events, or if you simply don't have time to manage 8β10 vendor contracts over 12 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola Wedding Cost Guide (Arizona regional data)
- Arizona State Parks permit schedules
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Arizona budget in under five minutes, adjusted for your date, region, and priorities β not a national average. create_free_account